Independiente del Valle vs Manta FC Prediction, H2H & Stats

Ecuador: Copa Ecuador · Round of 16
Full time
1:0
HT 0 - 0
Manta FC

Manta FC

LLDWW
90' L. Loor
Thursday, 30 July 2026
Estadio Banco Guayaquil, Quito

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
6Independiente del Valle wins
2Draws
1Manta FC wins
2Goals per game
22%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
04 Jul 2026Liga Pro Independiente del Valle 4 - 0 Manta FC
03 Mar 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 2 Independiente del Valle
10 Aug 2025Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 0 Independiente del Valle
20 Apr 2025Liga Pro Independiente del Valle 2 - 0 Manta FC
19 Oct 2021Liga Pro Independiente del Valle 1 - 1 Manta FC
02 May 2021Liga Pro Manta FC 2 - 1 Independiente del Valle
10 May 2014Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 1 Independiente del Valle
22 Feb 2014Liga Pro Independiente del Valle 1 - 0 Manta FC
30 Jun 2013Liga Pro Independiente del Valle 3 - 0 Manta FC

Top scorers

Copa Ecuador
1 J. CevallosEmelec 0goals 0assists 3apps
2 C. CuevaEmelec 0goals 0assists 1apps
3 Daniel Isai de la Cruz de la CruzLDU de Quito 0goals 0assists 1apps
4 Edison Caicedo Peralta EberLibertad 0goals 0assists 1apps
5 A. GomezLDU de Quito 0goals 0assists 1apps

Recent form

5 W 2 D 2 L in the last 9
10 Oct 2026Liga Pro Independiente del Valle 2 - 1 Aucas W
25 Sep 2026Copa Ecuador Gualaceo SC 0 - 2 Independiente del Valle W
18 Sep 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Flamengo 1 - 1 Independiente del Valle D
13 Sep 2026Liga Pro Libertad 2 - 3 Independiente del Valle W
11 Sep 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Independiente del Valle 0 - 2 Flamengo L
05 Sep 2026Liga Pro Independiente del Valle 3 - 1 Macara W
03 Sep 2026Liga Pro Barcelona SC 2 - 1 Independiente del Valle L
29 Aug 2026Liga Pro Independiente del Valle 2 - 2 Universidad Catolica D
26 Aug 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Independiente del Valle 3 - 1 Deportes Tolima W
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 1 - 0 Tecnico Universitario W
21 Sep 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 2 - 1 Orense SC W
12 Sep 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 0 Aucas D
08 Sep 2026Liga Pro Emelec 1 - 0 Manta FC L
02 Sep 2026Liga Pro Macara 4 - 3 Manta FC L
30 Aug 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 2 - 0 Barcelona SC W
22 Aug 2026Liga Pro Universidad Catolica 5 - 1 Manta FC L
15 Aug 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 0 - 2 Leones del Norte L
11 Aug 2026Liga Pro Deportivo Cuenca 1 - 2 Manta FC W
01 Aug 2026Liga Pro Manta FC 1 - 2 Mushuc Runa SC L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Independiente del Valle Draw Manta FC
Value spotted: Manta FC win at 14.10 (model 18% vs market 6%)

Most likely scores

1-0 10%
1-1 10%
2-0 10%
2-1 10%
3-0 6.6%
3-1 6.6%

Expected goals: 2 Independiente del Valle · 1 Manta FC

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals35%
Both teams score55%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
67%
Attack
33%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
85%
Head to head
15%
90%
Goals
10%
73%
Overall
27%

Season numbers

Copa Ecuador 2025

Side by side

Independiente del Valle Manta FC
1 Played 1
1 Won 1
0 Drawn 0
0 Lost 0
2 Goals scored per game 1
0 Goals conceded per game 0
0 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 0 / 1
1 Clean sheets 1
0 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 1
0-2 Biggest win 0-1
- Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 5/5

Independiente del Valle vs Manta FC: preview and prediction

Independiente del Valle host Manta FC in the Ecuador Copa Ecuador (Round of 16) on Thursday, 30th July 2026 at 01:00 at Estadio Banco Guayaquil, Quito.

Independiente del Valle are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-W-W). Manta FC have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Independiente del Valle won 6, Manta FC won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 2 goals, with both teams scoring in 22% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for Independiente del Valle and 1 for Manta FC. It gives Independiente del Valle the edge (60% home win, 21% draw, 18% away win), 58% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Under 3.5 at odds of 1.51.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Independiente del Valle vs Manta FC FAQs

What is the best prediction for Independiente del Valle vs Manta FC?

Our top tip is Over/Under 3.5: Under 3.5 (1.51 odds).

Who will win Independiente del Valle vs Manta FC?

Independiente del Valle are favourites: our model gives Independiente del Valle 60%, the draw 21% and Manta FC 18%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 55% chance in our model, and it happened in 22% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Independiente del Valle vs Manta FC?

Kick-off is on Thursday, 30th July 2026 at 01:00 at Estadio Banco Guayaquil, Quito.