Randers FC vs Lyngby Prediction, H2H & Stats

Denmark: Superliga · Regular Season - 3
Randers FC

Randers FC

8th in table
WLLLD
Full time
2:0
HT 1 - 0
Lyngby

Lyngby

11th in table
WDLLL
15' M. Sankoh
49' K. Junker
78' Casper Winther
Sunday, 9 August 2026
Cepheus Park, Randers
M. Krogh

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5Randers FC wins
2Draws
2Lyngby wins
2.1Goals per game
33%Both scored
22%Over 2.5
21 Feb 2025Superliga Lyngby 0 - 0 Randers FC
06 Oct 2024Superliga Randers FC 1 - 1 Lyngby
05 May 2024Superliga Lyngby 2 - 1 Randers FC
31 Mar 2024Superliga Randers FC 6 - 2 Lyngby
23 Feb 2024Superliga Randers FC 1 - 0 Lyngby
20 Aug 2023Superliga Lyngby 1 - 0 Randers FC
08 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs Randers FC 1 - 0 Lyngby
26 Feb 2023Superliga Randers FC 1 - 0 Lyngby
04 Sep 2022Superliga Lyngby 0 - 2 Randers FC

Superliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 FC Copenhagen 10802 24:10 +14 24 LWWWW
2 FC Midtjylland 10640 19:10 +9 22 WDWDW
3 Viborg 10622 17:8 +9 20 WWDLW
4 FC Nordsjaelland 10532 14:10 +4 18 DLWDL
5 Brondby 10514 17:17 0 16 WLLLL
6 AC Horsens 11344 18:19 -1 13 DDDLW
7 Silkeborg 10253 15:15 0 11 DWDDD
8 Randers FC 11326 11:16 -5 11 DLLLW
9 Odense 10244 8:14 -6 10 DDWLD
10 Aarhus 10154 14:17 -3 8 WDLDL
11 Lyngby 10145 12:21 -9 7 LLDWD
12 Sonderjyske 10127 12:24 -12 5 LWDLL

Top scorers

Superliga
1 M. ElyounoussiFC Copenhagen 7goals 2assists 9apps
2 O. RossSilkeborg 6goals 1assists 10apps
3 F. EtimFC Midtjylland 5goals 3assists 10apps
4 Dorian HanzaViborg 4goals 1assists 10apps
5 B. MelingFC Copenhagen 4goals 1assists 8apps
6 M. HaidaraSonderjyske 4goals 0assists 10apps
7 J. SerraAarhus 4goals 0assists 8apps
8 K. EhibhatiomhanAC Horsens 4goals 0assists 8apps
9 O. HyseniBrondby 3goals 3assists 10apps
10 C. NouckViborg 3goals 2assists 10apps

Recent form

4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Superliga AC Horsens 0 - 0 Randers FC D
11 Oct 2026Superliga Randers FC 0 - 2 Viborg L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Randers FC 0 - 1 Aalborg L
20 Sep 2026Superliga Sonderjyske 4 - 2 Randers FC L
16 Sep 2026DBU Pokalen Vendsyssel FF 1 - 3 Randers FC W
13 Sep 2026Superliga Randers FC 1 - 2 Odense L
06 Sep 2026Superliga Brondby 0 - 3 Randers FC W
30 Aug 2026Superliga Randers FC 2 - 1 Aarhus W
23 Aug 2026Superliga FC Midtjylland 1 - 0 Randers FC L
19 Aug 2026DBU Pokalen ASA Aarhus 0 - 4 Randers FC W
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Superliga Brondby 5 - 2 Lyngby L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Lyngby 3 - 4 Hvidovre L
18 Sep 2026Superliga Lyngby 0 - 4 Silkeborg L
13 Sep 2026Superliga Lyngby 1 - 1 Sonderjyske D
09 Sep 2026DBU Pokalen VSK Århus 0 - 2 Lyngby W
04 Sep 2026Superliga Viborg 0 - 2 Lyngby W
30 Aug 2026Superliga Lyngby 1 - 1 Odense D
26 Aug 2026DBU Pokalen FA 2000 0 - 1 Lyngby W
23 Aug 2026Superliga AC Horsens 2 - 1 Lyngby L
16 Aug 2026Superliga Lyngby 1 - 1 FC Midtjylland D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Randers FC Draw Lyngby

Most likely scores

1-1 9.1%
2-1 9.1%
1-2 6.8%
2-2 6.8%
3-1 6%
1-0 6%

Expected goals: 2 Randers FC · 1.5 Lyngby

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Over 3.5 goals46%
Both teams score67%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
20%
Attack
80%
71%
Defence
29%
55%
Goal model
45%
62%
Head to head
38%
64%
Goals
36%
53%
Overall
46%

Season numbers

Superliga 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
1
Randers FC Lyngby

Side by side

Randers FC Lyngby
2 Played 2
0 Won 0
1 Drawn 1
1 Lost 1
0.5 Goals scored per game 2
1 Goals conceded per game 2.5
1 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 2
0 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 0
- Biggest win -
1-0 Biggest defeat 3-2
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

Randers FC vs Lyngby: preview and prediction

Randers FC host Lyngby in the Denmark Superliga (Regular Season - 3) on Sunday, 9th August 2026 at 15:00 at Cepheus Park, Randers. Randers FC sit 8th in the table and Lyngby 11th.

Randers FC are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-D). Lyngby are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-L-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Randers FC won 5, Lyngby won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 22%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for Randers FC and 1.5 for Lyngby. It gives Randers FC the edge (49% home win, 22% draw, 29% away win), 68% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.32. We also like Over 2.5, BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Randers FC vs Lyngby FAQs

What is the best prediction for Randers FC vs Lyngby?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.32 odds).

Who will win Randers FC vs Lyngby?

Randers FC are favourites: our model gives Randers FC 49%, the draw 22% and Lyngby 29%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 67% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Randers FC vs Lyngby?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 9th August 2026 at 15:00 at Cepheus Park, Randers.

Who is the referee?

M. Krogh is in charge of this game.