Macarthur vs Wellington Phoenix Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: A-League · Regular Season - 26
Macarthur

Macarthur

7th in table
LLWWD
Full time
4:0
HT 3 - 0
Wellington Phoenix

Wellington Phoenix

8th in table
WWLWL
6' M. Jurman
22' D. Bosnjak
34' L. Brattan
47' Kazuki Nagasawa
51' Dean Bosnjak
63' Paulo Retre
80' B. Oliveira
89' Matthew Jurman
Friday, 24 April 2026
Campbelltown Stadium, Sydney
L. Keevers

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Macarthur wins
0Draws
6Wellington Phoenix wins
2.8Goals per game
56%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
22 Nov 2025A-League Wellington Phoenix 0 - 1 Macarthur
20 Jan 2025A-League Macarthur 1 - 2 Wellington Phoenix
14 Dec 2024A-League Wellington Phoenix 1 - 2 Macarthur
27 Apr 2024A-League Wellington Phoenix 3 - 0 Macarthur
18 Feb 2024A-League Macarthur 1 - 2 Wellington Phoenix
18 Dec 2023A-League Macarthur 0 - 3 Wellington Phoenix
29 Apr 2023A-League Macarthur 0 - 1 Wellington Phoenix
12 Feb 2023A-League Macarthur 2 - 1 Wellington Phoenix
06 Nov 2022A-League Wellington Phoenix 4 - 1 Macarthur

A-League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Newcastle Jets 261538 55:39 +16 48 WDDLW
2 Adelaide United 261277 46:36 +10 43 WWDDW
3 Auckland 261196 42:29 +13 42 DLDDL
4 Melbourne Victory 261178 44:33 +11 40 WDDLW
5 Sydney 261169 33:25 +8 39 DDWDL
6 Melbourne City 261088 33:33 0 38 LWWWW
7 Macarthur 269710 37:44 -7 34 WLLWW
8 Wellington Phoenix 269611 36:48 -12 33 LWLWW
9 Central Coast Mariners 268810 35:42 -7 32 LWDLD
10 Perth Glory 268711 32:39 -7 31 WDWDD
11 Brisbane Roar 266812 27:36 -9 26 LLDDL
12 Western Sydney Wanderers 265615 27:43 -16 21 LLLLL

Top scorers

A-League
1 S. CosgroveAuckland 12goals 4assists 29apps
2 L. JovanovićAdelaide United 11goals 3assists 24apps
3 E. AdamsNewcastle Jets 10goals 4assists 23apps
4 J. RandallAuckland 9goals 8assists 30apps
5 C. TaylorNewcastle Jets 9goals 3assists 23apps
6 L. BrookAuckland 9goals 2assists 30apps
7 I. EzeWellington Phoenix 9goals 1assists 25apps
8 M. CaputoMelbourne City 8goals 1assists 27apps
9 L. RoseNewcastle Jets 8goals 1assists 26apps
10 X. BertoncelloNewcastle Jets 7goals 1assists 27apps

Recent form

4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
11 Aug 2026Australia Cup SD Raiders 1 - 1 Macarthur D
22 Jul 2026Australia Cup Uni Azzurri 0 - 3 Macarthur W
24 Apr 2026A-League Macarthur 4 - 0 Wellington Phoenix W
19 Apr 2026A-League Adelaide United 3 - 1 Macarthur L
12 Apr 2026A-League Perth Glory 3 - 1 Macarthur L
02 Apr 2026A-League Macarthur 3 - 2 Newcastle Jets W
21 Mar 2026A-League Auckland 1 - 2 Macarthur W
15 Mar 2026A-League Melbourne Victory 4 - 1 Macarthur L
04 Mar 2026A-League Macarthur 1 - 3 Central Coast Mariners L
28 Feb 2026A-League Macarthur 0 - 4 Western Sydney Wanderers L
4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
24 Apr 2026A-League Macarthur 4 - 0 Wellington Phoenix L
18 Apr 2026A-League Wellington Phoenix 2 - 1 Western Sydney Wanderers W
12 Apr 2026A-League Melbourne City 2 - 0 Wellington Phoenix L
05 Apr 2026A-League Melbourne Victory 0 - 1 Wellington Phoenix W
21 Mar 2026A-League Brisbane Roar 1 - 2 Wellington Phoenix W
14 Mar 2026A-League Wellington Phoenix 2 - 0 Perth Glory W
06 Mar 2026A-League Adelaide United 1 - 1 Wellington Phoenix D
01 Mar 2026A-League Wellington Phoenix 0 - 1 Sydney L
21 Feb 2026A-League Wellington Phoenix 0 - 5 Auckland L
13 Feb 2026A-League Western Sydney Wanderers 2 - 2 Wellington Phoenix D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Macarthur Draw Wellington Phoenix

Most likely scores

1-1 10.2%
2-1 8.4%
1-2 8.2%
2-2 6.8%
1-0 6.4%
0-1 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.65 Macarthur · 1.6 Wellington Phoenix

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Both teams score64%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
33%
Form
67%
53%
Attack
47%
24%
Defence
76%
48%
Goal model
52%
40%
Head to head
60%
38%
Goals
62%
39%
Overall
60%

Season numbers

A-League 2025

When the goals come

9
0-15'
4
1
16-30'
5
6
31-45'
5
2
46-60'
9
12
61-75'
6
3
76-90'
6
2
0-15'
7
4
16-30'
5
10
31-45'
10
6
46-60'
9
9
61-75'
5
13
76-90'
9
Macarthur Wellington Phoenix

Side by side

Macarthur Wellington Phoenix
25 Played 25
8 Won 9
7 Drawn 6
10 Lost 10
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.4
1.8 Goals conceded per game 1.8
1.5 / 1.2 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 1.4
3 Clean sheets 4
7 Failed to score 4
2 Longest winning run 3
6-2 Biggest win 3-1
0-4 Biggest defeat 0-5
2/2 Penalties scored 2/2

Macarthur vs Wellington Phoenix: preview and prediction

Macarthur host Wellington Phoenix in the Australia A-League (Regular Season - 26) on Friday, 24th April 2026 at 10:35 at Campbelltown Stadium, Sydney. Macarthur sit 7th in the table and Wellington Phoenix 8th.

Macarthur have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-W-D). Wellington Phoenix are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Macarthur won 3, Wellington Phoenix won 6 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 78%.

Our goal model expects about 1.65 goals for Macarthur and 1.6 for Wellington Phoenix. It gives Macarthur the edge (39% home win, 23% draw, 37% away win), 63% for over 2.5 goals and 64% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 2.99. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Macarthur vs Wellington Phoenix FAQs

What is the best prediction for Macarthur vs Wellington Phoenix?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (2.99 odds).

Who will win Macarthur vs Wellington Phoenix?

Macarthur are favourites: our model gives Macarthur 39%, the draw 23% and Wellington Phoenix 37%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 64% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Macarthur vs Wellington Phoenix?

Kick-off is on Friday, 24th April 2026 at 10:35 at Campbelltown Stadium, Sydney.

Who is the referee?

L. Keevers is in charge of this game.