Palmeiras vs Cerro Porteno Prediction, H2H & Stats

World: CONMEBOL Libertadores · Round of 16
Palmeiras

Palmeiras

2nd in table
DWWWW
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 0
Cerro Porteno

Cerro Porteno

1st in table
WLWDD
40' Fabricio Domínguez
49' Marcelo Chaparro
57' Alexis Canete
73' Andreas Pereira
82' J. Lopez
86' Jorge Morel
90+5' Cesar Bobadilla
90' Carlos Miguel (Own Goal)
Wednesday, 12 August 2026
Nubank Parque, Sao Paulo
G. Tejera

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
6Palmeiras wins
1Draws
1Cerro Porteno wins
2.5Goals per game
25%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
21 May 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Palmeiras 0 - 1 Cerro Porteno
30 Apr 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Cerro Porteno 1 - 1 Palmeiras
08 May 2025CONMEBOL Libertadores Cerro Porteno 0 - 2 Palmeiras
10 Apr 2025CONMEBOL Libertadores Palmeiras 1 - 0 Cerro Porteno
24 May 2023CONMEBOL Libertadores Cerro Porteno 0 - 3 Palmeiras
21 Apr 2023CONMEBOL Libertadores Palmeiras 2 - 1 Cerro Porteno
06 Jul 2022CONMEBOL Libertadores Palmeiras 5 - 0 Cerro Porteno
29 Jun 2022CONMEBOL Libertadores Cerro Porteno 0 - 3 Palmeiras

CONMEBOL Libertadores table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Cerro Porteno 6411 6:2 +4 13 WWWDW
2 Palmeiras 6321 10:5 +5 11 WLWDW
3 Sporting Cristal 6204 6:9 -3 6 LLLWL
4 Junior 6114 5:11 -6 4 LWLLL

Top scorers

CONMEBOL Libertadores
1 A. ArceIndepend. Rivadavia 9goals 0assists 7apps
2 C. GonzálezIndependiente del Valle 7goals 0assists 9apps
3 Bruno HenriqueFlamengo 5goals 2assists 11apps
4 F. FydriszewskiIndependiente Medellin 4goals 1assists 10apps
5 G. de ArrascaetaFlamengo 4goals 1assists 7apps
6 F. ZampedriU. Catolica 4goals 0assists 7apps
7 J. LópezPalmeiras 4goals 4assists 11apps
8 Matheus PereiraCruzeiro 4goals 1assists 8apps
9 L. MelgarejoLibertad Asuncion 4goals 0assists 5apps
10 J. AriasPalmeiras 3goals 2assists 11apps

Recent form

6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Serie A Atletico Paranaense 0 - 2 Palmeiras W
15 Oct 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Fluminense 1 - 2 Palmeiras W
11 Oct 2026Serie A Palmeiras 4 - 1 Corinthians W
09 Oct 2026Serie A Palmeiras 1 - 0 Bahia W
20 Sep 2026Serie A Gremio 0 - 0 Palmeiras D
16 Sep 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores LDU de Quito 3 - 2 Palmeiras L
12 Sep 2026Serie A Palmeiras 2 - 0 Sao Paulo W
09 Sep 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Palmeiras 1 - 0 LDU de Quito W
06 Sep 2026Serie A Botafogo 0 - 0 Palmeiras D
03 Sep 2026Copa Do Brasil Santos 0 - 0 Palmeiras D
5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Division Profesional - Clausura Cerro Porteno 2 - 2 Sportivo Ameliano D
14 Oct 2026Copa Paraguay Cerro Porteno 2 - 2 Club Sp. San Lorenzo D
10 Oct 2026Division Profesional - Clausura Sportivo Luqueno 0 - 3 Cerro Porteno W
05 Oct 2026Division Profesional - Clausura Cerro Porteno 0 - 2 2 de Mayo L
30 Sep 2026Copa Paraguay Cerro Porteno 2 - 1 Rubio NU W
26 Sep 2026Division Profesional - Clausura Sportivo Trinidense 2 - 1 Cerro Porteno L
19 Sep 2026Division Profesional - Clausura Cerro Porteno 1 - 0 Rubio NU W
12 Sep 2026Division Profesional - Clausura Club Guarani 1 - 1 Cerro Porteno D
07 Sep 2026Division Profesional - Clausura Cerro Porteno 1 - 0 Nacional Asuncion W
03 Sep 2026Division Profesional - Clausura Deportivo Recoleta 1 - 3 Cerro Porteno W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Palmeiras Draw Cerro Porteno
Value spotted: Draw at 5.04 (model 30% vs market 19%) · Cerro Porteno win at 10.90 (model 27% vs market 9%)

Most likely scores

1-0 15.6%
0-0 13.5%
1-1 13.2%
0-1 11.5%
2-0 8.9%
2-1 7.6%

Expected goals: 1.15 Palmeiras · 0.85 Cerro Porteno

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals59%
Over 2.5 goals32%
Over 3.5 goals14%
Both teams score39%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
43%
Form
57%
60%
Attack
40%
20%
Defence
80%
39%
Goal model
61%
71%
Head to head
29%
78%
Goals
22%
51%
Overall
48%

Season numbers

CONMEBOL Libertadores 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
4
31-45'
0
3
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
0
1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
1
Palmeiras Cerro Porteno

Side by side

Palmeiras Cerro Porteno
6 Played 6
3 Won 4
2 Drawn 1
1 Lost 1
1.7 Goals scored per game 1
0.8 Goals conceded per game 0.3
2 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 0.7
1 Clean sheets 4
1 Failed to score 1
1 Longest winning run 1
4-1 Biggest win 2-0
0-1 Biggest defeat 1-0
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

Palmeiras vs Cerro Porteno: preview and prediction

Palmeiras host Cerro Porteno in the World CONMEBOL Libertadores (Round of 16) on Wednesday, 12th August 2026 at 23:00 at Nubank Parque, Sao Paulo. Palmeiras sit 2nd in the table and Cerro Porteno 1st.

Palmeiras are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-W-W). Cerro Porteno have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-W-D-D).

In the last 8 meetings, Palmeiras won 6, Cerro Porteno won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 25% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 1.15 goals for Palmeiras and 0.85 for Cerro Porteno. It gives Palmeiras the edge (43% home win, 30% draw, 27% away win), 32% for over 2.5 goals and 39% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home Win. We also like Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Palmeiras vs Cerro Porteno FAQs

What is the best prediction for Palmeiras vs Cerro Porteno?

Our top tip is Tip of the Day: Home Win.

Who will win Palmeiras vs Cerro Porteno?

Palmeiras are favourites: our model gives Palmeiras 43%, the draw 30% and Cerro Porteno 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 39% chance in our model, and it happened in 25% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2 goals in total, with a 32% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Palmeiras vs Cerro Porteno?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 12th August 2026 at 23:00 at Nubank Parque, Sao Paulo.

Who is the referee?

G. Tejera is in charge of this game.