Minija vs Dainava Prediction, H2H & Stats

Lithuania: Cup · Semi-finals
Minija

Minija

WWWWL
Full time
3:2
HT 0 - 1
Dainava

Dainava

DLWLD
11' G. Zabita
33' K. Aderounmu
51' D. Nwegbo
67' B. Diawara
69' S. Abou
70' L. Zingertas
72' O. Gorodenko
79' D. Nwegbo
85' K. Mantinis
90+3' N. Komissarov
90+3' S. Morarenko
Tuesday, 1 September 2026
Kretinga Stadium, Kretinga

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
3Minija wins
1Draws
4Dainava wins
3Goals per game
63%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
09 May 20261 Lyga Minija 3 - 1 Dainava
28 Aug 20221 Lyga Dainava 5 - 1 Minija
23 Apr 2022Cup Minija 0 - 2 Dainava
16 Apr 20221 Lyga Minija 0 - 2 Dainava
22 May 2021Cup Minija 1 - 1 Dainava
11 Jul 20201 Lyga Minija 1 - 3 Dainava
15 Sep 20191 Lyga Minija 2 - 1 Dainava
20 May 20191 Lyga Dainava 0 - 1 Minija

Recent form

9 W 0 D 1 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Cup Minija 0 - 3 Kauno Žalgiris L
02 Oct 20261 Lyga Minija 5 - 0 Kauno Žalgiris II W
19 Sep 20261 Lyga Minija 2 - 1 Neptūną Klaipėda W
12 Sep 20261 Lyga Dainava 0 - 3 Minija W
05 Sep 20261 Lyga Minija 3 - 0 Transinvest 2 W
01 Sep 2026Cup Minija 3 - 2 Dainava W
28 Aug 20261 Lyga FA Šiauliai II 1 - 2 Minija W
14 Aug 20261 Lyga Ekranas 0 - 5 Minija W
08 Aug 20261 Lyga Minija 3 - 0 Be1 NFA W
31 Jul 20261 Lyga Hegelmann II 0 - 4 Minija W
2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
09 Oct 20261 Lyga Be1 NFA 2 - 2 Dainava D
02 Oct 20261 Lyga Garliava 2 - 1 Dainava L
18 Sep 20261 Lyga Hegelmann II 0 - 1 Dainava W
12 Sep 20261 Lyga Dainava 0 - 3 Minija L
04 Sep 20261 Lyga Jonava 0 - 0 Dainava D
01 Sep 2026Cup Minija 3 - 2 Dainava L
28 Aug 20261 Lyga Dainava 0 - 1 Žalgiris II L
22 Aug 20261 Lyga Dainava 1 - 1 Atmosfera D
15 Aug 20261 Lyga Dainava 0 - 0 BFA D
08 Aug 20261 Lyga Dainava 2 - 1 Babrungas W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Minija Draw Dainava

Most likely scores

1-2 9.2%
1-1 8.2%
1-3 6.9%
0-2 6.6%
2-2 6.4%
0-1 5.8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Minija · 2.25 Dainava

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals70%
Over 3.5 goals49%
Both teams score67%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
55%
Form
45%
66%
Attack
34%
33%
Defence
67%
41%
Goal model
59%
29%
Head to head
71%
31%
Goals
69%
42%
Overall
57%

Season numbers

Cup 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
2
76-90'
0
Minija Dainava

Side by side

Minija Dainava
4 Played 4
4 Won 3
0 Drawn 1
0 Lost 0
5.3 Goals scored per game 2.8
1 Goals conceded per game 0.5
2.5 / 8 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 3
1 Clean sheets 2
0 Failed to score 1
4 Longest winning run 0
3-2 Biggest win 2-1
- Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 3/5

Minija vs Dainava: preview and prediction

Minija host Dainava in the Lithuania Cup (Semi-finals) on Tuesday, 1st September 2026 at 16:00 at Kretinga Stadium, Kretinga.

Minija are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-L). Dainava have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-W-L-D).

In the last 8 meetings, Minija won 3, Dainava won 4 and 1 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 63% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Minija and 2.25 for Dainava. It gives Dainava the edge (23% home win, 20% draw, 56% away win), 70% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-2.

Our pick was Over 1.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Minija vs Dainava FAQs

What is the best prediction for Minija vs Dainava?

Our top tip is Banker: Over 1.5.

Who will win Minija vs Dainava?

Dainava are favourites: our model gives Minija 23%, the draw 20% and Dainava 56%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 67% chance in our model, and it happened in 63% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.7 goals in total, with a 70% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Minija vs Dainava?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 1st September 2026 at 16:00 at Kretinga Stadium, Kretinga.