Lanus vs San Lorenzo Prediction, H2H & Stats

Argentina: Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 1
Lanus

Lanus

6th in table
WWDWW
Full time
1:0
HT 0 - 0
San Lorenzo

San Lorenzo

7th in table
DLLWW
19' E. Herrera
39' R. Carrera
45+5' F. Lorenzon
65' Y. Valois
71' F. Pena Biafore
84' A. Medina
90+4' I. Perruzzi
Sunday, 26 July 2026
Estadio Ciudad de Lanus, Buenos Aires
L. Rey Hilfer

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
6Lanus wins
2Draws
1San Lorenzo wins
2.7Goals per game
67%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
23 Jan 2026Liga Profesional Argentina San Lorenzo 2 - 3 Lanus
05 Oct 2025Liga Profesional Argentina Lanus 2 - 1 San Lorenzo
28 Mar 2025Liga Profesional Argentina San Lorenzo 1 - 1 Lanus
20 May 2024Liga Profesional Argentina San Lorenzo 1 - 1 Lanus
27 Jan 2024Copa de la Liga Profesional San Lorenzo 0 - 2 Lanus
20 Aug 2023Copa de la Liga Profesional Lanus 0 - 1 San Lorenzo
05 Feb 2023Liga Profesional Argentina Lanus 2 - 1 San Lorenzo
24 Sep 2022Liga Profesional Argentina Lanus 2 - 0 San Lorenzo
20 Oct 2021Liga Profesional Argentina San Lorenzo 1 - 3 Lanus

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Estudiantes L.P. 16943 19:7 +12 31 LDWLW
2 Boca Juniors 16862 22:9 +13 30 WDWWW
3 Velez Sarsfield 16772 18:12 +6 28 WLDWD
4 Talleres Cordoba 16754 17:13 +4 26 LDLLW
5 Independiente 16664 24:20 +4 24 DDLWD
6 Lanus 16664 18:15 +3 24 WWDWW
7 San Lorenzo 16574 14:14 0 22 WWLLD
8 Union Santa Fe 16565 24:20 +4 21 DLLLL
9 Instituto Cordoba 16637 17:17 0 21 WDWWW
10 Defensa Y Justicia 16475 18:21 -3 19 LWWDW
11 Gimnasia M. 16547 14:22 -8 19 LWLDL
12 Platense 16376 10:15 -5 16 LDDLL
13 Central Cordoba de Santiago 16448 11:21 -10 16 LDDDL
14 Newells Old Boys 16367 15:27 -12 15 WLDWD
15 Deportivo Riestra 16187 5:12 -7 11 DLDDL

Top scorers

Liga Profesional Argentina
1 C. TarragonaUnion Santa Fe 14goals 1assists 30apps
2 J. MarabelSarmiento Junin 14goals 5assists 29apps
3 J. CaicedoHuracan 14goals 0assists 27apps
4 A. MódicaGimnasia M. 13goals 0assists 25apps
5 G. ÁvalosIndependiente 11goals 5assists 23apps
6 R. MartínezVelez Sarsfield 10goals 1assists 28apps
7 Á. Di MaríaRosario Central 10goals 5assists 26apps
8 M. MerentielBoca Juniors 9goals 2assists 25apps
9 M. SantosCentral Cordoba de Santiago 9goals 2assists 23apps
10 A. ArceIndepend. Rivadavia 9goals 1assists 20apps

Recent form

6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Platense 0 - 1 Lanus W
12 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Lanus 2 - 0 Velez Sarsfield W
03 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Newells Old Boys 0 - 0 Lanus D
22 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Lanus 2 - 1 Estudiantes L.P. W
14 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Deportivo Riestra 0 - 3 Lanus W
06 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Lanus 1 - 0 Defensa Y Justicia W
29 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Boca Juniors 1 - 0 Lanus L
25 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Lanus 1 - 1 Argentinos JRS D
17 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Lanus 1 - 3 Independiente L
12 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Talleres Cordoba 0 - 3 Lanus W
4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Estudiantes L.P. 1 - 2 San Lorenzo W
11 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina San Lorenzo 1 - 0 Deportivo Riestra W
03 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Defensa Y Justicia 3 - 0 San Lorenzo L
20 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina San Lorenzo 0 - 2 Boca Juniors L
13 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Independiente 1 - 1 San Lorenzo D
05 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina San Lorenzo 1 - 0 Talleres Cordoba W
01 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Instituto Cordoba 1 - 0 San Lorenzo L
21 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 0 - 0 San Lorenzo D
15 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina San Lorenzo 1 - 0 Union Santa Fe W
09 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina San Lorenzo 0 - 2 Huracan L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Lanus Draw San Lorenzo

Most likely scores

0-0 21.2%
1-0 19.1%
0-1 13.8%
1-1 12.4%
2-0 8.6%
2-1 5.6%

Expected goals: 0.9 Lanus · 0.65 San Lorenzo

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals46%
Over 2.5 goals20%
Over 3.5 goals7%
Both teams score28%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
20%
Attack
80%
63%
Defence
38%
58%
Goal model
42%
85%
Head to head
15%
64%
Goals
36%
56%
Overall
43%

Season numbers

Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
1
4
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
2
4
61-75'
4
3
76-90'
5
1
0-15'
1
3
16-30'
3
1
31-45'
3
4
46-60'
4
4
61-75'
3
4
76-90'
1
Lanus San Lorenzo

Side by side

Lanus San Lorenzo
17 Played 17
6 Won 5
6 Drawn 7
5 Lost 5
1.1 Goals scored per game 0.9
1 Goals conceded per game 1
1.1 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 0.7
7 Clean sheets 9
7 Failed to score 5
3 Longest winning run 2
5-0 Biggest win 2-0
0-3 Biggest defeat 2-5
1/2 Penalties scored 1/2

Lanus vs San Lorenzo: preview and prediction

Lanus host San Lorenzo in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 1) on Sunday, 26th July 2026 at 01:30 at Estadio Ciudad de Lanus, Buenos Aires. Lanus sit 6th in the table and San Lorenzo 7th.

Lanus are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-W). San Lorenzo have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Lanus won 6, San Lorenzo won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 0.9 goals for Lanus and 0.65 for San Lorenzo. It gives Lanus the edge (39% home win, 36% draw, 25% away win), 20% for over 2.5 goals and 28% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-0.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.19. We also like BTTS No, Over 1.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Lanus vs San Lorenzo FAQs

What is the best prediction for Lanus vs San Lorenzo?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.19 odds).

Who will win Lanus vs San Lorenzo?

Lanus are favourites: our model gives Lanus 39%, the draw 36% and San Lorenzo 25%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 28% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 1.6 goals in total, with a 20% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Lanus vs San Lorenzo?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 26th July 2026 at 01:30 at Estadio Ciudad de Lanus, Buenos Aires.

Who is the referee?

L. Rey Hilfer is in charge of this game.