Huracan vs Banfield Prediction, H2H & Stats

Argentina: Liga Profesional Argentina · Clausura - 1
Huracan

Huracan

7th in table
WWWLL
Full time
1:0
HT 0 - 0
Banfield

Banfield

12th in table
DDDWL
36' D. Zalazar
56' S. Esquivel
65' J. Caicedo
75' C. Ibanez
90' T. Adoryan
Saturday, 25 July 2026
Estadio Tomas Adolfo Duco, Buenos Aires
J. Pafundi

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
6Huracan wins
3Draws
0Banfield wins
2.6Goals per game
56%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
22 Jan 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Banfield 1 - 1 Huracan
04 Oct 2025Liga Profesional Argentina Huracan 1 - 0 Banfield
28 Mar 2025Liga Profesional Argentina Banfield 0 - 0 Huracan
19 May 2024Liga Profesional Argentina Banfield 1 - 1 Huracan
27 Jan 2024Copa de la Liga Profesional Banfield 0 - 2 Huracan
21 Aug 2023Copa de la Liga Profesional Huracan 2 - 0 Banfield
07 Feb 2023Liga Profesional Argentina Huracan 3 - 2 Banfield
23 Sep 2022Liga Profesional Argentina Huracan 3 - 1 Banfield
20 Oct 2021Liga Profesional Argentina Banfield 1 - 4 Huracan

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Independ. Rivadavia 161042 29:15 +14 34 DLDWW
2 River Plate 16925 22:12 +10 29 WDWLW
3 Argentinos JRS 16853 17:13 +4 29 WDWLD
4 Rosario Central 16844 20:16 +4 28 WWDWW
5 Belgrano Cordoba 16754 17:13 +4 26 LWWWD
6 Gimnasia L.P. 16826 19:19 0 26 WDDDD
7 Huracan 16574 17:13 +4 22 LLWWW
8 Racing Club 16565 17:15 +2 21 DLWWL
9 Barracas Central 16565 15:15 0 21 DWWLD
10 Tigre 16484 18:15 +3 20 DLLLL
11 Sarmiento Junin 16619 13:20 -7 19 DDWLD
12 Banfield 16538 17:19 -2 18 LWDDD
13 Atletico Tucuman 16358 15:20 -5 14 LDLLL
14 Aldosivi 16088 6:19 -13 8 LLLWL
15 Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 161213 5:24 -19 5 WLLLL

Top scorers

Liga Profesional Argentina
1 C. TarragonaUnion Santa Fe 14goals 1assists 30apps
2 J. MarabelSarmiento Junin 14goals 5assists 29apps
3 J. CaicedoHuracan 14goals 0assists 27apps
4 A. MódicaGimnasia M. 13goals 0assists 25apps
5 G. ÁvalosIndependiente 11goals 5assists 23apps
6 R. MartínezVelez Sarsfield 10goals 1assists 28apps
7 Á. Di MaríaRosario Central 10goals 5assists 26apps
8 M. MerentielBoca Juniors 9goals 2assists 25apps
9 M. SantosCentral Cordoba de Santiago 9goals 2assists 23apps
10 A. ArceIndepend. Rivadavia 9goals 1assists 20apps

Recent form

4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Huracan 1 - 2 Gimnasia L.P. L
10 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Barracas Central 2 - 0 Huracan L
04 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Huracan 1 - 0 Aldosivi W
19 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina River Plate 1 - 2 Huracan W
14 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Huracan 2 - 1 Racing Club W
04 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Belgrano Cordoba 1 - 1 Huracan D
29 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Huracan 1 - 1 Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto D
23 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Huracan 0 - 0 Deportivo Riestra D
16 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Sarmiento Junin 2 - 0 Huracan L
09 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina San Lorenzo 0 - 2 Huracan W
1 W 5 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Banfield 0 - 1 Argentinos JRS L
10 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Tigre 1 - 2 Banfield W
06 Oct 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Banfield 1 - 1 Rosario Central D
19 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Gimnasia L.P. 2 - 2 Banfield D
14 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Banfield 1 - 1 Barracas Central D
09 Sep 2026Copa Argentina Deportivo Riestra 1 - 1 Banfield D
05 Sep 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Aldosivi 3 - 1 Banfield L
30 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Banfield 2 - 3 River Plate L
23 Aug 2026Liga Profesional Argentina Newells Old Boys 2 - 1 Banfield L
19 Aug 2026Copa Argentina Banfield 2 - 2 Midland D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Huracan Draw Banfield

Most likely scores

1-0 12.9%
1-1 12.3%
2-0 9.7%
2-1 9.2%
0-0 8.6%
0-1 8.2%

Expected goals: 1.5 Huracan · 0.95 Banfield

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals70%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Over 3.5 goals23%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
50%
Attack
50%
50%
Defence
50%
66%
Goal model
34%
75%
Head to head
25%
71%
Goals
29%
60%
Overall
39%

Season numbers

Liga Profesional Argentina 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
3
3
31-45'
3
2
46-60'
4
4
61-75'
4
4
76-90'
4
1
0-15'
3
1
16-30'
3
3
31-45'
3
3
46-60'
4
3
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
3
Huracan Banfield

Side by side

Huracan Banfield
18 Played 16
6 Won 5
7 Drawn 3
5 Lost 8
1.1 Goals scored per game 1.1
0.9 Goals conceded per game 1.2
1.4 / 0.9 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 0.9
7 Clean sheets 4
6 Failed to score 5
2 Longest winning run 1
3-1 Biggest win 3-0
1-2 Biggest defeat 0-2
5/5 Penalties scored 0/0

Huracan vs Banfield: preview and prediction

Huracan host Banfield in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 1) on Saturday, 25th July 2026 at 01:15 at Estadio Tomas Adolfo Duco, Buenos Aires. Huracan sit 7th in the table and Banfield 12th.

Huracan are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-L-L). Banfield have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-D-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Huracan won 6, Banfield won 0 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Huracan and 0.95 for Banfield. It gives Huracan the edge (50% home win, 26% draw, 24% away win), 44% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.17.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Huracan vs Banfield FAQs

What is the best prediction for Huracan vs Banfield?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.17 odds).

Who will win Huracan vs Banfield?

Huracan are favourites: our model gives Huracan 50%, the draw 26% and Banfield 24%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 44% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Huracan vs Banfield?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 25th July 2026 at 01:15 at Estadio Tomas Adolfo Duco, Buenos Aires.

Who is the referee?

J. Pafundi is in charge of this game.