Orgryte IS vs Halmstad Prediction, H2H & Stats

Sweden: Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 18
Orgryte IS

Orgryte IS

15th in table
LLLWD
Full time
1:1
HT 1 - 1
Halmstad

Halmstad

16th in table
WLLWL
24' T. Sana
34' Joel Allansson
38' R. Ascone
77' Benjamin Laturnus
Saturday, 22 August 2026
Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg
Richard Sundell, Sweden

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5Orgryte IS wins
1Draws
3Halmstad wins
3.1Goals per game
56%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
23 May 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 2 - 0 Orgryte IS
11 Oct 2022Superettan Halmstad 2 - 3 Orgryte IS
05 Apr 2022Superettan Orgryte IS 2 - 2 Halmstad
28 Nov 2020Superettan Halmstad 1 - 0 Orgryte IS
23 Jun 2020Superettan Orgryte IS 0 - 3 Halmstad
06 Aug 2019Superettan Orgryte IS 3 - 1 Halmstad
06 Apr 2019Superettan Halmstad 1 - 3 Orgryte IS
03 Nov 2018Superettan Halmstad 1 - 2 Orgryte IS
21 Apr 2018Superettan Orgryte IS 2 - 0 Halmstad

Allsvenskan table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sirius 251744 56:32 +24 55 LDWWW
2 Hammarby FF 251546 52:21 +31 49 WWLWW
3 Djurgardens IF 261547 53:24 +29 49 DDWWL
4 BK Hacken 2612104 47:30 +17 46 DWWWW
5 IF Elfsborg 2611105 39:26 +13 43 DDDWW
6 Vasteras SK FK 261259 39:38 +1 41 WLWLW
7 Malmo FF 2612410 41:34 +7 40 WDLWL
8 AIK Stockholm 261088 42:45 -3 38 DWDLL
9 IFK Goteborg 261088 36:45 -9 38 DDDWW
10 IF Brommapojkarna 269710 39:43 -4 34 DWLWL
11 Gais 258710 31:26 +5 31 DLLWL
12 Mjallby AIF 255812 28:42 -14 23 LLDLD
13 Kalmar FF 256415 23:41 -18 22 LWLLL
14 Degerfors IF 265516 21:44 -23 20 LLLDL
15 Orgryte IS 254714 31:56 -25 19 DWLLL
16 Halmstad 264517 18:49 -31 17 LWLLW

Top scorers

Allsvenskan
1 K. LienDjurgardens IF 16goals 6assists 26apps
2 R. UreSirius 15goals 2assists 15apps
3 P. AbrahamHammarby FF 14goals 3assists 25apps
4 I. BjerkeboSirius 14goals 6assists 25apps
5 G. LindgrenBK Hacken 13goals 1assists 26apps
6 Bo Åsulv HeglandDjurgardens IF 11goals 15assists 26apps
7 E. BotheimMalmo FF 10goals 3assists 19apps
8 A. TaonsaVasteras SK FK 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. HoveAIK Stockholm 10goals 3assists 24apps
10 Julius LindbergBK Hacken 9goals 8assists 24apps

Recent form

2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 2 - 2 Orgryte IS D
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 4 - 2 Gais W
11 Oct 2026Allsvenskan BK Hacken 3 - 0 Orgryte IS L
19 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 1 - 2 Sirius L
13 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 4 - 1 Orgryte IS L
06 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 1 - 1 Hammarby FF D
30 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 0 Orgryte IS L
25 Aug 2026Svenska Cupen Eskilsminne 1 - 3 Orgryte IS W
22 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 1 - 1 Halmstad D
16 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 3 - 1 Orgryte IS L
5 W 0 D 5 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 0 - 3 Malmo FF L
23 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Vasteras SK FK 1 - 2 Halmstad W
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 0 - 1 Hammarby FF L
12 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 4 - 0 Halmstad L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Halmstad 3 - 2 Osters IF W
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 2 - 1 AIK Stockholm W
12 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 2 - 1 Halmstad L
05 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Degerfors IF 2 - 0 Halmstad L
29 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 1 - 0 Kalmar FF W
26 Aug 2026Svenska Cupen Skövde AIK 1 - 2 Halmstad W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Orgryte IS Draw Halmstad

Most likely scores

1-1 9.8%
2-1 9.6%
1-0 7.6%
2-0 7.4%
1-2 6.4%
3-1 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.95 Orgryte IS · 1.3 Halmstad

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Both teams score62%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
80%
Form
20%
88%
Attack
13%
47%
Defence
53%
70%
Goal model
30%
29%
Head to head
71%
33%
Goals
67%
57%
Overall
42%

Season numbers

Allsvenskan 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
3
3
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
1
6
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
1
4
0-15'
3
6
16-30'
5
7
31-45'
3
6
46-60'
11
7
61-75'
6
9
76-90'
7
Orgryte IS Halmstad

Side by side

Orgryte IS Halmstad
17 Played 17
3 Won 1
4 Drawn 4
10 Lost 12
1.2 Goals scored per game 0.6
2.4 Goals conceded per game 2
1.8 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 0.7 / 0.6
3 Clean sheets 1
6 Failed to score 8
1 Longest winning run 1
4-3 Biggest win 2-0
3-4 Biggest defeat 0-3
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

Orgryte IS vs Halmstad: preview and prediction

Orgryte IS host Halmstad in the Sweden Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 18) on Saturday, 22nd August 2026 at 14:00 at Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg. Orgryte IS sit 15th in the table and Halmstad 16th.

Orgryte IS are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-W-D). Halmstad are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Orgryte IS won 5, Halmstad won 3 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.95 goals for Orgryte IS and 1.3 for Halmstad. It gives Orgryte IS the edge (52% home win, 22% draw, 25% away win), 63% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.29.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Orgryte IS vs Halmstad FAQs

What is the best prediction for Orgryte IS vs Halmstad?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.29 odds).

Who will win Orgryte IS vs Halmstad?

Orgryte IS are favourites: our model gives Orgryte IS 52%, the draw 22% and Halmstad 25%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 62% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Orgryte IS vs Halmstad?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 22nd August 2026 at 14:00 at Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg.

Who is the referee?

Richard Sundell, Sweden is in charge of this game.