Pohronie vs Tatran Prešov Prediction, H2H & Stats

Slovakia: 2. liga · Regular Season - 6
Pohronie

Pohronie

5th in table
WWDLD
Full time
3:1
HT 1 - 1
Tatran Prešov

Tatran Prešov

4th in table
DLDWW
6' F. Shudeiwa
11' M. Dumbuya
33' M. Regali
51' M. Mrva
65' J. Michlik (Penalty)
79' J. Michlik
86' M. Kamenicky
Friday, 28 August 2026

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Pohronie wins
0Draws
7Tatran Prešov wins
3.2Goals per game
44%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
26 Apr 20252. liga Tatran Prešov 2 - 1 Pohronie
04 Oct 20242. liga Pohronie 3 - 5 Tatran Prešov
29 Jun 2024Friendlies Clubs Tatran Prešov 4 - 1 Pohronie
23 Mar 20242. liga Tatran Prešov 2 - 0 Pohronie
01 Sep 20232. liga Pohronie 0 - 3 Tatran Prešov
19 May 20232. liga Tatran Prešov 3 - 0 Pohronie
29 Oct 20222. liga Pohronie 0 - 1 Tatran Prešov
20 Apr 20192. liga Tatran Prešov 0 - 1 Pohronie
14 Sep 20182. liga Pohronie 2 - 1 Tatran Prešov

2. liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Šamorín 151032 27:16 +11 33 DWDDL
2 Petržalka 15933 23:11 +12 30 LLDDD
3 Považská Bystrica 15924 29:24 +5 29 WWLDW
4 Tatran Prešov 15744 24:19 +5 25 WWDDW
5 Pohronie 15735 23:19 +4 24 DLDWW
6 Žilina II 15735 21:18 +3 24 LWDLW
7 Galanta 15726 23:26 -3 23 LDWWL
8 Liptovský Mikuláš 15645 22:18 +4 22 WLWLW
9 Baník Lehota p.Vtáčnikom 15645 22:22 0 22 WWLWL
10 Inter Bratislava 15564 33:22 +11 21 LDDWD
11 Slovan Bratislava II 15465 22:20 +2 18 DDDWW
12 Malženice 15447 21:23 -2 16 DWDLD
13 Zlaté Moravce 15357 14:19 -5 14 DLLLD
14 Humenné 15348 14:25 -11 13 DDWLL
15 Lokomotíva Zvolen 152310 15:24 -9 9 WLWLL
16 MFK Bytča 153012 14:41 -27 9 LLLWL

Recent form

5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
30 Oct 20262. liga Pohronie 1 - 1 Slovan Bratislava II D
24 Oct 20262. liga Šamorín 2 - 1 Pohronie L
16 Oct 20262. liga Pohronie 0 - 0 Malženice D
12 Oct 20262. liga Zlaté Moravce 1 - 3 Pohronie W
03 Oct 20262. liga Humenné 0 - 2 Pohronie W
25 Sep 20262. liga Pohronie 0 - 3 Inter Bratislava L
21 Sep 20262. liga Petržalka 1 - 0 Pohronie L
16 Sep 2026Cup Druzstevnik Latky 1 - 5 Pohronie W
11 Sep 20262. liga Pohronie 2 - 0 Liptovský Mikuláš W
05 Sep 20262. liga Lokomotíva Zvolen 1 - 2 Pohronie W
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
31 Oct 20262. liga Tatran Prešov 3 - 0 Galanta W
24 Oct 20262. liga MFK Bytča 0 - 3 Tatran Prešov W
19 Oct 20262. liga Tatran Prešov 1 - 1 Žilina II D
13 Oct 2026Cup Čadca 3 - 0 Tatran Prešov L
10 Oct 20262. liga Považská Bystrica 2 - 2 Tatran Prešov D
03 Oct 20262. liga Tatran Prešov 3 - 2 Baník Lehota p.Vtáčnikom W
27 Sep 20262. liga Slovan Bratislava II 2 - 2 Tatran Prešov D
19 Sep 20262. liga Tatran Prešov 0 - 1 Šamorín L
13 Sep 20262. liga Malženice 0 - 1 Tatran Prešov W
05 Sep 20262. liga Tatran Prešov 0 - 1 Zlaté Moravce L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Pohronie Draw Tatran Prešov
Value spotted: Pohronie win at 3.35 (model 55% vs market 27%)

Most likely scores

2-1 9.4%
1-1 9%
2-0 7%
1-0 6.7%
3-1 6.6%
2-2 6.4%

Expected goals: 2.1 Pohronie · 1.35 Tatran Prešov

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals67%
Over 3.5 goals45%
Both teams score65%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
41%
Form
59%
53%
Attack
47%
44%
Defence
56%
68%
Goal model
32%
0%
Head to head
100%
24%
Goals
76%
46%
Overall
54%

Season numbers

2. liga 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
3
1
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
1
3
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
3
3
76-90'
2
Pohronie Tatran Prešov

Side by side

Pohronie Tatran Prešov
5 Played 5
2 Won 3
1 Drawn 1
2 Lost 1
1.8 Goals scored per game 1.6
1.8 Goals conceded per game 1.4
2.5 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 1.7
0 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 2
3-1 Biggest win 2-1
2-0 Biggest defeat 4-2
0/0 Penalties scored 0/1

Pohronie vs Tatran Prešov: preview and prediction

Pohronie host Tatran Prešov in the Slovakia 2. liga (Regular Season - 6) on Friday, 28th August 2026 at 17:00. Pohronie sit 5th in the table and Tatran Prešov 4th.

Pohronie have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-D-L-D). Tatran Prešov have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-D-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Pohronie won 2, Tatran Prešov won 7 and 0 ended level. These games average 3.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 2.1 goals for Pohronie and 1.35 for Tatran Prešov. It gives Pohronie the edge (55% home win, 21% draw, 24% away win), 67% for over 2.5 goals and 65% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.24.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Pohronie vs Tatran Prešov FAQs

What is the best prediction for Pohronie vs Tatran Prešov?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.24 odds).

Who will win Pohronie vs Tatran Prešov?

Pohronie are favourites: our model gives Pohronie 55%, the draw 21% and Tatran Prešov 24%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 65% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 67% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Pohronie vs Tatran Prešov?

Kick-off is on Friday, 28th August 2026 at 17:00.