Ross County vs Alloa Athletic Prediction, H2H & Stats

Scotland: League One · Regular Season - 9
Ross County

Ross County

1st in table
WWWWW
Full time
4:1
HT 1 - 0
Alloa Athletic

Alloa Athletic

6th in table
DLLDW
19' O. Foster
37' B. Graham (Penalty)
50' C. Waters
55' A. Crilly
64' C. Randall
68' C. Randall
75' J. Reid
77' S. Hetherington
87' C. Hamilton
90' S. Taggart
Saturday, 3 October 2026
Global Energy Stadium, Dingwall

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
6Ross County wins
0Draws
1Alloa Athletic wins
1.6Goals per game
0%Both scored
0%Over 2.5
19 Jul 2022League Cup Alloa Athletic 0 - 2 Ross County
30 Mar 2019Championship Alloa Athletic 1 - 0 Ross County
26 Jan 2019Championship Ross County 2 - 0 Alloa Athletic
01 Dec 2018Championship Alloa Athletic 0 - 1 Ross County
04 Aug 2018Championship Ross County 1 - 0 Alloa Athletic
28 Jul 2018League Cup Alloa Athletic 0 - 2 Ross County
15 Jul 2017League Cup Ross County 2 - 0 Alloa Athletic

League One table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Ross County 10910 38:6 +32 28 WWWWW
2 Hamilton Academical 10910 23:3 +20 28 WWWWW
3 East Kilbride 11533 20:15 +5 18 DDWWW
4 Montrose 11515 14:20 -6 16 DLLWW
5 Airdrie United 11344 10:15 -5 13 LDWWW
6 Alloa Athletic 11335 12:13 -1 12 WLLLL
7 Peterhead 11317 9:17 -8 10 WLLLL
8 Queen of the South 11317 12:34 -22 10 LWWLL
9 East Fife 11164 8:14 -6 9 LDLLD
10 Cove Rangers 11137 9:18 -9 6 LDLLL

Recent form

8 W 0 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League One Queen of the South 1 - 7 Ross County W
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Ross County 2 - 1 Forfar Athletic W
10 Oct 2026League One Montrose 0 - 5 Ross County W
03 Oct 2026League One Ross County 4 - 1 Alloa Athletic W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Ross County 14 - 0 Hearts U21 W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Clachnacuddin 1 - 5 Ross County W
19 Sep 2026League One Cove Rangers 0 - 2 Ross County W
15 Sep 2026League One Ross County 8 - 0 Queen of the South W
12 Sep 2026League Cup Ross County 0 - 3 Hibernian L
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Ross County 3 - 4 Aberdeen U21 L
2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League One East Fife 0 - 3 Alloa Athletic W
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Annan Athletic 0 - 0 Alloa Athletic D
10 Oct 2026League One Alloa Athletic 0 - 3 Hamilton Academical L
03 Oct 2026League One Ross County 4 - 1 Alloa Athletic L
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Alloa Athletic 2 - 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers D
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Alloa Athletic 4 - 1 Hibernian U21 W
19 Sep 2026League One Alloa Athletic 1 - 2 East Kilbride L
12 Sep 2026League One Airdrie United 1 - 0 Alloa Athletic L
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Clydebank 1 - 1 Alloa Athletic D
05 Sep 2026League One Cove Rangers 1 - 1 Alloa Athletic D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Ross County Draw Alloa Athletic
Value spotted: Ross County win at 1.27 (model 82% vs market 75%)

Most likely scores

2-0 13.9%
3-0 12.8%
1-0 10.1%
4-0 8.8%
2-1 7.7%
3-1 7%

Expected goals: 2.75 Ross County · 0.55 Alloa Athletic

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Both teams score39%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
72%
Form
28%
79%
Attack
21%
63%
Defence
38%
89%
Goal model
11%
80%
Head to head
20%
86%
Goals
14%
78%
Overall
22%

Season numbers

League One 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
3
31-45'
2
4
46-60'
3
4
61-75'
2
6
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
1
Ross County Alloa Athletic

Side by side

Ross County Alloa Athletic
7 Played 8
6 Won 2
1 Drawn 3
0 Lost 3
3.1 Goals scored per game 1
0.6 Goals conceded per game 0.8
4.7 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 0.8
4 Clean sheets 3
0 Failed to score 3
4 Longest winning run 2
8-0 Biggest win 3-0
- Biggest defeat 1-2
2/2 Penalties scored 0/0

Ross County vs Alloa Athletic: preview and prediction

Ross County host Alloa Athletic in the Scotland League One (Regular Season - 9) on Saturday, 3rd October 2026 at 15:00 at Global Energy Stadium, Dingwall. Ross County sit 1st in the table and Alloa Athletic 6th.

Ross County are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W). Alloa Athletic have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-D-W).

In the last 7 meetings, Ross County won 6, Alloa Athletic won 1 and 0 ended level. These games average 1.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 0% and over 2.5 goals in 0%.

Our goal model expects about 2.75 goals for Ross County and 0.55 for Alloa Athletic. It gives Ross County the edge (82% home win, 12% draw, 5% away win), 63% for over 2.5 goals and 39% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Home Win. We also like Over 2.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Ross County vs Alloa Athletic FAQs

What is the best prediction for Ross County vs Alloa Athletic?

Our top tip is Tip of the Day: Home Win.

Who will win Ross County vs Alloa Athletic?

Ross County are favourites: our model gives Ross County 82%, the draw 12% and Alloa Athletic 5%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 39% chance in our model, and it happened in 0% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Ross County vs Alloa Athletic?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 3rd October 2026 at 15:00 at Global Energy Stadium, Dingwall.