Mt Druitt Town vs Newcastle Jets II Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: New South Wales NPL 2 · Regular Season - 24
Mt Druitt Town

Mt Druitt Town

16th in table
DDLWL
Full time
3:2
HT 2 - 1
Newcastle Jets II

Newcastle Jets II

14th in table
DDLDL
5' R. Awaritefe
27' K. Thompson
36' R. Awaritefe
47' K. Thompson
85' R. Awaritefe
Saturday, 18 July 2026

Head to head

Last 1 meetings
1games
0Mt Druitt Town wins
0Draws
1Newcastle Jets II wins
7Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
04 Apr 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Newcastle Jets II 4 - 3 Mt Druitt Town

New South Wales NPL 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Blacktown Spartans 302163 79:36 +43 69 DWWWW
2 Northern Tigers 301785 55:30 +25 59 WWDWW
3 Bankstown City Lions 301758 65:45 +20 56 WWLWD
4 Canterbury Bankstown 301569 71:53 +18 51 WWWLD
5 Hills Brumbies 301479 62:45 +17 49 WWWWD
6 Macarthur Rams 3014610 40:36 +4 48 LLLWW
7 Hakoah Sydney City 3011109 62:50 +12 43 WDLWD
8 Rydalmere Lions 3011811 43:46 -3 41 WLLLD
9 Bulls Academy 3011514 52:50 +2 38 DLDLL
10 Inter Lions 3010515 39:54 -15 35 LWWLW
11 Hurstville FC 309615 42:55 -13 33 LLLLL
12 Central Coast II 308715 46:67 -21 31 LLWDL
13 Dulwich Hill 307914 40:58 -18 30 LLWLD
14 Newcastle Jets II 3061113 55:73 -18 29 LDLDD
15 Prospect United 3041412 33:52 -19 26 WLWLW
16 Mt Druitt Town 306519 35:69 -34 23 LWLDD

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
29 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Mt Druitt Town 0 - 3 Northern Tigers L
23 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Central Coast II 2 - 4 Mt Druitt Town W
15 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Mt Druitt Town 1 - 2 Hills Brumbies L
07 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Prospect United 1 - 1 Mt Druitt Town D
01 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Mt Druitt Town 2 - 2 Hakoah Sydney City D
25 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Dulwich Hill 4 - 0 Mt Druitt Town L
18 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Mt Druitt Town 3 - 2 Newcastle Jets II W
11 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Rydalmere Lions 1 - 0 Mt Druitt Town L
04 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 2 - 3 Mt Druitt Town W
27 Jun 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Mt Druitt Town 2 - 3 Bankstown City Lions L
1 W 4 D 5 L in the last 10
29 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Newcastle Jets II 2 - 9 Bankstown City Lions L
22 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hakoah Sydney City 3 - 3 Newcastle Jets II D
15 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Newcastle Jets II 1 - 3 Dulwich Hill L
08 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Newcastle Jets II 1 - 1 Central Coast II D
01 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Rydalmere Lions 1 - 1 Newcastle Jets II D
25 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Newcastle Jets II 2 - 1 Hills Brumbies W
18 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Mt Druitt Town 3 - 2 Newcastle Jets II L
11 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Northern Tigers 2 - 2 Newcastle Jets II D
04 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Blacktown Spartans 7 - 2 Newcastle Jets II L
27 Jun 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Inter Lions 2 - 1 Newcastle Jets II L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Mt Druitt Town Draw Newcastle Jets II

Most likely scores

1-1 10.2%
1-2 8.9%
2-1 7.6%
0-1 6.8%
2-2 6.7%
0-2 5.9%

Expected goals: 1.5 Mt Druitt Town · 1.75 Newcastle Jets II

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Both teams score64%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
80%
Form
20%
38%
Attack
63%
69%
Defence
31%
38%
Goal model
62%
0%
Head to head
100%
43%
Goals
57%
53%
Overall
46%

Season numbers

New South Wales NPL 2 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
7
3
16-30'
4
3
31-45'
6
2
46-60'
8
7
61-75'
10
8
76-90'
9
11
0-15'
8
9
16-30'
6
7
31-45'
9
4
46-60'
8
8
61-75'
9
8
76-90'
11
Mt Druitt Town Newcastle Jets II

Side by side

Mt Druitt Town Newcastle Jets II
23 Played 23
4 Won 5
4 Drawn 8
15 Lost 10
1.1 Goals scored per game 1.9
2 Goals conceded per game 2.3
0.9 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.8
1 Clean sheets 1
8 Failed to score 4
3 Longest winning run 2
4-3 Biggest win 5-1
0-4 Biggest defeat 1-4
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

Mt Druitt Town vs Newcastle Jets II: preview and prediction

Mt Druitt Town host Newcastle Jets II in the Australia New South Wales NPL 2 (Regular Season - 24) on Saturday, 18th July 2026 at 09:00. Mt Druitt Town sit 16th in the table and Newcastle Jets II 14th.

Mt Druitt Town have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-L-W-L). Newcastle Jets II are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-L-D-L).

In the last 1 meetings, Mt Druitt Town won 0, Newcastle Jets II won 1 and 0 ended level. These games average 7 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Mt Druitt Town and 1.75 for Newcastle Jets II. It gives Newcastle Jets II the edge (33% home win, 23% draw, 44% away win), 63% for over 2.5 goals and 64% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.43. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Mt Druitt Town vs Newcastle Jets II FAQs

What is the best prediction for Mt Druitt Town vs Newcastle Jets II?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.43 odds).

Who will win Mt Druitt Town vs Newcastle Jets II?

Newcastle Jets II are favourites: our model gives Mt Druitt Town 33%, the draw 23% and Newcastle Jets II 44%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 64% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Mt Druitt Town vs Newcastle Jets II?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 18th July 2026 at 09:00.