Queen of the South vs Stenhousemuir Prediction, H2H & Stats

Scotland: Championship · Semi-finals
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 1
43' G. Buchanan
60' G. Buchanan
74' B. Luissint
75' M. Hewitt
82' A. Graham
86' J. Stott
90' R. Lyon
Tuesday, 5 May 2026
Palmerston Park, Dumfries
L. Wilson

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
2Queen of the South wins
4Draws
2Stenhousemuir wins
1.8Goals per game
50%Both scored
25%Over 2.5
07 Mar 2026League One Queen of the South 1 - 1 Stenhousemuir
03 Jan 2026League One Stenhousemuir 2 - 0 Queen of the South
01 Nov 2025League One Queen of the South 1 - 1 Stenhousemuir
23 Aug 2025League One Stenhousemuir 0 - 0 Queen of the South
26 Apr 2025League One Queen of the South 2 - 0 Stenhousemuir
08 Feb 2025League One Stenhousemuir 2 - 1 Queen of the South
14 Dec 2024League One Queen of the South 2 - 1 Stenhousemuir
21 Sep 2024League One Stenhousemuir 0 - 0 Queen of the South

Championship table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 ST Johnstone 3622113 67:25 +42 77 WWWWW
2 Partick 3617154 53:36 +17 66 DDDWD
3 Arbroath 36131310 43:41 +2 52 DDWLL
4 Dunfermline 3614913 52:41 +11 51 DWLDL
5 Raith Rovers 3612915 43:42 +1 45 WLLWW
6 Queen's Park 3691413 35:48 -13 41 DLDLW
7 Ayr Utd 3681513 38:47 -9 39 LLLWL
8 Morton 3681414 36:52 -16 38 DLDLL
9 Airdrie United 3681216 35:49 -14 36 DWDDL
10 Ross County 3681018 36:57 -21 34 LWWLL

Top scorers

Championship
1 S. MallanST Johnstone 2goals 2assists 11apps
2 U. IkpeazuST Johnstone 1goals 0assists 14apps
3 G. Mackay-StevenRoss County 0goals 1assists 1apps
4 T. Oakley-BootheDunfermline 0goals 0assists 22apps
5 R. CallachanArbroath 0goals 0assists 1apps
6 J. BonnarAyr Utd 0goals 0assists 1apps
7 C. MainAyr Utd 0goals 0assists 1apps
8 T. WattPartick 0goals 0assists 1apps
9 R. FlynnArbroath 0goals 0assists 1apps
10 R. DochertyRoss County 0goals 0assists 1apps

Recent form

4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Berwick Rangers 1 - 0 Queen of the South L
10 Oct 2026League One Peterhead 0 - 1 Queen of the South W
03 Oct 2026League One Queen of the South 4 - 3 Cove Rangers W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Queen of the South 4 - 2 Rangers U21 W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Queen of the South 1 - 1 Annan Athletic D
19 Sep 2026League One Hamilton Academical 4 - 1 Queen of the South L
15 Sep 2026League One Ross County 8 - 0 Queen of the South L
12 Sep 2026League One Queen of the South 1 - 1 East Fife D
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Edinburgh City 1 - 1 Queen of the South D
05 Sep 2026League One Queen of the South 2 - 1 Airdrie United W
8 W 0 D 2 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Inverness CT 2 - 0 Stenhousemuir L
25 Sep 2026Championship Ayr Utd 0 - 1 Stenhousemuir W
19 Sep 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Arbroath W
15 Sep 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Partick W
11 Sep 2026League Cup Stenhousemuir 0 - 3 Heart Of Midlothian L
04 Sep 2026Championship Livingston 0 - 1 Stenhousemuir W
29 Aug 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 3 - 1 Inverness CT W
22 Aug 2026Championship Queen's Park 0 - 2 Stenhousemuir W
16 Aug 2026League Cup Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Motherwell W
08 Aug 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 2 - 0 Morton W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Queen of the South Draw Stenhousemuir

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Queen of the South · 1.1 Stenhousemuir

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
50%
Overall
50%

Queen of the South vs Stenhousemuir: preview and prediction

Queen of the South host Stenhousemuir in the Scotland Championship (Semi-finals) on Tuesday, 5th May 2026 at 19:45 at Palmerston Park, Dumfries.

Queen of the South are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-W-L). Stenhousemuir are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-W-L).

In the last 8 meetings, Queen of the South won 2, Stenhousemuir won 2 and 4 ended level. These games average 1.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 25%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Queen of the South and 1.1 for Stenhousemuir. It gives Queen of the South the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.33. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Queen of the South vs Stenhousemuir FAQs

What is the best prediction for Queen of the South vs Stenhousemuir?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.33 odds).

Who will win Queen of the South vs Stenhousemuir?

Queen of the South are favourites: our model gives Queen of the South 44%, the draw 27% and Stenhousemuir 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Queen of the South vs Stenhousemuir?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 5th May 2026 at 19:45 at Palmerston Park, Dumfries.

Who is the referee?

L. Wilson is in charge of this game.