Nottingham Forest vs Leeds Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: Premier League · Regular Season - 1
Nottingham Forest

Nottingham Forest

18th in table
WLLLD
Full time
0:1
HT 0 - 0
Leeds

Leeds

7th in table
WDLDD
18' Ola Aina
32' Dominic Calvert-Lewin
52' Jair
88' Anton Stach
Saturday, 22 August 2026
City Ground, Nottingham
Robert Jones, England

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
4Nottingham Forest wins
1Draws
3Leeds wins
3Goals per game
63%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
06 Feb 2026Premier League Leeds 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest
09 Nov 2025Premier League Nottingham Forest 3 - 1 Leeds
27 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs Nottingham Forest 0 - 2 Leeds
04 Apr 2023Premier League Leeds 2 - 1 Nottingham Forest
05 Feb 2023Premier League Nottingham Forest 1 - 0 Leeds
08 Feb 2020Championship Nottingham Forest 2 - 0 Leeds
10 Aug 2019Championship Leeds 1 - 1 Nottingham Forest
01 Jan 2019Championship Nottingham Forest 4 - 2 Leeds

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Manchester City 8701 20:9 +11 21 LWWWW
2 Arsenal 8701 13:5 +8 21 WWWLW
3 Brighton 8512 23:7 +16 16 LWWWW
4 Liverpool 8431 11:8 +3 15 WWLWD
5 Chelsea 8413 17:15 +2 13 LWWLD
6 Brentford 8251 14:9 +5 11 DLDWD
7 Leeds 8251 9:6 +3 11 DDLDW
8 Newcastle 8323 12:14 -2 11 WLLWL
9 Aston Villa 8323 9:12 -3 11 WWDWL
10 Hull City 8242 9:8 +1 10 DLDLD
11 Everton 8242 8:9 -1 10 LLDWD
12 Ipswich 8314 12:16 -4 10 DLWLW
13 Bournemouth 8233 12:13 -1 9 WWLLD
14 Tottenham 8233 8:10 -2 9 WWDLD
15 Fulham 8224 8:10 -2 8 WWLDD
16 Manchester United 8143 10:13 -3 7 LDDDL
17 Crystal Palace 8215 9:19 -10 7 LLWDL
18 Nottingham Forest 8134 6:10 -4 6 DLLLW
19 Coventry 8206 6:15 -9 6 LLWWL
20 Sunderland 8125 6:14 -8 5 DLLLL

Top scorers

Premier League
1 E. HaalandManchester City 9goals 0assists 8apps
2 A. IsakLiverpool 6goals 0assists 7apps
3 João PedroChelsea 5goals 3assists 6apps
4 M. TavernierBournemouth 5goals 0assists 8apps
5 R. CherkiManchester City 4goals 2assists 7apps
6 M. RogersChelsea 4goals 1assists 8apps
7 B. MbeumoManchester United 4goals 0assists 8apps
8 N. JacksonAston Villa 4goals 0assists 7apps
9 EvanilsonBournemouth 3goals 4assists 8apps
10 C. KostoulasBrighton 3goals 2assists 8apps

Recent form

2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
23 Oct 2026Premier League Ipswich 1 - 1 Nottingham Forest D
18 Oct 2026Premier League Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Arsenal L
11 Oct 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest L
19 Sep 2026Premier League Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Coventry L
12 Sep 2026Premier League Aston Villa 1 - 2 Nottingham Forest W
05 Sep 2026Premier League Nottingham Forest 0 - 0 Tottenham D
29 Aug 2026Premier League Liverpool 2 - 2 Nottingham Forest D
25 Aug 2026League Cup Nottingham Forest 0 - 2 Leeds L
22 Aug 2026Premier League Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Leeds L
16 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Nottingham Forest 2 - 0 Stade Brestois 29 W
3 W 5 D 2 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Premier League Sunderland 0 - 0 Leeds D
18 Oct 2026Premier League Leeds 1 - 1 Manchester United D
10 Oct 2026Premier League Arsenal 2 - 1 Leeds L
20 Sep 2026Premier League Leeds 0 - 0 Crystal Palace D
14 Sep 2026Premier League Leeds 4 - 1 Newcastle W
09 Sep 2026League Cup Chelsea 6 - 3 Leeds L
05 Sep 2026Premier League Brighton 1 - 1 Leeds D
30 Aug 2026Premier League Leeds 1 - 1 Brentford D
25 Aug 2026League Cup Nottingham Forest 0 - 2 Leeds W
22 Aug 2026Premier League Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Leeds W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Nottingham Forest Draw Leeds

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Nottingham Forest · 1.1 Leeds

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
40%
Head to head
60%
43%
Goals
57%
41%
Overall
58%

Nottingham Forest vs Leeds: preview and prediction

Nottingham Forest host Leeds in the England Premier League (Regular Season - 1) on Saturday, 22nd August 2026 at 15:00 at City Ground, Nottingham. Nottingham Forest sit 18th in the table and Leeds 7th.

Nottingham Forest are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-D). Leeds have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-L-D-D).

In the last 8 meetings, Nottingham Forest won 4, Leeds won 3 and 1 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 63% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Nottingham Forest and 1.1 for Leeds. It gives Nottingham Forest the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 3.27.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Nottingham Forest vs Leeds FAQs

What is the best prediction for Nottingham Forest vs Leeds?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (3.27 odds).

Who will win Nottingham Forest vs Leeds?

Nottingham Forest are favourites: our model gives Nottingham Forest 44%, the draw 27% and Leeds 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 63% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Nottingham Forest vs Leeds?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 22nd August 2026 at 15:00 at City Ground, Nottingham.

Who is the referee?

Robert Jones, England is in charge of this game.