Real Estelí vs Jalapa Prediction, H2H & Stats

Nicaragua: Primera Division · Apertura - 12
Real Estelí

Real Estelí

3rd in table
DDLWD
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 0
Jalapa

Jalapa

9th in table
DLDLD
54' W. Talavera
68' C. Ramirez
Friday, 16 October 2026
Estadio Independencia, Esteli

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5Real Estelí wins
3Draws
1Jalapa wins
2.9Goals per game
78%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
30 Jul 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 1 Real Estelí
07 May 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 3 - 1 Jalapa
02 May 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 0 Real Estelí
06 Mar 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 2 - 1 Jalapa
01 Feb 2026Primera Division Jalapa 2 - 2 Real Estelí
19 Oct 2025Primera Division Jalapa 1 - 1 Real Estelí
27 Jul 2025Primera Division Real Estelí 4 - 2 Jalapa
29 Mar 2025Primera Division Jalapa 1 - 2 Real Estelí
02 Feb 2025Primera Division Real Estelí 1 - 2 Jalapa

Primera Division table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Managua 121020 37:12 +25 32 WWWDW
2 Diriangén 12831 25:13 +12 27 WLWWW
3 Real Estelí 12642 22:9 +13 22 DWLDD
4 UNAN Managua 12633 14:11 +3 21 LDWWL
5 Walter Ferretti 12426 23:21 +2 14 WWDLD
6 H&H Export 10424 11:17 -6 14 WLLDL
7 San Marcos 12327 12:19 -7 11 LLLWL
8 Matagalpa 11308 6:25 -19 9 LLLWL
9 Jalapa 12138 7:18 -11 6 DLDLD
10 Rancho Santana 11137 9:21 -12 6 DLDDW

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 1 - 1 Jalapa D
11 Oct 2026Primera Division Matagalpa 1 - 4 Real Estelí W
08 Oct 2026Primera Division UNAN Managua 1 - 0 Real Estelí L
11 Sep 2026Primera Division Managua 1 - 1 Real Estelí D
06 Sep 2026Primera Division Rancho Santana 1 - 1 Real Estelí D
03 Sep 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 2 - 0 San Marcos W
30 Aug 2026Primera Division H&H Export 0 - 5 Real Estelí W
27 Aug 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup CD Marathon 3 - 0 Real Estelí L
23 Aug 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 0 - 2 Diriangén L
19 Aug 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup Real Estelí 0 - 2 CS Herediano L
0 W 3 D 7 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 1 - 1 Jalapa D
11 Oct 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 1 Managua L
04 Oct 2026Primera Division Walter Ferretti 2 - 2 Jalapa D
05 Sep 2026Primera Division San Marcos 3 - 1 Jalapa L
02 Sep 2026Primera Division Jalapa 1 - 1 Rancho Santana D
30 Aug 2026Primera Division Diriangén 2 - 0 Jalapa L
23 Aug 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 1 Matagalpa L
17 Aug 2026Primera Division UNAN Managua 2 - 1 Jalapa L
08 Aug 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 1 H&H Export L
30 Jul 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 1 Real Estelí L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Real Estelí Draw Jalapa

Most likely scores

2-0 12.1%
1-0 11.6%
2-1 9.7%
1-1 9.2%
3-0 8.5%
3-1 6.8%

Expected goals: 2.1 Real Estelí · 0.8 Jalapa

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
80%
Form
20%
67%
Attack
33%
69%
Defence
31%
90%
Goal model
10%
85%
Head to head
15%
67%
Goals
33%
76%
Overall
23%

Season numbers

Primera Division 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
0
5
46-60'
1
5
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
2
1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
3
1
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
0
2
61-75'
6
2
76-90'
2
Real Estelí Jalapa

Side by side

Real Estelí Jalapa
11 Played 11
6 Won 1
3 Drawn 2
2 Lost 8
1.9 Goals scored per game 0.5
0.7 Goals conceded per game 1.5
1.8 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 0.3 / 0.8
4 Clean sheets 1
2 Failed to score 6
3 Longest winning run 1
4-1 Biggest win 1-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 0-1
1/1 Penalties scored 0/1

What comes next

Real Estelí
Managua (H) 26 Oct
Jalapa
UNAN Managua (H) 25 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Real Estelí 1.25 80% implied Our tip
Draw 5.50 18% implied
Jalapa 8.00 13% implied
Real Estelí 1.08 93% implied Our tip
Jalapa 7.00 14% implied
Over 2.5 1.40 71% implied
Under 2.5 2.75 36% implied
Real Estelí/Draw 21.00 5% implied
Real Estelí/Jalapa 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Jalapa 19.00 5% implied
Draw/Draw 10.00 10% implied
Real Estelí/Real Estelí 1.73 58% implied
Draw/Real Estelí 4.33 23% implied
Jalapa/Real Estelí 19.00 5% implied
Jalapa/Draw 23.00 4% implied
Jalapa/Jalapa 17.00 6% implied
2:0 7.50 13% implied
3:0 8.00 13% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
2:1 11.00 9% implied
4:0 11.00 9% implied
3:1 12.00 8% implied
1:1 12.00 8% implied
4:1 17.00 6% implied
Real Estelí/Draw 1.04 96% implied
Real Estelí/Jalapa 1.10 91% implied
Draw/Jalapa 3.60 28% implied
Real Estelí 1.62 62% implied Our tip
Draw 2.88 35% implied
Jalapa 7.50 13% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Real Estelí vs Jalapa: preview and prediction

Real Estelí host Jalapa in the Nicaragua Primera Division (Apertura - 12) on Friday, 16th October 2026 at 02:00 at Estadio Independencia, Esteli. Real Estelí sit 3rd in the table and Jalapa 9th.

Real Estelí have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-L-W-D). Jalapa are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-D-L-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Real Estelí won 5, Jalapa won 1 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 78% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 2.1 goals for Real Estelí and 0.8 for Jalapa. It gives Real Estelí the edge (67% home win, 19% draw, 13% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 1.22. We also like Home Wins Either Half.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Real Estelí vs Jalapa FAQs

What is the best prediction for Real Estelí vs Jalapa?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (1.22 odds).

Who will win Real Estelí vs Jalapa?

Real Estelí are favourites: our model gives Real Estelí 67%, the draw 19% and Jalapa 13%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 78% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Real Estelí vs Jalapa?

Kick-off is on Friday, 16th October 2026 at 02:00 at Estadio Independencia, Esteli.