Nantes vs Dunkerque Prediction, H2H & Stats

France: Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 9
Nantes

Nantes

14th in table
WLWDL
Full time
2:3
HT 1 - 2
Dunkerque

Dunkerque

10th in table
WLLLW
29' K. Amian
35' Gaëtan Robail
38' E. Prutsev
43' G. Robail
45+2' Adrien Lebeau
59' G. Robail
74' Kelvin Amian
82' Balthazar Pierret
84' Felipe Abner
90+5' Lucas Perrin
90' R. Hachem
Saturday, 17 October 2026
Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Benoît Millot, France

Head to head

Last 1 meetings
1games
1Nantes wins
0Draws
0Dunkerque wins
3Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
27 Jul 2024Friendlies Clubs Nantes 2 - 1 Dunkerque

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Saint Etienne 9711 22:8 +14 22 WWDLW
2 Montpellier 9531 11:5 +6 18 WWDWL
3 Reims 9450 19:11 +8 17 WDDWD
4 RED Star FC 93 9522 12:10 +2 17 LWWWW
5 Nancy 9513 11:8 +3 16 WWWLL
6 PAU 9423 11:9 +2 14 WWWLD
7 Metz 9342 15:13 +2 13 WLDLW
8 Annecy 9414 11:11 0 13 LWLLW
9 Dijon 9333 16:16 0 12 LWWWD
10 Dunkerque 9324 13:15 -2 11 WLLWD
11 Sochaux 9252 7:9 -2 11 LDDWD
12 Boulogne 9162 6:6 0 9 WDLDD
13 Guingamp 9225 11:15 -4 8 LLLWD
14 Nantes 9225 11:16 -5 8 LDWLW
15 Grenoble 9225 8:15 -7 8 LLDWL
16 Clermont Foot 9072 9:12 -3 7 DLDDD
17 Rodez 9216 14:21 -7 7 LLLLL
18 Laval 9135 13:20 -7 6 DLDLL

Top scorers

Ligue 2
1 Y. FofanaReims 7goals 1assists 9apps
2 P. FallMetz 7goals 0assists 9apps
3 I. CardonaSaint Etienne 5goals 4assists 9apps
4 A. BoakyeSaint Etienne 5goals 3assists 9apps
5 T. BalloSaint Etienne 5goals 2assists 9apps
6 D. DurandRED Star FC 93 5goals 0assists 9apps
7 I. BaldéRodez 5goals 0assists 4apps
8 B. BokanguGuingamp 4goals 0assists 9apps
9 B. LeyePAU 4goals 0assists 9apps
10 J. Ikanga A NgeleRED Star FC 93 4goals 2assists 9apps

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 2 - 3 Dunkerque L
10 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 0 - 0 Reims D
19 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Boulogne 1 - 2 Nantes W
12 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Sochaux 1 - 0 Nantes L
07 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 1 - 0 Nancy W
29 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Guingamp 3 - 3 Nantes D
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 2 - 5 Rodez L
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Laval 2 - 1 Nantes L
08 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 0 - 1 RED Star FC 93 L
31 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Nantes 5 - 1 Al Wakrah W
3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 2 - 3 Dunkerque W
09 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Dunkerque 0 - 1 Annecy L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Dunkerque 0 - 4 RAAL La Louvière L
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 PAU 2 - 0 Dunkerque L
12 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Dunkerque 2 - 1 Saint Etienne W
04 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Dunkerque 1 - 1 Clermont Foot D
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 2 - 0 Dunkerque L
21 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Dunkerque 0 - 1 Montpellier L
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Reims 3 - 3 Dunkerque D
08 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Dunkerque 4 - 2 Grenoble W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Nantes Draw Dunkerque
Value spotted: Dunkerque win at 4.65 (model 31% vs market 20%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.8%
1-0 9.4%
2-1 9.1%
0-1 7.6%
1-2 7.4%
2-0 7.3%

Expected goals: 1.55 Nantes · 1.25 Dunkerque

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Both teams score56%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
67%
Attack
33%
58%
Defence
42%
51%
Goal model
49%
100%
Head to head
0%
67%
Goals
33%
62%
Overall
38%

Season numbers

Ligue 2 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
4
0
61-75'
2
3
76-90'
1
3
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
5
3
46-60'
4
4
61-75'
2
2
76-90'
2
Nantes Dunkerque

Side by side

Nantes Dunkerque
8 Played 8
2 Won 2
2 Drawn 2
4 Lost 4
1.1 Goals scored per game 1.3
1.6 Goals conceded per game 1.6
0.8 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1.4 / 1
2 Clean sheets 0
3 Failed to score 4
1 Longest winning run 1
1-0 Biggest win 4-2
2-5 Biggest defeat 0-1
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

Nantes vs Dunkerque: preview and prediction

Nantes host Dunkerque in the France Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 9) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 13:00 at Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes. Nantes sit 14th in the table and Dunkerque 10th.

Nantes have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-D-L). Dunkerque are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-W).

In the last 1 meetings, Nantes won 1, Dunkerque won 0 and 0 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.55 goals for Nantes and 1.25 for Dunkerque. It gives Nantes the edge (44% home win, 25% draw, 31% away win), 53% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.16.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Nantes vs Dunkerque FAQs

What is the best prediction for Nantes vs Dunkerque?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.16 odds).

Who will win Nantes vs Dunkerque?

Nantes are favourites: our model gives Nantes 44%, the draw 25% and Dunkerque 31%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 56% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Nantes vs Dunkerque?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 13:00 at Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes.

Who is the referee?

Benoît Millot, France is in charge of this game.