Šamorín vs Petržalka Prediction, H2H & Stats

Slovakia: 2. liga · Regular Season - 12
Šamorín

Šamorín

1st in table
DWDWD
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 0
Petržalka

Petržalka

2nd in table
DDDLL
15' A. Avetisyan
17' S. Barro
18' S. Alabi
42' B. Ninaj
54' A. Barilla
56' P. Varga
58' O. Ihejirika
64' E. Isaac
76' G. Marek
84' A. Avetisyan
84' A. Avetisyan
90' M. Kompan Breznik
90+2' M. Ranko
Sunday, 11 October 2026

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Šamorín wins
3Draws
4Petržalka wins
2.8Goals per game
56%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
22 Mar 20262. liga Petržalka 3 - 0 Šamorín
30 Aug 20252. liga Šamorín 1 - 1 Petržalka
27 Apr 20252. liga Petržalka 1 - 2 Šamorín
06 Oct 20242. liga Šamorín 1 - 2 Petržalka
26 Jun 2024Friendlies Clubs Šamorín 1 - 1 Petržalka
10 Mar 20242. liga Petržalka 0 - 0 Šamorín
20 Aug 20232. liga Šamorín 0 - 7 Petržalka
16 Apr 20232. liga Šamorín 0 - 2 Petržalka
18 Sep 20222. liga Petržalka 1 - 2 Šamorín

2. liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Šamorín 151032 27:16 +11 33 DWDDL
2 Petržalka 15933 23:11 +12 30 LLDDD
3 Považská Bystrica 15924 29:24 +5 29 WWLDW
4 Tatran Prešov 15744 24:19 +5 25 WWDDW
5 Pohronie 15735 23:19 +4 24 DLDWW
6 Žilina II 15735 21:18 +3 24 LWDLW
7 Galanta 15726 23:26 -3 23 LDWWL
8 Liptovský Mikuláš 15645 22:18 +4 22 WLWLW
9 Baník Lehota p.Vtáčnikom 15645 22:22 0 22 WWLWL
10 Inter Bratislava 15564 33:22 +11 21 LDDWD
11 Slovan Bratislava II 15465 22:20 +2 18 DDDWW
12 Malženice 15447 21:23 -2 16 DWDLD
13 Zlaté Moravce 15357 14:19 -5 14 DLLLD
14 Humenné 15348 14:25 -11 13 DDWLL
15 Lokomotíva Zvolen 152310 15:24 -9 9 WLWLL
16 MFK Bytča 153012 14:41 -27 9 LLLWL

Recent form

6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
31 Oct 20262. liga Zlaté Moravce 0 - 0 Šamorín D
24 Oct 20262. liga Šamorín 2 - 1 Pohronie W
17 Oct 20262. liga Inter Bratislava 2 - 2 Šamorín D
14 Oct 2026Cup Šamorín 2 - 1 Humenné W
11 Oct 20262. liga Šamorín 1 - 1 Petržalka D
05 Oct 20262. liga Liptovský Mikuláš 2 - 0 Šamorín L
26 Sep 20262. liga Šamorín 3 - 1 Lokomotíva Zvolen W
19 Sep 20262. liga Tatran Prešov 0 - 1 Šamorín W
12 Sep 20262. liga Šamorín 3 - 2 Galanta W
08 Sep 2026Cup Rača 1 - 2 Šamorín W
3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
01 Nov 20262. liga Petržalka 0 - 1 Považská Bystrica L
24 Oct 20262. liga Baník Lehota p.Vtáčnikom 1 - 0 Petržalka L
18 Oct 20262. liga Petržalka 1 - 1 Slovan Bratislava II D
11 Oct 20262. liga Šamorín 1 - 1 Petržalka D
04 Oct 20262. liga Petržalka 1 - 1 Malženice D
26 Sep 20262. liga Zlaté Moravce 0 - 2 Petržalka W
21 Sep 20262. liga Petržalka 1 - 0 Pohronie W
12 Sep 20262. liga Inter Bratislava 4 - 0 Petržalka L
05 Sep 20262. liga Humenné 0 - 1 Petržalka W
02 Sep 2026Cup Nové Zámky 3 - 3 Petržalka D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Šamorín Draw Petržalka

Most likely scores

1-1 11.9%
1-0 8.8%
2-1 8.6%
0-1 8.2%
1-2 8%
2-0 6.4%

Expected goals: 1.45 Šamorín · 1.35 Petržalka

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Both teams score57%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
55%
Form
45%
64%
Attack
36%
45%
Defence
55%
40%
Goal model
60%
38%
Head to head
62%
38%
Goals
62%
46%
Overall
53%

Season numbers

2. liga 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
4
16-30'
1
4
31-45'
4
6
46-60'
4
4
61-75'
5
2
76-90'
5
3
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
2
3
76-90'
2
Šamorín Petržalka

Side by side

Šamorín Petržalka
11 Played 11
9 Won 9
0 Drawn 1
2 Lost 1
2 Goals scored per game 1.9
1.1 Goals conceded per game 0.6
2.2 / 1.8 Scored per game (home / away) 2.4 / 1.5
2 Clean sheets 8
2 Failed to score 1
6 Longest winning run 7
3-1 Biggest win 4-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 4-0
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

Šamorín vs Petržalka: preview and prediction

Šamorín host Petržalka in the Slovakia 2. liga (Regular Season - 12) on Sunday, 11th October 2026 at 14:00. Šamorín sit 1st in the table and Petržalka 2nd.

Šamorín are unbeaten, with 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-D-W-D). Petržalka are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-D-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Šamorín won 2, Petržalka won 4 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.45 goals for Šamorín and 1.35 for Petržalka. It gives Šamorín the edge (40% home win, 25% draw, 35% away win), 53% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.42. We also like Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Šamorín vs Petržalka FAQs

What is the best prediction for Šamorín vs Petržalka?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.42 odds).

Who will win Šamorín vs Petržalka?

Šamorín are favourites: our model gives Šamorín 40%, the draw 25% and Petržalka 35%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 57% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Šamorín vs Petržalka?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 11th October 2026 at 14:00.