Newcastle Jets vs Sydney Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: A-League · Semi-finals
Newcastle Jets

Newcastle Jets

1st in table
DDLLL
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 0
Sydney

Sydney

5th in table
WDWWL
21' Max Burgess
46' Daniel Wilmering
54' Piero Quispe
57' Will Dobson
64' P. A. Quispe Cordova
79' Lachlan Rose
82' Paul Okon-Engstler
87' Mark Natta
90' E. Adams
103' Joel Bertolissio
113' Ahmet Arslan
117' Patrick Wood
Saturday, 16 May 2026
McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle
S. Evans

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Newcastle Jets wins
2Draws
4Sydney wins
3.4Goals per game
67%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
09 May 2026A-League Sydney 1 - 1 Newcastle Jets
22 Mar 2026A-League Sydney 1 - 2 Newcastle Jets
20 Dec 2025A-League Newcastle Jets 2 - 0 Sydney
01 Nov 2025A-League Newcastle Jets 1 - 4 Sydney
20 Apr 2025A-League Sydney 3 - 2 Newcastle Jets
04 Jan 2025A-League Newcastle Jets 2 - 2 Sydney
07 Apr 2024A-League Newcastle Jets 3 - 1 Sydney
19 Jan 2024A-League Sydney 4 - 0 Newcastle Jets
29 Apr 2023A-League Sydney 2 - 0 Newcastle Jets

A-League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Newcastle Jets 261538 55:39 +16 48 WDDLW
2 Adelaide United 261277 46:36 +10 43 WWDDW
3 Auckland 261196 42:29 +13 42 DLDDL
4 Melbourne Victory 261178 44:33 +11 40 WDDLW
5 Sydney 261169 33:25 +8 39 DDWDL
6 Melbourne City 261088 33:33 0 38 LWWWW
7 Macarthur 269710 37:44 -7 34 WLLWW
8 Wellington Phoenix 269611 36:48 -12 33 LWLWW
9 Central Coast Mariners 268810 35:42 -7 32 LWDLD
10 Perth Glory 268711 32:39 -7 31 WDWDD
11 Brisbane Roar 266812 27:36 -9 26 LLDDL
12 Western Sydney Wanderers 265615 27:43 -16 21 LLLLL

Top scorers

A-League
1 S. CosgroveAuckland 12goals 4assists 29apps
2 L. JovanovićAdelaide United 11goals 3assists 24apps
3 E. AdamsNewcastle Jets 10goals 4assists 23apps
4 J. RandallAuckland 9goals 8assists 30apps
5 C. TaylorNewcastle Jets 9goals 3assists 23apps
6 L. BrookAuckland 9goals 2assists 30apps
7 I. EzeWellington Phoenix 9goals 1assists 25apps
8 M. CaputoMelbourne City 8goals 1assists 27apps
9 L. RoseNewcastle Jets 8goals 1assists 26apps
10 X. BertoncelloNewcastle Jets 7goals 1assists 27apps

Recent form

2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Elite Newcastle Jets 1 - 3 Gamba Osaka L
15 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Elite Kashima 7 - 1 Newcastle Jets L
21 Jul 2026Australia Cup Preston Lions 3 - 2 Newcastle Jets L
16 May 2026A-League Newcastle Jets 1 - 1 Sydney D
09 May 2026A-League Sydney 1 - 1 Newcastle Jets D
25 Apr 2026A-League Newcastle Jets 4 - 0 Central Coast Mariners W
17 Apr 2026A-League Melbourne Victory 2 - 2 Newcastle Jets D
11 Apr 2026A-League Newcastle Jets 1 - 1 Adelaide United D
02 Apr 2026A-League Macarthur 3 - 2 Newcastle Jets L
22 Mar 2026A-League Sydney 1 - 2 Newcastle Jets W
4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
09 Sep 2026Australia Cup Sydney 0 - 2 Melbourne Victory L
18 Aug 2026Australia Cup SD Raiders 0 - 1 Sydney W
09 Aug 2026Australia Cup Brisbane Roar 2 - 4 Sydney W
29 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Tottenham 1 - 1 Sydney D
21 Jul 2026Australia Cup Bayswater City 1 - 5 Sydney W
23 May 2026A-League Auckland 1 - 0 Sydney L
16 May 2026A-League Newcastle Jets 1 - 1 Sydney D
09 May 2026A-League Sydney 1 - 1 Newcastle Jets D
02 May 2026A-League Melbourne Victory 0 - 1 Sydney W
26 Apr 2026A-League Sydney 2 - 2 Auckland D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Newcastle Jets Draw Sydney

Most likely scores

1-1 11.4%
2-1 9.2%
1-0 8.8%
1-2 7.4%
0-1 7.2%
2-0 7%

Expected goals: 1.6 Newcastle Jets · 1.3 Sydney

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score58%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
40%
Form
60%
63%
Attack
38%
30%
Defence
70%
52%
Goal model
48%
50%
Head to head
50%
47%
Goals
53%
47%
Overall
53%

Season numbers

A-League 2025

When the goals come

10
0-15'
4
7
16-30'
2
8
31-45'
1
12
46-60'
11
6
61-75'
8
15
76-90'
10
6
0-15'
3
6
16-30'
3
5
31-45'
2
6
46-60'
5
8
61-75'
6
7
76-90'
6
Newcastle Jets Sydney

Side by side

Newcastle Jets Sydney
27 Played 28
15 Won 12
4 Drawn 7
8 Lost 9
2.1 Goals scored per game 1.3
1.5 Goals conceded per game 0.9
2.3 / 1.9 Scored per game (home / away) 1.4 / 1.1
5 Clean sheets 12
3 Failed to score 9
8 Longest winning run 4
4-0 Biggest win 4-1
1-4 Biggest defeat 0-2
2/2 Penalties scored 0/0

Newcastle Jets vs Sydney: preview and prediction

Newcastle Jets host Sydney in the Australia A-League (Semi-finals) on Saturday, 16th May 2026 at 10:40 at McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle. Newcastle Jets sit 1st in the table and Sydney 5th.

Newcastle Jets are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-L-L-L). Sydney are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-W-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Newcastle Jets won 3, Sydney won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.6 goals for Newcastle Jets and 1.3 for Sydney. It gives Newcastle Jets the edge (44% home win, 24% draw, 31% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.63. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Newcastle Jets vs Sydney FAQs

What is the best prediction for Newcastle Jets vs Sydney?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.63 odds).

Who will win Newcastle Jets vs Sydney?

Newcastle Jets are favourites: our model gives Newcastle Jets 44%, the draw 24% and Sydney 31%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 58% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Newcastle Jets vs Sydney?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 16th May 2026 at 10:40 at McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle.

Who is the referee?

S. Evans is in charge of this game.