Mjallby AIF vs IF Elfsborg Prediction, H2H & Stats

Sweden: Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 16
Mjallby AIF

Mjallby AIF

12th in table
DWLDL
Full time
0:1
HT 0 - 1
IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

5th in table
LWDDD
22' S. Olsson
47' Ian Hoffmann
Saturday, 8 August 2026
Strandvallen, Hallevik
Granit Maqedonci, Sweden

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Mjallby AIF wins
4Draws
3IF Elfsborg wins
2.2Goals per game
56%Both scored
22%Over 2.5
21 May 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 1 - 1 Mjallby AIF
04 Oct 2025Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 2 - 0 IF Elfsborg
19 Jun 2025Friendlies Clubs IF Elfsborg 0 - 1 Mjallby AIF
30 Mar 2025Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 2 - 2 Mjallby AIF
18 Aug 2024Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 1 IF Elfsborg
21 Jul 2024Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 3 - 1 Mjallby AIF
20 Aug 2023Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 2 - 0 Mjallby AIF
29 Apr 2023Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 0 - 1 IF Elfsborg
07 Aug 2022Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 1 IF Elfsborg

Allsvenskan table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sirius 251744 56:32 +24 55 LDWWW
2 Hammarby FF 251546 52:21 +31 49 WWLWW
3 Djurgardens IF 261547 53:24 +29 49 DDWWL
4 BK Hacken 2612104 47:30 +17 46 DWWWW
5 IF Elfsborg 2611105 39:26 +13 43 DDDWW
6 Vasteras SK FK 261259 39:38 +1 41 WLWLW
7 Malmo FF 2612410 41:34 +7 40 WDLWL
8 AIK Stockholm 261088 42:45 -3 38 DWDLL
9 IFK Goteborg 261088 36:45 -9 38 DDDWW
10 IF Brommapojkarna 269710 39:43 -4 34 DWLWL
11 Gais 258710 31:26 +5 31 DLLWL
12 Mjallby AIF 255812 28:42 -14 23 LLDLD
13 Kalmar FF 256415 23:41 -18 22 LWLLL
14 Degerfors IF 265516 21:44 -23 20 LLLDL
15 Orgryte IS 254714 31:56 -25 19 DWLLL
16 Halmstad 264517 18:49 -31 17 LWLLW

Top scorers

Allsvenskan
1 K. LienDjurgardens IF 16goals 6assists 26apps
2 R. UreSirius 15goals 2assists 15apps
3 P. AbrahamHammarby FF 14goals 3assists 25apps
4 I. BjerkeboSirius 14goals 6assists 25apps
5 G. LindgrenBK Hacken 13goals 1assists 26apps
6 Bo Åsulv HeglandDjurgardens IF 11goals 15assists 26apps
7 E. BotheimMalmo FF 10goals 3assists 19apps
8 A. TaonsaVasteras SK FK 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. HoveAIK Stockholm 10goals 3assists 24apps
10 Julius LindbergBK Hacken 9goals 8assists 24apps

Recent form

1 W 4 D 5 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 0 - 2 Hammarby FF L
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League FC Iberia 1999 1 - 1 Mjallby AIF D
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Vasteras SK FK 1 - 0 Mjallby AIF L
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Mjallby AIF 2 - 0 Inter Club d'Escaldes W
10 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 1 Degerfors IF D
06 Oct 2026Svenska Cupen Trollhättan 1 - 0 Mjallby AIF L
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 0 - 3 Gais L
16 Sep 2026Allsvenskan AIK Stockholm 1 - 1 Mjallby AIF D
11 Sep 2026Allsvenskan BK Hacken 1 - 1 Mjallby AIF D
07 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 4 IFK Goteborg L
4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
27 Oct 2026Allsvenskan AIK Stockholm 2 - 2 IF Elfsborg D
23 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 0 - 0 Malmo FF D
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Sirius 2 - 2 IF Elfsborg D
12 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 4 - 0 Halmstad W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs IF Elfsborg 0 - 1 BK Hacken L
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 1 - 2 IF Elfsborg W
13 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 1 - 0 Kalmar FF W
06 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 2 - 1 IF Elfsborg L
29 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 2 - 0 Degerfors IF W
23 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 1 IF Elfsborg D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Mjallby AIF Draw IF Elfsborg

Most likely scores

1-1 13.4%
1-0 12.7%
0-1 11.6%
0-0 11.1%
2-1 7.7%
2-0 7.3%

Expected goals: 1.15 Mjallby AIF · 1.05 IF Elfsborg

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals65%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Over 3.5 goals18%
Both teams score44%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
43%
Form
57%
54%
Attack
46%
50%
Defence
50%
48%
Goal model
52%
75%
Head to head
25%
64%
Goals
36%
55%
Overall
44%

Season numbers

Allsvenskan 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
4
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
2
5
46-60'
3
2
61-75'
4
5
76-90'
4
2
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
1
6
46-60'
4
4
61-75'
3
2
76-90'
7
Mjallby AIF IF Elfsborg

Side by side

Mjallby AIF IF Elfsborg
14 Played 15
4 Won 5
5 Drawn 6
5 Lost 4
1.4 Goals scored per game 1.3
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.2
1 / 1.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1.4 / 1.3
4 Clean sheets 3
5 Failed to score 1
3 Longest winning run 2
3-0 Biggest win 2-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 1-3
1/1 Penalties scored 2/2

Mjallby AIF vs IF Elfsborg: preview and prediction

Mjallby AIF host IF Elfsborg in the Sweden Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 16) on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 16:30 at Strandvallen, Hallevik. Mjallby AIF sit 12th in the table and IF Elfsborg 5th.

Mjallby AIF have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-L-D-L). IF Elfsborg have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-D-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Mjallby AIF won 2, IF Elfsborg won 3 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 22%.

Our goal model expects about 1.15 goals for Mjallby AIF and 1.05 for IF Elfsborg. It gives Mjallby AIF the edge (38% home win, 29% draw, 33% away win), 38% for over 2.5 goals and 44% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.44.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Mjallby AIF vs IF Elfsborg FAQs

What is the best prediction for Mjallby AIF vs IF Elfsborg?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.44 odds).

Who will win Mjallby AIF vs IF Elfsborg?

Mjallby AIF are favourites: our model gives Mjallby AIF 38%, the draw 29% and IF Elfsborg 33%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 44% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.2 goals in total, with a 38% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Mjallby AIF vs IF Elfsborg?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 16:30 at Strandvallen, Hallevik.

Who is the referee?

Granit Maqedonci, Sweden is in charge of this game.