Houston Dash W vs Utah Royals W Prediction, H2H & Stats

USA: NWSL Women · Group Stage
Houston Dash W

Houston Dash W

13th in table
LWDLL
Full time
0:1
HT 0 - 0
Utah Royals W

Utah Royals W

6th in table
WLWDL
52' Avery Patterson
58' Danielle Colaprico
69' M. Tanaka
88' Paige Nielsen
Sunday, 13 September 2026
Shell Energy Stadium, Houston
Servando Berna, USA

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Houston Dash W wins
3Draws
4Utah Royals W wins
2.3Goals per game
44%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
07 May 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 2 - 0 Houston Dash W
14 Sep 2025NWSL Women Utah Royals W 2 - 0 Houston Dash W
26 Apr 2025NWSL Women Houston Dash W 1 - 0 Utah Royals W
01 Sep 2024NWSL Women Houston Dash W 1 - 3 Utah Royals W
27 Apr 2024NWSL Women Utah Royals W 0 - 0 Houston Dash W
18 Jul 2020NWSL Women - Challenge Cup Houston Dash W 0 - 0 Utah Royals W
30 Jun 2020NWSL Women - Challenge Cup Houston Dash W 3 - 3 Utah Royals W
13 Oct 2019NWSL Women Utah Royals W 2 - 1 Houston Dash W
14 Sep 2019NWSL Women Houston Dash W 2 - 1 Utah Royals W

NWSL Women table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 NJ/NY Gotham FC W 281675 35:22 +13 55 LDWWW
2 San Diego Wave W 281738 42:29 +13 54 WWWWW
3 Washington Spirit W 281648 40:26 +14 52 WWLWL
4 Kansas City W 281459 50:38 +12 47 WWWLD
5 Angel City W 281378 48:31 +17 46 WDWWW
6 Utah Royals W 2814410 44:37 +7 46 LDWLW
7 Portland Thorns W 281288 47:41 +6 44 DLDWD
8 Seattle Reign FC W 2813411 36:33 +3 43 WLWLL
9 North Carolina Courage W 2813312 51:41 +10 42 LWLLL
10 Denver Summit W 2810810 47:40 +7 38 LWLWD
11 Orlando Pride W 2811314 38:44 -6 36 WLWLD
12 Boston Legacy W 289514 38:47 -9 32 WWLLW
13 Houston Dash W 288614 35:41 -6 30 LLDWL
14 Bay FC W 287615 30:44 -14 27 DLLWD
15 Racing Louisville W 287318 37:54 -17 24 LDLLL
16 Chicago Red Stars W 285221 16:66 -50 17 LLLLD

Top scorers

NWSL Women
1 B. BandaOrlando Pride W 15goals 2assists 23apps
2 A. SanchezNorth Carolina Courage W 15goals 5assists 28apps
3 T. ChawingaKansas City W 12goals 4assists 17apps
4 T. RodmanWashington Spirit W 11goals 5assists 28apps
5 H. HopkinsKansas City W 11goals 4assists 28apps
6 S. SmithPortland Thorns W 11goals 4assists 27apps
7 J. ShawNJ/NY Gotham FC W 10goals 3assists 24apps
8 T. ByarsSan Diego Wave W 10goals 3assists 23apps
9 K. RaderHouston Dash W 10goals 1assists 28apps
10 Gutierres AmandaBoston Legacy W 10goals 2assists 27apps

Recent form

3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 1 - 2 Orlando Pride W L
04 Oct 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 2 - 3 Washington Spirit W L
27 Sep 2026NWSL Women Portland Thorns W 1 - 1 Houston Dash W D
20 Sep 2026NWSL Women Boston Legacy W 1 - 2 Houston Dash W W
13 Sep 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 0 - 1 Utah Royals W L
07 Sep 2026NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 3 - 1 Houston Dash W L
30 Aug 2026NWSL Women Seattle Reign FC W 1 - 0 Houston Dash W L
23 Aug 2026NWSL Women Bay FC W 1 - 0 Houston Dash W L
20 Aug 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 5 - 0 Chicago Red Stars W W
16 Aug 2026NWSL Women North Carolina Courage W 2 - 3 Houston Dash W W
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 0 - 2 Kansas City W L
03 Oct 2026NWSL Women Racing Louisville W 1 - 1 Utah Royals W D
27 Sep 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 2 - 1 North Carolina Courage W W
20 Sep 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 0 - 3 Angel City W L
13 Sep 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 0 - 1 Utah Royals W W
05 Sep 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 1 - 2 Boston Legacy W L
29 Aug 2026NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 1 - 2 Utah Royals W W
22 Aug 2026NWSL Women San Diego Wave W 4 - 2 Utah Royals W L
15 Aug 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 3 - 2 Bay FC W W
09 Aug 2026NWSL Women Denver Summit W 2 - 1 Utah Royals W L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Houston Dash W Draw Utah Royals W

Most likely scores

1-1 11%
2-1 8.5%
1-2 8.3%
1-0 7.3%
0-1 7.1%
2-2 6.4%

Expected goals: 1.55 Houston Dash W · 1.5 Utah Royals W

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals59%
Over 3.5 goals36%
Both teams score61%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
50%
Attack
50%
61%
Defence
39%
48%
Goal model
52%
29%
Head to head
71%
22%
Goals
78%
43%
Overall
56%

Season numbers

NWSL Women 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
4
1
16-30'
5
7
31-45'
10
3
46-60'
6
4
61-75'
6
11
76-90'
8
2
0-15'
4
6
16-30'
8
7
31-45'
4
8
46-60'
4
3
61-75'
6
5
76-90'
5
Houston Dash W Utah Royals W

Side by side

Houston Dash W Utah Royals W
23 Played 23
7 Won 12
5 Drawn 3
11 Lost 8
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.7
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1.7 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1.7 / 1.8
5 Clean sheets 6
8 Failed to score 2
2 Longest winning run 5
5-0 Biggest win 5-1
1-4 Biggest defeat 1-3
4/5 Penalties scored 6/6

Houston Dash W vs Utah Royals W: preview and prediction

Houston Dash W host Utah Royals W in the USA NWSL Women (Group Stage) on Sunday, 13th September 2026 at 01:45 at Shell Energy Stadium, Houston. Houston Dash W sit 13th in the table and Utah Royals W 6th.

Houston Dash W are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-D-L-L). Utah Royals W have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-D-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Houston Dash W won 2, Utah Royals W won 4 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 1.55 goals for Houston Dash W and 1.5 for Utah Royals W. It gives Houston Dash W the edge (39% home win, 24% draw, 37% away win), 59% for over 2.5 goals and 61% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.42.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Houston Dash W vs Utah Royals W FAQs

What is the best prediction for Houston Dash W vs Utah Royals W?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.42 odds).

Who will win Houston Dash W vs Utah Royals W?

Houston Dash W are favourites: our model gives Houston Dash W 39%, the draw 24% and Utah Royals W 37%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 61% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.1 goals in total, with a 59% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Houston Dash W vs Utah Royals W?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 13th September 2026 at 01:45 at Shell Energy Stadium, Houston.

Who is the referee?

Servando Berna, USA is in charge of this game.