MetroStars vs Adelaide United II Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: South Australia NPL · Regular Season - 20
MetroStars

MetroStars

3rd in table
WWWDL
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 0
Adelaide United II

Adelaide United II

7th in table
WLDWL
37' M. Vartuli
59' J. Garuccio
85' A. Carle
Saturday, 1 August 2026
TK Shutter Reserve, Adelaide

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
6MetroStars wins
2Draws
1Adelaide United II wins
3.9Goals per game
78%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
09 May 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 1 - 6 MetroStars
06 Sep 2025South Australia NPL MetroStars 2 - 1 Adelaide United II
30 Aug 2025South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 0 - 1 MetroStars
28 Jun 2025South Australia NPL MetroStars 1 - 1 Adelaide United II
04 Apr 2025South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 3 - 3 MetroStars
22 Jun 2024South Australia NPL MetroStars 5 - 1 Adelaide United II
28 Mar 2024South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 0 - 4 MetroStars
01 Jul 2023South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 1 - 2 MetroStars
08 Apr 2023South Australia NPL MetroStars 1 - 2 Adelaide United II

South Australia NPL table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Adelaide City 221462 44:16 +28 48 WWWWW
2 West Torrens Birkalla 221435 54:29 +25 45 LWDWW
3 MetroStars 221354 53:23 +30 44 LDWWW
4 Playford City Patriots 221057 42:31 +11 35 LLWWL
5 FK Beograd 221039 35:30 +5 33 LLLWL
6 Croydon Kings 22868 46:41 +5 30 LLDLD
7 Adelaide United II 22787 33:32 +1 29 LWDLW
8 Campbelltown City 22859 35:36 -1 29 WWLDW
9 Sturt Lions 228311 35:36 -1 27 LDDWD
10 West Adelaide 22679 40:44 -4 25 LLWWD
11 Adelaide Comets 225512 25:38 -13 20 WDLWL
12 Para Hills Knights 220220 16:102 -86 2 LLLLL

Recent form

5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
05 Sep 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 2 - 0 MetroStars L
29 Aug 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 2 - 2 West Torrens Birkalla D
22 Aug 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 2 - 0 Croydon Kings W
15 Aug 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 2 - 0 Croydon Kings W
07 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide Comets 0 - 1 MetroStars W
01 Aug 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 1 - 1 Adelaide United II D
25 Jul 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 1 - 3 West Adelaide L
18 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Playford City Patriots 1 - 0 MetroStars L
04 Jul 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 3 - 1 West Torrens Birkalla W
27 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Para Hills Knights 0 - 9 MetroStars W
2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
15 Aug 2026South Australia NPL West Torrens Birkalla 2 - 1 Adelaide United II L
08 Aug 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 5 - 2 Para Hills Knights W
01 Aug 2026South Australia NPL MetroStars 1 - 1 Adelaide United II D
25 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 2 - 3 Sturt Lions L
19 Jul 2026South Australia NPL FK Beograd 0 - 2 Adelaide United II W
04 Jul 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 0 - 0 Campbelltown City D
26 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Croydon Kings 3 - 0 Adelaide United II L
20 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 1 - 1 Adelaide Comets D
13 Jun 2026South Australia NPL Adelaide United II 0 - 0 Adelaide City D
07 Jun 2026South Australia NPL West Adelaide 3 - 1 Adelaide United II L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
MetroStars Draw Adelaide United II
Value spotted: Adelaide United II win at 7.49 (model 24% vs market 12%)

Most likely scores

2-1 9.6%
1-1 9.3%
2-0 7.4%
1-0 7.2%
3-1 6.5%
2-2 6.2%

Expected goals: 2.05 MetroStars · 1.3 Adelaide United II

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Over 3.5 goals43%
Both teams score63%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
55%
Form
45%
72%
Attack
28%
47%
Defence
53%
68%
Goal model
32%
85%
Head to head
15%
68%
Goals
32%
65%
Overall
34%

Season numbers

South Australia NPL 2026

When the goals come

8
0-15'
6
11
16-30'
0
9
31-45'
4
6
46-60'
3
8
61-75'
7
4
76-90'
4
4
0-15'
5
1
16-30'
2
4
31-45'
6
5
46-60'
8
2
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
5
MetroStars Adelaide United II

Side by side

MetroStars Adelaide United II
19 Played 19
11 Won 6
4 Drawn 7
4 Lost 6
2.6 Goals scored per game 1.4
1.2 Goals conceded per game 1.4
2.4 / 2.7 Scored per game (home / away) 1.2 / 1.6
8 Clean sheets 8
4 Failed to score 5
4 Longest winning run 2
7-0 Biggest win 4-0
1-3 Biggest defeat 1-6
2/2 Penalties scored 3/3

MetroStars vs Adelaide United II: preview and prediction

MetroStars host Adelaide United II in the Australia South Australia NPL (Regular Season - 20) on Saturday, 1st August 2026 at 10:45 at TK Shutter Reserve, Adelaide. MetroStars sit 3rd in the table and Adelaide United II 7th.

MetroStars are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-L). Adelaide United II have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, MetroStars won 6, Adelaide United II won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 78% and over 2.5 goals in 78%.

Our goal model expects about 2.05 goals for MetroStars and 1.3 for Adelaide United II. It gives MetroStars the edge (55% home win, 21% draw, 24% away win), 65% for over 2.5 goals and 63% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 1.31.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

MetroStars vs Adelaide United II FAQs

What is the best prediction for MetroStars vs Adelaide United II?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (1.31 odds).

Who will win MetroStars vs Adelaide United II?

MetroStars are favourites: our model gives MetroStars 55%, the draw 21% and Adelaide United II 24%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 63% chance in our model, and it happened in 78% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 65% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is MetroStars vs Adelaide United II?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 1st August 2026 at 10:45 at TK Shutter Reserve, Adelaide.