Rochdale vs Gillingham Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: League Two · Regular Season - 5
Rochdale

Rochdale

14th in table
WLDLD
Full time
1:4
HT 0 - 1
Gillingham

Gillingham

7th in table
DWWLD
9' Conor McManus
33' J. Brophy
51' Edward Francis
53' O. Beckles
56' L. Sillah
60' Edward Francis
60' Edward Francis
68' J. Brophy
87' C. Tasker
Saturday, 5 September 2026
Spotland, Rochdale

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Rochdale wins
3Draws
5Gillingham wins
2.8Goals per game
56%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
18 Feb 2023League Two Rochdale 0 - 2 Gillingham
06 Aug 2022League Two Gillingham 1 - 0 Rochdale
23 Jan 2021League One Gillingham 2 - 2 Rochdale
19 Dec 2020League One Rochdale 1 - 4 Gillingham
25 Jan 2020League One Rochdale 2 - 2 Gillingham
29 Dec 2019League One Gillingham 1 - 0 Rochdale
30 Mar 2019League One Gillingham 1 - 1 Rochdale
15 Sep 2018League One Rochdale 3 - 0 Gillingham
13 Jan 2018League One Gillingham 2 - 1 Rochdale

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Salford City 12813 19:12 +7 25 WWWWW
2 Barnet 10631 23:15 +8 21 LWWWW
3 Crewe 12561 15:11 +4 21 LWWWD
4 Walsall 11470 16:7 +9 19 WDDDW
5 Cheltenham 12534 21:22 -1 18 WLLLW
6 York 11452 19:13 +6 17 DDDWL
7 Gillingham 12453 17:14 +3 17 DLWDL
8 Shrewsbury 12525 13:17 -4 17 WWLWD
9 Chesterfield 12444 18:16 +2 16 DLDWL
10 Exeter City 12444 8:6 +2 16 WDWWL
11 Accrington ST 12363 17:16 +1 15 DWDWD
12 Newport County 12363 16:15 +1 15 DDWDW
13 Tranmere 12363 15:15 0 15 WLDLD
14 Rochdale 12435 15:17 -2 15 DLDWW
15 Swindon Town 12435 13:16 -3 15 WDLLD
16 Bristol Rovers 12507 16:20 -4 15 LLLLW
17 Grimsby 12354 15:15 0 14 DLLLL
18 Fleetwood Town 12354 14:15 -1 14 LWDLL
19 Colchester 11263 11:14 -3 12 DDLDD
20 Port Vale 10334 6:10 -4 12 DWWLW
21 Oldham 11326 13:17 -4 11 LWDLL
22 Rotherham 12255 14:20 -6 11 DLLLD
23 Northampton 10244 6:8 -2 10 LWDLL
24 Crawley Town 10127 11:20 -9 5 LLDLL

Top scorers

League Two
1 A. DrinanSwindon Town 8goals 1assists 12apps
2 K. TshimangaBarnet 8goals 5assists 10apps
3 C. McCannCheltenham 7goals 1assists 11apps
4 A. PressleyWalsall 7goals 0assists 10apps
5 O. PearceYork 6goals 4assists 11apps
6 C. LakinBarnet 6goals 3assists 10apps
7 A. NewbyYork 6goals 1assists 11apps
8 J. WoodsAccrington ST 6goals 1assists 11apps
9 P. MullinRotherham 6goals 0assists 12apps
10 J. GibsonCrewe 5goals 1assists 12apps

Recent form

3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
20 Oct 2026League Two Rochdale 2 - 2 Grimsby D
17 Oct 2026League Two Crewe 3 - 2 Rochdale L
10 Oct 2026League Two Tranmere 1 - 1 Rochdale D
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Huddersfield 5 - 0 Rochdale L
03 Oct 2026League Two Rochdale 1 - 0 Swindon Town W
26 Sep 2026League Two Fleetwood Town 1 - 2 Rochdale W
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Rochdale 3 - 3 Liverpool U21 D
19 Sep 2026League Two Rochdale 2 - 0 Oldham W
12 Sep 2026League Two Walsall 0 - 0 Rochdale D
05 Sep 2026League Two Rochdale 1 - 4 Gillingham L
5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
20 Oct 2026League Two Gillingham 1 - 1 Port Vale D
17 Oct 2026League Two Accrington ST 3 - 1 Gillingham L
13 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Gillingham 4 - 3 Brighton U21 W
10 Oct 2026League Two Rotherham 1 - 4 Gillingham W
03 Oct 2026League Two Gillingham 0 - 0 Newport County D
26 Sep 2026League Two York 3 - 0 Gillingham L
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Gillingham 1 - 4 Cambridge United L
19 Sep 2026League Two Gillingham 3 - 0 Bristol Rovers W
12 Sep 2026League Two Gillingham 2 - 0 Tranmere W
05 Sep 2026League Two Rochdale 1 - 4 Gillingham W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Rochdale Draw Gillingham

Most likely scores

1-0 16.9%
0-0 13.5%
1-1 12.7%
2-0 10.6%
0-1 10.2%
2-1 7.9%

Expected goals: 1.25 Rochdale · 0.75 Gillingham

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals59%
Over 2.5 goals32%
Over 3.5 goals14%
Both teams score38%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
67%
Attack
33%
45%
Defence
55%
56%
Goal model
44%
15%
Head to head
85%
31%
Goals
69%
44%
Overall
56%

Season numbers

League Two 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
0
1
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
0
2
76-90'
3
Rochdale Gillingham

Side by side

Rochdale Gillingham
4 Played 4
1 Won 0
0 Drawn 3
3 Lost 1
1 Goals scored per game 0.5
1.5 Goals conceded per game 1.3
2 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 0.5 / 0.5
1 Clean sheets 1
2 Failed to score 2
0 Longest winning run 0
3-0 Biggest win -
1-2 Biggest defeat 0-3
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Rochdale vs Gillingham: preview and prediction

Rochdale host Gillingham in the England League Two (Regular Season - 5) on Saturday, 5th September 2026 at 15:00 at Spotland, Rochdale. Rochdale sit 14th in the table and Gillingham 7th.

Rochdale have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-L-D). Gillingham have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-L-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Rochdale won 1, Gillingham won 5 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.25 goals for Rochdale and 0.75 for Gillingham. It gives Rochdale the edge (48% home win, 30% draw, 22% away win), 32% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.69.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Rochdale vs Gillingham FAQs

What is the best prediction for Rochdale vs Gillingham?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.69 odds).

Who will win Rochdale vs Gillingham?

Rochdale are favourites: our model gives Rochdale 48%, the draw 30% and Gillingham 22%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 38% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2 goals in total, with a 32% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Rochdale vs Gillingham?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 5th September 2026 at 15:00 at Spotland, Rochdale.