Joondalup City vs UWA Nedlands Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: Western Australia State League 1 · Regular Season - 22
Joondalup City

Joondalup City

4th in table
DWLLD
Full time
0:1
HT 0 - 0
UWA Nedlands

UWA Nedlands

2nd in table
LWWDL
90'
Saturday, 22 August 2026
Iluka Sports Complex

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
2Joondalup City wins
2Draws
1UWA Nedlands wins
2.4Goals per game
60%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
06 Jun 2026Western Australia State League 1 UWA Nedlands 1 - 1 Joondalup City
13 Sep 2025Western Australia NPL UWA Nedlands 2 - 2 Joondalup City
06 Sep 2025Western Australia NPL Joondalup City 3 - 1 UWA Nedlands
12 Jul 2025Western Australia State League 1 Joondalup City 1 - 0 UWA Nedlands
29 Mar 2025Western Australia State League 1 UWA Nedlands 1 - 0 Joondalup City

Western Australia State League 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Floreat Athena 211542 56:24 +32 49 DWWWW
2 UWA Nedlands 221426 45:28 +17 44 WLWWW
3 Mandurah City 221138 47:39 +8 36 WLLLD
4 Joondalup City 221138 36:32 +4 36 LWDLD
5 Quinns FC 211137 34:36 -2 36 WWWWW
6 Inglewood United 22967 26:24 +2 33 WDDLD
7 Kingsley Westside 2210210 38:33 +5 32 LWLLD
8 Gwelup Croatia 22679 36:47 -11 25 DLLWL
9 Cockburn City 226511 34:49 -15 23 LDLWL
10 Murdoch Melville 225710 38:46 -8 22 LWLLW
11 Subiaco 226214 36:46 -10 20 WLWWD
12 Curtin University 223415 19:41 -22 13 LLDWL

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
12 Sep 2026Western Australia NPL Armadale 1 - 1 Joondalup City D
05 Sep 2026Western Australia NPL Joondalup City 1 - 2 Armadale L
22 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Joondalup City 0 - 1 UWA Nedlands L
15 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Joondalup City 1 - 0 Curtin University W
08 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Inglewood United 1 - 1 Joondalup City D
01 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Joondalup City 1 - 3 Cockburn City L
25 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Kingsley Westside 2 - 2 Joondalup City D
18 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Joondalup City 3 - 2 Murdoch Melville W
11 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Joondalup City 1 - 2 Mandurah City L
04 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Joondalup City 3 - 1 Quinns FC W
5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
19 Sep 2026Western Australia NPL Armadale 3 - 0 UWA Nedlands L
12 Sep 2026Western Australia NPL UWA Nedlands 0 - 0 Mandurah City D
05 Sep 2026Western Australia NPL Mandurah City 0 - 1 UWA Nedlands W
22 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Joondalup City 0 - 1 UWA Nedlands W
15 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 UWA Nedlands 0 - 2 Subiaco L
08 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 Murdoch Melville 0 - 3 UWA Nedlands W
01 Aug 2026Western Australia State League 1 UWA Nedlands 3 - 0 Mandurah City W
25 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 UWA Nedlands 2 - 1 Curtin University W
18 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Inglewood United 3 - 1 UWA Nedlands L
11 Jul 2026Western Australia State League 1 Quinns FC 2 - 1 UWA Nedlands L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Joondalup City Draw UWA Nedlands
Value spotted: Joondalup City win at 3.92 (model 31% vs market 23%)

Most likely scores

1-1 9.7%
1-2 9%
2-1 7.3%
2-2 6.8%
0-1 6.5%
0-2 6%

Expected goals: 1.5 Joondalup City · 1.85 UWA Nedlands

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Over 3.5 goals43%
Both teams score65%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
47%
Form
53%
47%
Attack
53%
43%
Defence
57%
37%
Goal model
63%
62%
Head to head
38%
58%
Goals
42%
49%
Overall
51%

Season numbers

Western Australia State League 1 2026

When the goals come

6
0-15'
9
7
16-30'
3
8
31-45'
4
4
46-60'
9
4
61-75'
4
7
76-90'
14
6
0-15'
3
3
16-30'
5
4
31-45'
2
7
46-60'
6
6
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
6
Joondalup City UWA Nedlands

Side by side

Joondalup City UWA Nedlands
21 Played 21
11 Won 14
3 Drawn 2
7 Lost 5
1.7 Goals scored per game 2.2
1.5 Goals conceded per game 1.2
1.4 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 2.4 / 2.1
3 Clean sheets 8
2 Failed to score 1
3 Longest winning run 5
3-1 Biggest win 4-0
1-3 Biggest defeat 0-2
0/0 Penalties scored 3/3

Joondalup City vs UWA Nedlands: preview and prediction

Joondalup City host UWA Nedlands in the Australia Western Australia State League 1 (Regular Season - 22) on Saturday, 22nd August 2026 at 08:00 at Iluka Sports Complex. Joondalup City sit 4th in the table and UWA Nedlands 2nd.

Joondalup City have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-L-L-D). UWA Nedlands have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-D-L).

In the last 5 meetings, Joondalup City won 2, UWA Nedlands won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Joondalup City and 1.85 for UWA Nedlands. It gives UWA Nedlands the edge (31% home win, 22% draw, 46% away win), 65% for over 2.5 goals and 65% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.97. We also like BTTS Yes, Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Joondalup City vs UWA Nedlands FAQs

What is the best prediction for Joondalup City vs UWA Nedlands?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.97 odds).

Who will win Joondalup City vs UWA Nedlands?

UWA Nedlands are favourites: our model gives Joondalup City 31%, the draw 22% and UWA Nedlands 46%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 65% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.4 goals in total, with a 65% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Joondalup City vs UWA Nedlands?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 22nd August 2026 at 08:00 at Iluka Sports Complex.