KuPS vs HJK Helsinki Prediction, H2H & Stats

Finland: Veikkausliiga · Championship Group - 24
KuPS

KuPS

1st in table
WLLLW
Full time
0:0
HT 0 - 0
HJK Helsinki

HJK Helsinki

3rd in table
DDWWW
34' Akseli Puukko
90' Martin Kirilov
Sunday, 13 September 2026
Vare Areena, Kuopio
Joona Kontinen, Finland

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5KuPS wins
2Draws
2HJK Helsinki wins
2.3Goals per game
33%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
27 Jun 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 0 - 4 KuPS
26 Apr 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 1 - 1 HJK Helsinki
09 Nov 2025Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 0 - 2 KuPS
19 Oct 2025Veikkausliiga KuPS 3 - 1 HJK Helsinki
20 Sep 2025Suomen Cup HJK Helsinki 1 - 0 KuPS
27 Jun 2025Veikkausliiga KuPS 3 - 0 HJK Helsinki
31 May 2025Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 0 - 0 KuPS
15 Mar 2025League Cup HJK Helsinki 3 - 1 KuPS
19 Oct 2024Veikkausliiga KuPS 1 - 0 HJK Helsinki

Veikkausliiga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 KuPS 221273 38:23 +15 43 WLLWD
2 Inter Turku 221192 29:16 +13 42 LWDWW
3 HJK Helsinki 221147 36:27 +9 37 WWWDD
4 Gnistan 221066 36:29 +7 36 LLDDW
5 AC Oulu 221048 25:25 0 34 WLWLL
6 VPS 22967 29:22 +7 33 LWLLL
7 Lahti 22958 26:19 +7 32 WLDLW
8 Turku PS 22877 28:23 +5 31 LLLLD
9 Ilves 227411 34:37 -3 25 WDWWW
10 SJK 224711 25:33 -8 19 LWWDD
11 FF Jaro 223613 18:44 -26 15 DDWDD
12 Mariehamn 223514 17:43 -26 14 DDLWL

Top scorers

Veikkausliiga
1 M. BorchersHJK Helsinki 13goals 1assists 26apps
2 T. HytönenIlves 9goals 1assists 27apps
3 H. SjögrellInter Turku 7goals 2assists 28apps
4 J. MorenoKuPS 6goals 1assists 25apps
5 Martim FerreiraLahti 5goals 1assists 24apps
6 A. AkinyemiGnistan 5goals 0assists 22apps
7 L. SmythVPS 5goals 0assists 14apps
8 T. PukkiHJK Helsinki 4goals 2assists 26apps
9 E. TamminenIlves 4goals 2assists 8apps
10 B. ArmahKuPS 4goals 0assists 18apps

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 2 - 0 VPS W
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League KuPS 2 - 4 Trabzonspor L
11 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga Inter Turku 1 - 0 KuPS L
08 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 0 - 1 AC Oulu L
19 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 2 KuPS W
13 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 0 - 0 HJK Helsinki D
08 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 1 - 1 KuPS D
31 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Inter Turku 1 - 0 KuPS L
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League KuPS 1 - 0 Shamrock Rovers W
23 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 2 - 4 Mariehamn L
6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 4 - 0 Gnistan W
12 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga AC Oulu 3 - 4 HJK Helsinki W
08 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 6 - 0 VPS W
18 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 1 - 1 HJK Helsinki D
13 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 0 - 0 HJK Helsinki D
09 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 2 - 1 Inter Turku W
05 Sep 2026Suomen Cup Inter Turku 1 - 0 HJK Helsinki L
31 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Ilves 1 - 2 HJK Helsinki W
23 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 2 - 3 Gnistan L
16 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 3 - 0 FF Jaro W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
KuPS Draw HJK Helsinki
Value spotted: HJK Helsinki win at 3.22 (model 36% vs market 29%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.2%
2-1 8.7%
1-2 8.1%
1-0 7.7%
0-1 7.2%
2-2 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.55 KuPS · 1.45 HJK Helsinki

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals35%
Both teams score60%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
29%
Form
71%
38%
Attack
63%
38%
Defence
62%
45%
Goal model
55%
71%
Head to head
29%
77%
Goals
23%
49%
Overall
50%

Season numbers

Veikkausliiga 2026

When the goals come

8
0-15'
3
6
16-30'
6
11
31-45'
8
5
46-60'
7
3
61-75'
8
6
76-90'
8
6
0-15'
3
1
16-30'
3
4
31-45'
4
4
46-60'
6
5
61-75'
5
4
76-90'
5
KuPS HJK Helsinki

Side by side

KuPS HJK Helsinki
23 Played 23
12 Won 12
8 Drawn 4
3 Lost 7
1.7 Goals scored per game 1.7
1 Goals conceded per game 1.2
1.9 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1.7 / 1.6
6 Clean sheets 8
3 Failed to score 5
6 Longest winning run 2
3-0 Biggest win 3-0
2-4 Biggest defeat 0-4
2/2 Penalties scored 3/3

KuPS vs HJK Helsinki: preview and prediction

KuPS host HJK Helsinki in the Finland Veikkausliiga (Championship Group - 24) on Sunday, 13th September 2026 at 13:00 at Vare Areena, Kuopio. KuPS sit 1st in the table and HJK Helsinki 3rd.

KuPS are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-W). HJK Helsinki are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-W-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, KuPS won 5, HJK Helsinki won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 1.55 goals for KuPS and 1.45 for HJK Helsinki. It gives KuPS the edge (40% home win, 24% draw, 36% away win), 58% for over 2.5 goals and 60% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.67.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

KuPS vs HJK Helsinki FAQs

What is the best prediction for KuPS vs HJK Helsinki?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.67 odds).

Who will win KuPS vs HJK Helsinki?

KuPS are favourites: our model gives KuPS 40%, the draw 24% and HJK Helsinki 36%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 60% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is KuPS vs HJK Helsinki?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 13th September 2026 at 13:00 at Vare Areena, Kuopio.

Who is the referee?

Joona Kontinen, Finland is in charge of this game.