Metz vs Rodez Prediction, H2H & Stats

France: Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 5
Metz

Metz

9th in table
DLWDL
Full time
4:1
HT 3 - 1
Rodez

Rodez

10th in table
WLLWW
8' P. M. Fall
24' Jean Ruiz
35' C. Issanchou
39' J. Deminguet
42' P. M. Fall
58' P. M. Fall
62' Giorgi Abuashvili
Saturday, 5 September 2026
Stade Saint Symphorien, Metz
Jeremy Stinat, France

Head to head

Last 4 meetings
4games
2Metz wins
2Draws
0Rodez wins
4.3Goals per game
100%Both scored
75%Over 2.5
02 May 2025Ligue 2 Metz 3 - 3 Rodez
23 Aug 2024Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 3 Metz
31 Jan 2023Ligue 2 Metz 1 - 1 Rodez
30 Aug 2022Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 4 Metz

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Saint Etienne 10811 23:8 +15 25 WWWDL
2 Montpellier 10631 13:6 +7 21 WWWDW
3 PAU 11623 16:11 +5 20 WWWWW
4 Nancy 10613 12:8 +4 19 WWWWL
5 Reims 10460 20:12 +8 18 DWDDW
6 RED Star FC 93 10523 13:12 +1 17 LLWWW
7 Annecy 10514 14:12 +2 16 WLWLL
8 Dijon 11434 20:19 +1 15 WLLWW
9 Metz 11353 17:17 0 14 LDWLD
10 Rodez 11416 17:22 -5 13 WWLLL
11 Dunkerque 11335 14:17 -3 12 LDWLL
12 Guingamp 10325 13:15 -2 11 WLLLW
13 Sochaux 10253 8:12 -4 11 LLDDW
14 Boulogne 11173 7:8 -1 10 LDWDL
15 Nantes 11236 12:18 -6 9 DLLDW
16 Laval 11236 14:21 -7 9 WLDLD
17 Clermont Foot 11083 10:15 -5 8 DLDLD
18 Grenoble 11227 10:20 -10 8 LLLLD

Top scorers

Ligue 2
1 Y. FofanaReims 8goals 1assists 10apps
2 P. FallMetz 8goals 0assists 10apps
3 A. BoakyeSaint Etienne 6goals 3assists 10apps
4 I. CardonaSaint Etienne 5goals 4assists 10apps
5 T. BalloSaint Etienne 5goals 2assists 10apps
6 M. SahiAnnecy 5goals 0assists 10apps
7 D. DurandRED Star FC 93 5goals 0assists 10apps
8 I. BaldéRodez 5goals 0assists 4apps
9 B. LeyePAU 4goals 0assists 10apps
10 B. BokanguGuingamp 4goals 0assists 9apps

Recent form

2 W 5 D 3 L in the last 10
30 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Metz 1 - 3 PAU L
23 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Dunkerque 1 - 1 Metz D
17 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Metz 3 - 2 Sochaux W
12 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 4 - 2 Metz L
19 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Metz 2 - 2 Saint Etienne D
14 Sep 2026Ligue 2 RED Star FC 93 1 - 0 Metz L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Metz 4 - 1 Rodez W
29 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Annecy 1 - 1 Metz D
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Metz 1 - 1 Laval D
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Grenoble 0 - 0 Metz D
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
30 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 1 - 0 Dunkerque W
24 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 1 - 2 Rodez W
19 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 0 - 3 Montpellier L
10 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 2 - 0 Rodez L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Rodez 2 - 0 Inter Club d'Escaldes W
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 3 - 4 Nancy L
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 0 - 1 Grenoble L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Metz 4 - 1 Rodez L
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 2 - 2 PAU D
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 2 - 5 Rodez W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Metz Draw Rodez
Value spotted: Rodez win at 3.56 (model 39% vs market 26%)

Most likely scores

1-1 9.2%
1-2 8.1%
2-1 8.1%
2-2 7.1%
0-1 5.3%
1-0 5.3%

Expected goals: 1.75 Metz · 1.75 Rodez

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Over 3.5 goals46%
Both teams score68%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
46%
Form
54%
29%
Attack
71%
70%
Defence
30%
55%
Goal model
45%
80%
Head to head
20%
65%
Goals
35%
57%
Overall
42%

Season numbers

Ligue 2 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
0
2
46-60'
2
0
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
2
0
76-90'
1
Metz Rodez

Side by side

Metz Rodez
4 Played 4
1 Won 2
3 Drawn 1
0 Lost 1
1 Goals scored per game 2.5
0.8 Goals conceded per game 1.8
1.5 / 0.5 Scored per game (home / away) 2.5 / 2.5
1 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 1
1 Longest winning run 1
2-1 Biggest win 3-1
- Biggest defeat 2-0
0/1 Penalties scored 0/0

Metz vs Rodez: preview and prediction

Metz host Rodez in the France Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 5) on Saturday, 5th September 2026 at 13:00 at Stade Saint Symphorien, Metz. Metz sit 9th in the table and Rodez 10th.

Metz have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-W-D-L). Rodez are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-W).

In the last 4 meetings, Metz won 2, Rodez won 0 and 2 ended level. These games average 4.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 75%.

Our goal model expects about 1.75 goals for Metz and 1.75 for Rodez. It gives Metz the edge (39% home win, 22% draw, 39% away win), 68% for over 2.5 goals and 68% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.27. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Metz vs Rodez FAQs

What is the best prediction for Metz vs Rodez?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.27 odds).

Who will win Metz vs Rodez?

It looks very close: our model gives Metz 39%, the draw 22% and Rodez 39%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 68% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Metz vs Rodez?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 5th September 2026 at 13:00 at Stade Saint Symphorien, Metz.

Who is the referee?

Jeremy Stinat, France is in charge of this game.