Orgryte IS vs IF Elfsborg Prediction, H2H & Stats

Sweden: Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 10
Orgryte IS

Orgryte IS

15th in table
LLLWD
Full time
2:2
HT 0 - 1
IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

5th in table
LWDDD
37' A. Zeneli (Penalty)
38' Owen Parker Price
67' A. Zeneli
70' N. Christoffersson
77' N. Christoffersson
81' Sebastian Holmén
87' Niklas Hult
Friday, 29 May 2026
Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg
Erik Mattsson, Sweden

Head to head

Last 2 meetings
2games
1Orgryte IS wins
0Draws
1IF Elfsborg wins
4.5Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
16 Feb 2025Svenska Cupen IF Elfsborg 3 - 1 Orgryte IS
24 Feb 2024Svenska Cupen Orgryte IS 3 - 2 IF Elfsborg

Allsvenskan table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sirius 251744 56:32 +24 55 LDWWW
2 Hammarby FF 251546 52:21 +31 49 WWLWW
3 Djurgardens IF 261547 53:24 +29 49 DDWWL
4 BK Hacken 2612104 47:30 +17 46 DWWWW
5 IF Elfsborg 2611105 39:26 +13 43 DDDWW
6 Vasteras SK FK 261259 39:38 +1 41 WLWLW
7 Malmo FF 2612410 41:34 +7 40 WDLWL
8 AIK Stockholm 261088 42:45 -3 38 DWDLL
9 IFK Goteborg 261088 36:45 -9 38 DDDWW
10 IF Brommapojkarna 269710 39:43 -4 34 DWLWL
11 Gais 258710 31:26 +5 31 DLLWL
12 Mjallby AIF 255812 28:42 -14 23 LLDLD
13 Kalmar FF 256415 23:41 -18 22 LWLLL
14 Degerfors IF 265516 21:44 -23 20 LLLDL
15 Orgryte IS 254714 31:56 -25 19 DWLLL
16 Halmstad 264517 18:49 -31 17 LWLLW

Top scorers

Allsvenskan
1 K. LienDjurgardens IF 16goals 6assists 26apps
2 R. UreSirius 15goals 2assists 15apps
3 P. AbrahamHammarby FF 14goals 3assists 25apps
4 I. BjerkeboSirius 14goals 6assists 25apps
5 G. LindgrenBK Hacken 13goals 1assists 26apps
6 Bo Åsulv HeglandDjurgardens IF 11goals 15assists 26apps
7 E. BotheimMalmo FF 10goals 3assists 19apps
8 A. TaonsaVasteras SK FK 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. HoveAIK Stockholm 10goals 3assists 24apps
10 Julius LindbergBK Hacken 9goals 8assists 24apps

Recent form

2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 2 - 2 Orgryte IS D
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 4 - 2 Gais W
11 Oct 2026Allsvenskan BK Hacken 3 - 0 Orgryte IS L
19 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 1 - 2 Sirius L
13 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 4 - 1 Orgryte IS L
06 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 1 - 1 Hammarby FF D
30 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 0 Orgryte IS L
25 Aug 2026Svenska Cupen Eskilsminne 1 - 3 Orgryte IS W
22 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 1 - 1 Halmstad D
16 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 3 - 1 Orgryte IS L
4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
27 Oct 2026Allsvenskan AIK Stockholm 2 - 2 IF Elfsborg D
23 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 0 - 0 Malmo FF D
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Sirius 2 - 2 IF Elfsborg D
12 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 4 - 0 Halmstad W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs IF Elfsborg 0 - 1 BK Hacken L
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 1 - 2 IF Elfsborg W
13 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 1 - 0 Kalmar FF W
06 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 2 - 1 IF Elfsborg L
29 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 2 - 0 Degerfors IF W
23 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 1 IF Elfsborg D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Orgryte IS Draw IF Elfsborg
Value spotted: Orgryte IS win at 3.90 (model 32% vs market 24%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.7%
1-2 9%
0-1 9%
2-1 7.6%
1-0 7.5%
0-2 6.9%

Expected goals: 1.3 Orgryte IS · 1.55 IF Elfsborg

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals54%
Over 3.5 goals32%
Both teams score57%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
13%
Form
88%
33%
Attack
67%
25%
Defence
75%
36%
Goal model
64%
50%
Head to head
50%
44%
Goals
56%
33%
Overall
66%

Season numbers

Allsvenskan 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
3
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
3
2
76-90'
3
1
0-15'
2
4
16-30'
2
5
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
2
5
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
2
Orgryte IS IF Elfsborg

Side by side

Orgryte IS IF Elfsborg
9 Played 10
1 Won 4
2 Drawn 5
6 Lost 1
0.9 Goals scored per game 1.4
2.6 Goals conceded per game 0.9
1.3 / 0.6 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 1.3
1 Clean sheets 3
3 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 2
0-2 Biggest win 2-0
2-3 Biggest defeat 2-1
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

Orgryte IS vs IF Elfsborg: preview and prediction

Orgryte IS host IF Elfsborg in the Sweden Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 10) on Friday, 29th May 2026 at 18:00 at Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg. Orgryte IS sit 15th in the table and IF Elfsborg 5th.

Orgryte IS are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-W-D). IF Elfsborg have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-D-D).

In the last 2 meetings, Orgryte IS won 1, IF Elfsborg won 1 and 0 ended level. These games average 4.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.3 goals for Orgryte IS and 1.55 for IF Elfsborg. It gives IF Elfsborg the edge (32% home win, 25% draw, 43% away win), 54% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.23.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Orgryte IS vs IF Elfsborg FAQs

What is the best prediction for Orgryte IS vs IF Elfsborg?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.23 odds).

Who will win Orgryte IS vs IF Elfsborg?

IF Elfsborg are favourites: our model gives Orgryte IS 32%, the draw 25% and IF Elfsborg 43%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 57% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Orgryte IS vs IF Elfsborg?

Kick-off is on Friday, 29th May 2026 at 18:00 at Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg.

Who is the referee?

Erik Mattsson, Sweden is in charge of this game.