NK Varazdin vs Dinamo Zagreb Prediction, H2H & Stats

Croatia: HNL · Regular Season - 23
NK Varazdin

NK Varazdin

3rd in table
DWLLD
Full time
0:4
HT 0 - 0
Dinamo Zagreb

Dinamo Zagreb

1st in table
LWWLW
-5' Luka Škaričić
17' Matej Vuk
27' Dion Drena Beljo
31' Antonio Boršić
51' M. Zajc
53' M. Zajc
57' M. Bakrar
88' M. Soldo
Sunday, 22 February 2026
Gradski stadion Varazdin
P. Pavlesic

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
0NK Varazdin wins
2Draws
5Dinamo Zagreb wins
2.6Goals per game
57%Both scored
43%Over 2.5
22 Nov 2025HNL Dinamo Zagreb 3 - 1 NK Varazdin
30 Aug 2025HNL NK Varazdin 2 - 2 Dinamo Zagreb
25 May 2025HNL Dinamo Zagreb 1 - 0 NK Varazdin
30 Mar 2025HNL NK Varazdin 1 - 1 Dinamo Zagreb
22 Dec 2024HNL Dinamo Zagreb 3 - 2 NK Varazdin
06 Oct 2024HNL NK Varazdin 0 - 1 Dinamo Zagreb
27 Apr 2024HNL NK Varazdin 0 - 1 Dinamo Zagreb

HNL table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Dinamo Zagreb 362754 93:28 +65 86 DWWWW
2 HNK Hajduk Split 362088 61:36 +25 68 WDLWD
3 NK Varazdin 3615912 47:46 +1 54 WWDLL
4 HNK Rijeka 36141111 49:36 +13 53 WDWWD
5 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 36101412 40:52 -12 44 DDDLD
6 Istra 1961 3612717 39:50 -11 43 LDWWL
7 NK Slaven Belupo 36101115 46:61 -15 41 LLWLD
8 HNK Gorica 3611817 40:48 -8 41 LWLLW
9 NK Osijek 3681117 27:49 -22 35 WLLLD
10 Vukovar 3661020 37:73 -36 28 LLLWD

Top scorers

HNL
1 D. BeljoDinamo Zagreb 31goals 5assists 36apps
2 S. PrevljakIstra 1961 14goals 3assists 32apps
3 J. PuljićVukovar 14goals 0assists 31apps
4 M. ŠegoHNK Hajduk Split 13goals 5assists 32apps
5 T. FrukHNK Rijeka 11goals 2assists 31apps
6 M. BakrarDinamo Zagreb 10goals 4assists 29apps
7 R. PukštasHNK Hajduk Split 9goals 1assists 31apps
8 M. LivajaHNK Hajduk Split 9goals 6assists 26apps
9 A. LatkovićNK Varazdin 8goals 6assists 35apps
10 M. ZajcDinamo Zagreb 8goals 6assists 24apps

Recent form

3 W 5 D 2 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026Cup NK Varazdin 1 - 1 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb D
24 Oct 2026HNL NK Varazdin 1 - 2 NK Slaven Belupo L
18 Oct 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 1 - 0 NK Varazdin L
11 Oct 2026HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 0 - 1 NK Varazdin W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Aluminij 0 - 0 NK Varazdin D
19 Sep 2026HNL NK Varazdin 0 - 0 NK Osijek D
14 Sep 2026HNL HNK Gorica 2 - 2 NK Varazdin D
09 Sep 2026Cup Zagora 0 - 4 NK Varazdin W
04 Sep 2026HNL NK Varazdin 0 - 0 Istra 1961 D
29 Aug 2026HNL NK Varazdin 2 - 0 Rudes W
6 W 1 D 3 L in the last 10
27 Oct 2026HNL Dinamo Zagreb 2 - 1 HNK Rijeka W
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Dinamo Zagreb 2 - 4 NEC Nijmegen L
18 Oct 2026HNL NK Slaven Belupo 1 - 5 Dinamo Zagreb W
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Dinamo Zagreb 1 - 0 Anderlecht W
10 Oct 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 2 - 1 Dinamo Zagreb L
04 Oct 2026Cup Vukovar 0 - 4 Dinamo Zagreb W
20 Sep 2026HNL Dinamo Zagreb 3 - 2 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb W
16 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Hapoel Beer Sheva 0 - 0 Dinamo Zagreb D
12 Sep 2026HNL NK Osijek 4 - 2 Dinamo Zagreb L
09 Sep 2026Cup Bedem Ivankovo 0 - 4 Dinamo Zagreb W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
NK Varazdin Draw Dinamo Zagreb
Value spotted: NK Varazdin win at 5.09 (model 29% vs market 18%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.9%
0-1 9.9%
1-2 9.2%
0-2 7.7%
1-0 7.7%
2-1 7.1%

Expected goals: 1.2 NK Varazdin · 1.55 Dinamo Zagreb

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams score55%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
41%
Form
59%
40%
Attack
60%
11%
Defence
89%
30%
Goal model
70%
15%
Head to head
85%
38%
Goals
63%
29%
Overall
71%

Season numbers

HNL 2025

When the goals come

4
0-15'
5
5
16-30'
7
6
31-45'
11
4
46-60'
6
4
61-75'
5
5
76-90'
14
4
0-15'
2
9
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
1
6
46-60'
4
5
61-75'
6
4
76-90'
2
NK Varazdin Dinamo Zagreb

Side by side

NK Varazdin Dinamo Zagreb
22 Played 22
9 Won 15
5 Drawn 3
8 Lost 4
1.3 Goals scored per game 2.2
1.4 Goals conceded per game 0.8
1.6 / 1.1 Scored per game (home / away) 2.5 / 1.8
5 Clean sheets 10
5 Failed to score 2
3 Longest winning run 4
4-2 Biggest win 4-0
1-3 Biggest defeat 1-2
5/5 Penalties scored 2/2

NK Varazdin vs Dinamo Zagreb: preview and prediction

NK Varazdin host Dinamo Zagreb in the Croatia HNL (Regular Season - 23) on Sunday, 22nd February 2026 at 15:00 at Gradski stadion Varazdin. NK Varazdin sit 3rd in the table and Dinamo Zagreb 1st.

NK Varazdin have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-L-L-D). Dinamo Zagreb are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-L-W).

In the last 7 meetings, NK Varazdin won 0, Dinamo Zagreb won 5 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 57% and over 2.5 goals in 43%.

Our goal model expects about 1.2 goals for NK Varazdin and 1.55 for Dinamo Zagreb. It gives Dinamo Zagreb the edge (29% home win, 25% draw, 45% away win), 52% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Draw at odds of 3.92.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

NK Varazdin vs Dinamo Zagreb FAQs

What is the best prediction for NK Varazdin vs Dinamo Zagreb?

Our top tip is Draw: Draw (3.92 odds).

Who will win NK Varazdin vs Dinamo Zagreb?

Dinamo Zagreb are favourites: our model gives NK Varazdin 29%, the draw 25% and Dinamo Zagreb 45%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 55% chance in our model, and it happened in 57% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is NK Varazdin vs Dinamo Zagreb?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 22nd February 2026 at 15:00 at Gradski stadion Varazdin.

Who is the referee?

P. Pavlesic is in charge of this game.