Holywell vs Penybont Prediction, H2H & Stats

Wales: Premier League · Regular Season - 14
Holywell

Holywell

16th in table
LDLLD
Kick-off
19:45
Fri, 23 Oct 2026
Penybont

Penybont

3rd in table
WWLWW
Friday, 23 October 2026
Bartons North Wales Stadium, Holywell
R. Jenkins

Head to head

Last 1 meetings
1games
0Holywell wins
0Draws
1Penybont wins
3Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
05 Feb 2023Welsh Cup Penybont 2 - 1 Holywell

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 The New Saints 131210 44:6 +38 37 WWWWW
2 GAP Connah S Quay FC 131012 30:9 +21 31 WWWWW
3 Penybont 13931 25:11 +14 30 WLWWW
4 Caernarfon Town 13823 37:15 +22 26 WLDWD
5 Colwyn Bay 13814 22:15 +7 25 WLWWW
6 Barry Town 13814 28:23 +5 25 LWLLD
7 Cardiff MET 13634 24:16 +8 21 LWWDL
8 Airbus UK 13706 25:18 +7 21 WWLWL
9 Cambrian & Clydach 13535 21:33 -12 18 LLWLW
10 Llandudno 13517 22:23 -1 16 LLLLD
11 Briton Ferry 13337 12:22 -10 12 LWDDL
12 Haverfordwest County AFC 13319 8:19 -11 10 LLLLW
13 Ammanford AFC 13238 10:32 -22 9 WWLLD
14 Flint Town United 13229 12:25 -13 8 LWWLL
15 Trefelin 13139 8:31 -23 6 WLLDL
16 Holywell 130211 14:44 -30 2 LLDLL

Recent form

0 W 3 D 7 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Welsh Cup Llay Miners Welfare 3 - 3 Holywell D
09 Oct 2026Premier League Holywell 1 - 6 The New Saints L
03 Oct 2026Premier League Ammanford AFC 2 - 1 Holywell L
26 Sep 2026Premier League Holywell 1 - 1 Briton Ferry D
18 Sep 2026Premier League Haverfordwest County AFC 1 - 0 Holywell L
15 Sep 2026Premier League Holywell 0 - 5 Colwyn Bay L
11 Sep 2026Premier League Cambrian & Clydach 2 - 1 Holywell L
04 Sep 2026Premier League Holywell 1 - 1 Trefelin D
31 Aug 2026Premier League Airbus UK 6 - 2 Holywell L
28 Aug 2026Premier League Holywell 3 - 5 Caernarfon Town L
7 W 2 D 1 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Welsh Cup Afan Lido 2 - 3 Penybont W
09 Oct 2026Premier League Penybont 3 - 1 Barry Town W
03 Oct 2026Premier League GAP Connah S Quay FC 1 - 0 Penybont L
26 Sep 2026Premier League Penybont 2 - 1 Airbus UK W
18 Sep 2026Premier League Ammanford AFC 1 - 5 Penybont W
15 Sep 2026Premier League Penybont 3 - 2 Briton Ferry W
11 Sep 2026Premier League Trefelin 0 - 1 Penybont W
05 Sep 2026Premier League Penybont 1 - 0 Colwyn Bay W
31 Aug 2026Premier League Cambrian & Clydach 2 - 2 Penybont D
28 Aug 2026Premier League Penybont 1 - 1 Flint Town United D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Holywell Draw Penybont

Most likely scores

0-2 9.2%
1-2 8.8%
0-3 8.6%
1-3 8.2%
0-1 6.6%
1-1 6.3%

Expected goals: 0.95 Holywell · 2.8 Penybont

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals71%
Over 3.5 goals51%
Both teams score57%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
8%
Form
92%
19%
Attack
81%
29%
Defence
71%
10%
Goal model
90%
0%
Head to head
100%
33%
Goals
67%
19%
Overall
80%

Season numbers

Premier League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
3
3
16-30'
4
4
31-45'
11
2
46-60'
3
2
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
4
5
0-15'
3
5
16-30'
0
13
31-45'
1
4
46-60'
0
10
61-75'
1
7
76-90'
5
Holywell Penybont

Side by side

Holywell Penybont
13 Played 13
0 Won 9
2 Drawn 3
11 Lost 1
1.1 Goals scored per game 1.9
3.4 Goals conceded per game 0.8
1.1 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.7 / 2.2
0 Clean sheets 4
2 Failed to score 2
0 Longest winning run 5
- Biggest win 3-1
1-6 Biggest defeat 1-0
2/3 Penalties scored 2/4

What comes next

Holywell
Penybont (H) 23 Oct
Flint Town United (A) 30 Oct
Airbus UK (H) 06 Nov
Caernarfon Town (A) 14 Nov
Briton Ferry (A) 20 Nov
Penybont
Holywell (A) 23 Oct
Cardiff MET (A) 31 Oct
Caernarfon Town (H) 06 Nov
Cardiff Draconians (H) 14 Nov
Haverfordwest County AFC (H) 20 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Holywell 9.00 11% implied
Draw 6.00 17% implied
Penybont 1.22 82% implied Our tip
Holywell 7.00 14% implied
Penybont 1.08 93% implied Our tip
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 12.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.12 89% implied
Under 1.5 5.50 18% implied
Over 2.5 1.44 69% implied
Under 2.5 2.62 38% implied
Over 3.5 2.00 50% implied
Under 3.5 1.73 58% implied
Over 4.5 3.40 29% implied
Under 4.5 1.30 77% implied
Holywell/Draw 23.00 4% implied
Holywell/Penybont 19.00 5% implied
Draw/Penybont 4.00 25% implied
Draw/Draw 9.50 11% implied
Holywell/Holywell 17.00 6% implied
Draw/Holywell 19.00 5% implied
Penybont/Holywell 51.00 2% implied
Penybont/Draw 21.00 5% implied
Penybont/Penybont 1.73 58% implied
Yes 1.83 55% implied
No 1.83 55% implied
0:2 7.50 13% implied
0:3 8.50 12% implied
0:1 9.50 11% implied
1:2 9.50 11% implied
1:3 11.00 9% implied
1:1 12.00 8% implied
0:4 12.00 8% implied
1:4 15.00 7% implied
Holywell/Draw 3.75 27% implied
Holywell/Penybont 1.12 89% implied
Draw/Penybont 1.05 95% implied
Holywell 8.00 13% implied
Draw 2.75 36% implied
Penybont 1.62 62% implied Our tip

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Holywell vs Penybont: preview and prediction

Holywell host Penybont in the Wales Premier League (Regular Season - 14) on Friday, 23rd October 2026 at 19:45 at Bartons North Wales Stadium, Holywell. Holywell sit 16th in the table and Penybont 3rd.

Holywell are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-L-D). Penybont are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-W).

In the last 1 meetings, Holywell won 0, Penybont won 1 and 0 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 0.95 goals for Holywell and 2.8 for Penybont. It gives Penybont the edge (10% home win, 14% draw, 75% away win), 71% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-2.

Verdict: our pick is Away Win.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Holywell vs Penybont FAQs

What is the best prediction for Holywell vs Penybont?

Our top tip is Tip of the Day: Away Win.

Who will win Holywell vs Penybont?

Penybont are favourites: our model gives Holywell 10%, the draw 14% and Penybont 75%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 57% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.8 goals in total, with a 71% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Holywell vs Penybont?

Kick-off is on Friday, 23rd October 2026 at 19:45 at Bartons North Wales Stadium, Holywell.

Who is the referee?

R. Jenkins is in charge of this game.