IFK Goteborg vs Orgryte IS Prediction, H2H & Stats

Sweden: Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 19
IFK Goteborg

IFK Goteborg

9th in table
LWDDD
Full time
1:0
HT 0 - 0
Orgryte IS

Orgryte IS

15th in table
LLLWD
37' Felix Eriksson
61' H. Hermannsson
87' Adam Bergmark Wiberg
Sunday, 30 August 2026
Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg
Adam Ladeback, Sweden

Head to head

Last 1 meetings
1games
1IFK Goteborg wins
0Draws
0Orgryte IS wins
5Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
19 May 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 2 - 3 IFK Goteborg

Allsvenskan table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sirius 251744 56:32 +24 55 LDWWW
2 Hammarby FF 251546 52:21 +31 49 WWLWW
3 Djurgardens IF 261547 53:24 +29 49 DDWWL
4 BK Hacken 2612104 47:30 +17 46 DWWWW
5 IF Elfsborg 2611105 39:26 +13 43 DDDWW
6 Vasteras SK FK 261259 39:38 +1 41 WLWLW
7 Malmo FF 2612410 41:34 +7 40 WDLWL
8 AIK Stockholm 261088 42:45 -3 38 DWDLL
9 IFK Goteborg 261088 36:45 -9 38 DDDWW
10 IF Brommapojkarna 269710 39:43 -4 34 DWLWL
11 Gais 258710 31:26 +5 31 DLLWL
12 Mjallby AIF 255812 28:42 -14 23 LLDLD
13 Kalmar FF 256415 23:41 -18 22 LWLLL
14 Degerfors IF 265516 21:44 -23 20 LLLDL
15 Orgryte IS 254714 31:56 -25 19 DWLLL
16 Halmstad 264517 18:49 -31 17 LWLLW

Top scorers

Allsvenskan
1 K. LienDjurgardens IF 16goals 6assists 26apps
2 R. UreSirius 15goals 2assists 15apps
3 P. AbrahamHammarby FF 14goals 3assists 25apps
4 I. BjerkeboSirius 14goals 6assists 25apps
5 G. LindgrenBK Hacken 13goals 1assists 26apps
6 Bo Åsulv HeglandDjurgardens IF 11goals 15assists 26apps
7 E. BotheimMalmo FF 10goals 3assists 19apps
8 A. TaonsaVasteras SK FK 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. HoveAIK Stockholm 10goals 3assists 24apps
10 Julius LindbergBK Hacken 9goals 8assists 24apps

Recent form

6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 1 Djurgardens IF D
25 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Gais 1 - 1 IFK Goteborg D
17 Oct 2026Allsvenskan AIK Stockholm 2 - 2 IFK Goteborg D
09 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 0 Vasteras SK FK W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Arka Gdynia 3 - 2 IFK Goteborg L
19 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 0 - 1 IFK Goteborg W
12 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 2 - 1 Halmstad W
07 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 4 IFK Goteborg W
02 Sep 2026Svenska Cupen Olympic 0 - 5 IFK Goteborg W
30 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 0 Orgryte IS W
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 2 - 2 Orgryte IS D
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 4 - 2 Gais W
11 Oct 2026Allsvenskan BK Hacken 3 - 0 Orgryte IS L
19 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 1 - 2 Sirius L
13 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 4 - 1 Orgryte IS L
06 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 1 - 1 Hammarby FF D
30 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 0 Orgryte IS L
25 Aug 2026Svenska Cupen Eskilsminne 1 - 3 Orgryte IS W
22 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 1 - 1 Halmstad D
16 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 3 - 1 Orgryte IS L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
IFK Goteborg Draw Orgryte IS

Most likely scores

1-1 9.9%
2-1 9.9%
1-0 9.5%
2-0 9.5%
3-1 6.6%
3-0 6.3%

Expected goals: 2 IFK Goteborg · 1.05 Orgryte IS

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals59%
Over 3.5 goals36%
Both teams score56%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
64%
Form
36%
47%
Attack
53%
50%
Defence
50%
73%
Goal model
27%
100%
Head to head
0%
60%
Goals
40%
58%
Overall
41%

Season numbers

Allsvenskan 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
3
5
16-30'
4
3
31-45'
3
2
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
6
6
76-90'
5
4
0-15'
4
9
16-30'
6
5
31-45'
8
4
46-60'
6
8
61-75'
7
9
76-90'
9
IFK Goteborg Orgryte IS

Side by side

IFK Goteborg Orgryte IS
18 Played 18
5 Won 3
5 Drawn 5
8 Lost 10
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.2
2.2 Goals conceded per game 2.3
1.3 / 1.2 Scored per game (home / away) 1.7 / 0.8
1 Clean sheets 3
6 Failed to score 6
2 Longest winning run 1
2-0 Biggest win 4-3
0-2 Biggest defeat 3-4
4/5 Penalties scored 1/1

IFK Goteborg vs Orgryte IS: preview and prediction

IFK Goteborg host Orgryte IS in the Sweden Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 19) on Sunday, 30th August 2026 at 15:30 at Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg. IFK Goteborg sit 9th in the table and Orgryte IS 15th.

IFK Goteborg have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-D-D). Orgryte IS are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-W-D).

In the last 1 meetings, IFK Goteborg won 1, Orgryte IS won 0 and 0 ended level. These games average 5 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for IFK Goteborg and 1.05 for Orgryte IS. It gives IFK Goteborg the edge (59% home win, 21% draw, 19% away win), 59% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Under 3.5 at odds of 1.62.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

IFK Goteborg vs Orgryte IS FAQs

What is the best prediction for IFK Goteborg vs Orgryte IS?

Our top tip is Over/Under 3.5: Under 3.5 (1.62 odds).

Who will win IFK Goteborg vs Orgryte IS?

IFK Goteborg are favourites: our model gives IFK Goteborg 59%, the draw 21% and Orgryte IS 19%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 56% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.1 goals in total, with a 59% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is IFK Goteborg vs Orgryte IS?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 30th August 2026 at 15:30 at Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg.

Who is the referee?

Adam Ladeback, Sweden is in charge of this game.