Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: Western Australia State League 1 · Regular Season - 15
Murdoch Melville

Murdoch Melville

10th in table
WLLWL
Full time
2:2
HT 1 - 1
Floreat Athena

Floreat Athena

1st in table
WWWWD
34' F. Zaw
36' J. Langley
60' H. Lewis
90' T. Nyabinde
Saturday, 4 July 2026
Len Shearer Reserve

Head to head

Last 1 meetings
1games
0Murdoch Melville wins
0Draws
1Floreat Athena wins
3Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
18 Apr 2026Western Australia State League 1 Floreat Athena 2 - 1 Murdoch Melville

Western Australia State League 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Floreat Athena 211542 56:24 +32 49 DWWWW
2 UWA Nedlands 221426 45:28 +17 44 WLWWW
3 Mandurah City 221138 47:39 +8 36 WLLLD
4 Joondalup City 221138 36:32 +4 36 LWDLD
5 Quinns FC 211137 34:36 -2 36 WWWWW
6 Inglewood United 22967 26:24 +2 33 WDDLD
7 Kingsley Westside 2210210 38:33 +5 32 LWLLD
8 Gwelup Croatia 22679 36:47 -11 25 DLLWL
9 Cockburn City 226511 34:49 -15 23 LDLWL
10 Murdoch Melville 225710 38:46 -8 22 LWLLW
11 Subiaco 226214 36:46 -10 20 WLWWD
12 Curtin University 223415 19:41 -22 13 LLDWL

Recent form

2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
22 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Mandurah City 3 - 1 Murdoch Melville L
15 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Kingsley Westside 1 - 3 Murdoch Melville W
08 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Murdoch Melville 0 - 3 UWA Nedlands L
01 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Murdoch Melville 1 - 2 Curtin University L
25 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Murdoch Melville 5 - 3 Gwelup Croatia W
18 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Joondalup City 3 - 2 Murdoch Melville L
11 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Subiaco 1 - 1 Murdoch Melville D
04 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Murdoch Melville 2 - 2 Floreat Athena D
27 Jun 2026Western Australia State League 1 Quinns FC 3 - 1 Murdoch Melville L
20 Jun 2026Western Australia State League 1 Murdoch Melville 1 - 1 Inglewood United D
8 W 2 D 0 L in the last 10
22 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Gwelup Croatia 4 - 4 Floreat Athena D
15 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Floreat Athena 2 - 1 Mandurah City W
08 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Floreat Athena 7 - 1 Cockburn City W
01 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Floreat Athena 2 - 0 Kingsley Westside W
25 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Subiaco 1 - 2 Floreat Athena W
18 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Floreat Athena 2 - 1 Quinns FC W
11 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Curtin University 0 - 4 Floreat Athena W
04 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Murdoch Melville 2 - 2 Floreat Athena D
27 Jun 2026Western Australia State League 1 Floreat Athena 2 - 0 Inglewood United W
20 Jun 2026Western Australia State League 1 Joondalup City 1 - 3 Floreat Athena W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Murdoch Melville Draw Floreat Athena
Value spotted: Murdoch Melville win at 5.11 (model 31% vs market 18%)

Most likely scores

1-1 10.5%
1-2 9.2%
0-1 7.5%
2-1 7.3%
0-2 6.6%
2-2 6.4%

Expected goals: 1.4 Murdoch Melville · 1.75 Floreat Athena

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals82%
Over 2.5 goals61%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Both teams score62%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
31%
Form
69%
40%
Attack
60%
38%
Defence
63%
33%
Goal model
67%
0%
Head to head
100%
33%
Goals
67%
35%
Overall
65%

Season numbers

Western Australia State League 1 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
6
6
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
2
5
46-60'
7
2
61-75'
6
2
76-90'
5
3
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
4
5
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
4
5
61-75'
3
10
76-90'
4
Murdoch Melville Floreat Athena

Side by side

Murdoch Melville Floreat Athena
14 Played 14
3 Won 10
5 Drawn 2
6 Lost 2
1.6 Goals scored per game 2.3
2 Goals conceded per game 1
1.9 / 1.4 Scored per game (home / away) 3 / 1.6
0 Clean sheets 6
1 Failed to score 2
1 Longest winning run 5
3-1 Biggest win 4-0
3-4 Biggest defeat 3-2
2/2 Penalties scored 0/0

Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena: preview and prediction

Murdoch Melville host Floreat Athena in the Australia Western Australia State League 1 (Regular Season - 15) on Saturday, 4th July 2026 at 08:00 at Len Shearer Reserve. Murdoch Melville sit 10th in the table and Floreat Athena 1st.

Murdoch Melville are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-L). Floreat Athena are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-D).

In the last 1 meetings, Murdoch Melville won 0, Floreat Athena won 1 and 0 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Murdoch Melville and 1.75 for Floreat Athena. It gives Floreat Athena the edge (31% home win, 23% draw, 46% away win), 61% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was BTTS Yes at odds of 1.44. We also like Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena FAQs

What is the best prediction for Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena?

Our top tip is Both Teams to Score: BTTS Yes (1.44 odds).

Who will win Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena?

Floreat Athena are favourites: our model gives Murdoch Melville 31%, the draw 23% and Floreat Athena 46%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 62% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.2 goals in total, with a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 4th July 2026 at 08:00 at Len Shearer Reserve.