Saint Etienne vs Rodez Prediction, H2H & Stats

France: Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 8
Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne

1st in table
DWWWW
Full time
2:0
HT 1 - 0
Rodez

Rodez

10th in table
WLLWW
15' T. Ballo
37' Jordan Mendes Correia
45+2' Mathis Saka
55' A. Boakye
66' Áron Csongvai
Saturday, 10 October 2026
Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint Etienne
Pierre Gaillouste, France

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
2Saint Etienne wins
3Draws
3Rodez wins
2.3Goals per game
50%Both scored
38%Over 2.5
15 May 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 0 - 0 Rodez
02 May 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 2 - 1 Saint Etienne
16 Aug 2025Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 4 - 0 Rodez
24 May 2024Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 2 - 0 Rodez
10 May 2024Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 1 - 1 Rodez
12 Aug 2023Ligue 2 Rodez 2 - 1 Saint Etienne
29 Apr 2023Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 1 Saint Etienne
12 Nov 2022Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 0 - 2 Rodez

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Saint Etienne 10811 23:8 +15 25 WWWDL
2 Montpellier 10631 13:6 +7 21 WWWDW
3 PAU 11623 16:11 +5 20 WWWWW
4 Nancy 10613 12:8 +4 19 WWWWL
5 Reims 10460 20:12 +8 18 DWDDW
6 RED Star FC 93 10523 13:12 +1 17 LLWWW
7 Annecy 10514 14:12 +2 16 WLWLL
8 Dijon 11434 20:19 +1 15 WLLWW
9 Metz 11353 17:17 0 14 LDWLD
10 Rodez 11416 17:22 -5 13 WWLLL
11 Dunkerque 11335 14:17 -3 12 LDWLL
12 Guingamp 10325 13:15 -2 11 WLLLW
13 Sochaux 10253 8:12 -4 11 LLDDW
14 Boulogne 11173 7:8 -1 10 LDWDL
15 Nantes 11236 12:18 -6 9 DLLDW
16 Laval 11236 14:21 -7 9 WLDLD
17 Clermont Foot 11083 10:15 -5 8 DLDLD
18 Grenoble 11227 10:20 -10 8 LLLLD

Top scorers

Ligue 2
1 Y. FofanaReims 8goals 1assists 10apps
2 P. FallMetz 8goals 0assists 10apps
3 A. BoakyeSaint Etienne 6goals 3assists 10apps
4 I. CardonaSaint Etienne 5goals 4assists 10apps
5 T. BalloSaint Etienne 5goals 2assists 10apps
6 M. SahiAnnecy 5goals 0assists 10apps
7 D. DurandRED Star FC 93 5goals 0assists 10apps
8 I. BaldéRodez 5goals 0assists 4apps
9 B. LeyePAU 4goals 0assists 10apps
10 B. BokanguGuingamp 4goals 0assists 9apps

Recent form

8 W 1 D 1 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 1 - 0 Nantes W
17 Oct 2026Ligue 2 RED Star FC 93 0 - 1 Saint Etienne W
10 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 2 - 0 Rodez W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Saint Etienne 5 - 1 FC Sion W
19 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Metz 2 - 2 Saint Etienne D
12 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Dunkerque 2 - 1 Saint Etienne L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 3 - 1 Montpellier W
31 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 2 - 3 Saint Etienne W
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 4 - 0 Grenoble W
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 3 - 1 Clermont Foot W
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
30 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 0 Dunkerque W
24 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 1 - 2 Rodez W
19 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 0 - 3 Montpellier L
10 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 2 - 0 Rodez L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Rodez 2 - 0 Inter Club d'Escaldes W
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 3 - 4 Nancy L
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 0 - 1 Grenoble L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Metz 4 - 1 Rodez L
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 2 - 2 PAU D
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 2 - 5 Rodez W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Saint Etienne Draw Rodez

Most likely scores

2-1 7.8%
3-1 7.8%
4-1 5.9%
2-0 5.8%
3-0 5.8%
2-2 5.3%

Expected goals: 3 Saint Etienne · 1.35 Rodez

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals92%
Over 2.5 goals80%
Over 3.5 goals62%
Both teams score69%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
71%
Form
29%
54%
Attack
46%
65%
Defence
35%
86%
Goal model
14%
71%
Head to head
29%
80%
Goals
20%
71%
Overall
28%

Season numbers

Ligue 2 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
5
16-30'
2
4
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
3
5
61-75'
2
2
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
6
0
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
4
3
46-60'
3
0
61-75'
3
3
76-90'
1
Saint Etienne Rodez

Side by side

Saint Etienne Rodez
7 Played 7
5 Won 2
1 Drawn 1
1 Lost 4
2.7 Goals scored per game 2
1.1 Goals conceded per game 2.3
3.3 / 2.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 2
2 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 2
5 Longest winning run 1
4-0 Biggest win 3-1
2-1 Biggest defeat 3-4
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Saint Etienne vs Rodez: preview and prediction

Saint Etienne host Rodez in the France Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 8) on Saturday, 10th October 2026 at 19:00 at Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint Etienne. Saint Etienne sit 1st in the table and Rodez 10th.

Saint Etienne are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-W-W). Rodez are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-W).

In the last 8 meetings, Saint Etienne won 2, Rodez won 3 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 38%.

Our goal model expects about 3 goals for Saint Etienne and 1.35 for Rodez. It gives Saint Etienne the edge (70% home win, 15% draw, 14% away win), 80% for over 2.5 goals and 69% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 2.86. We also like Home Win, BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Saint Etienne vs Rodez FAQs

What is the best prediction for Saint Etienne vs Rodez?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (2.86 odds).

Who will win Saint Etienne vs Rodez?

Saint Etienne are favourites: our model gives Saint Etienne 70%, the draw 15% and Rodez 14%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 69% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.4 goals in total, with a 80% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Saint Etienne vs Rodez?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 10th October 2026 at 19:00 at Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint Etienne.

Who is the referee?

Pierre Gaillouste, France is in charge of this game.