HK Kopavogur vs Afturelding Prediction, H2H & Stats

Iceland: 1. Deild · Regular Season - 8
HK Kopavogur

HK Kopavogur

4th in table
WLWLD
Full time
2:1
HT 1 - 1
Afturelding

Afturelding

1st in table
WWWLL
11' A. Gunnarsson
22' H. Eiriksson (Own Goal)
29' O. Bjarkason
56' G. Sigmarsson
65' T. Thrainsson
75' D. Radic
78' J. Arnarsson
80' H. Eiriksson
Friday, 5 June 2026

Head to head

Last 6 meetings
6games
5HK Kopavogur wins
1Draws
0Afturelding wins
3Goals per game
50%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
09 Mar 2025League Cup Afturelding 1 - 2 HK Kopavogur
05 Aug 20221. Deild Afturelding 0 - 1 HK Kopavogur
27 May 20221. Deild HK Kopavogur 2 - 0 Afturelding
20 Feb 2021League Cup HK Kopavogur 2 - 0 Afturelding
30 Jul 2020Cup HK Kopavogur 6 - 2 Afturelding
22 Feb 2019League Cup HK Kopavogur 1 - 1 Afturelding

1. Deild table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Afturelding 221435 65:33 +32 45 LWWWD
2 Throttur Reykjavik 221345 50:25 +25 43 WWWWW
3 Fylkir 221318 49:36 +13 40 LDWLW
4 HK Kopavogur 221228 52:40 +12 38 DLWLW
5 Njardvik 221228 38:29 +9 38 LLWLW
6 Leiknir R. 228410 34:33 +1 28 LWLWL
7 IR Reykjavik 228410 40:46 -6 28 WLWWL
8 Grotta 228311 36:43 -7 27 LLLLD
9 Vestri 228311 30:43 -13 27 LLWLW
10 Völsungur 227510 32:44 -12 26 WWLWW
11 Grindavik 225107 25:35 -10 25 DWLDW
12 Ægir 222317 25:69 -44 9 DLLLL

Recent form

4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
13 Sep 20261. Deild Fylkir 2 - 2 HK Kopavogur D
09 Sep 20261. Deild HK Kopavogur 2 - 3 Fylkir L
05 Sep 20261. Deild HK Kopavogur 2 - 1 Fylkir W
29 Aug 20261. Deild Grindavik 4 - 3 HK Kopavogur L
22 Aug 20261. Deild HK Kopavogur 3 - 0 Throttur Reykjavik W
17 Aug 20261. Deild Afturelding 2 - 2 HK Kopavogur D
13 Aug 20261. Deild HK Kopavogur 2 - 1 Leiknir R. W
09 Aug 20261. Deild Völsungur 3 - 2 HK Kopavogur L
24 Jul 20261. Deild Njardvik 3 - 2 HK Kopavogur L
20 Jul 20261. Deild HK Kopavogur 6 - 2 Vestri W
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
11 Sep 2026Cup Afturelding 1 - 2 Breidablik L
05 Sep 20261. Deild Njardvik 2 - 1 Afturelding L
29 Aug 20261. Deild Afturelding 2 - 0 Vestri W
25 Aug 20261. Deild Afturelding 2 - 0 Grotta W
21 Aug 20261. Deild Ægir 0 - 7 Afturelding W
17 Aug 20261. Deild Afturelding 2 - 2 HK Kopavogur D
13 Aug 20261. Deild Fylkir 3 - 3 Afturelding D
07 Aug 20261. Deild Afturelding 4 - 1 Grindavik W
29 Jul 20261. Deild Throttur Reykjavik 4 - 1 Afturelding L
21 Jul 2026Cup Fylkir 1 - 1 Afturelding D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
HK Kopavogur Draw Afturelding

Most likely scores

1-1 10.2%
1-2 8.9%
2-1 7.6%
0-1 6.8%
2-2 6.7%
0-2 5.9%

Expected goals: 1.5 HK Kopavogur · 1.75 Afturelding

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Both teams score64%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
29%
Form
71%
31%
Attack
69%
35%
Defence
65%
43%
Goal model
57%
100%
Head to head
0%
81%
Goals
19%
43%
Overall
56%

Season numbers

1. Deild 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
6
1
31-45'
5
3
46-60'
3
3
61-75'
4
5
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
2
4
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
5
1
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
0
HK Kopavogur Afturelding

Side by side

HK Kopavogur Afturelding
7 Played 7
4 Won 5
0 Drawn 1
3 Lost 1
2 Goals scored per game 3.1
1.9 Goals conceded per game 1.9
2.3 / 1.7 Scored per game (home / away) 3.3 / 3
2 Clean sheets 2
0 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 0
4-1 Biggest win 5-1
4-1 Biggest defeat 4-7
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

HK Kopavogur vs Afturelding: preview and prediction

HK Kopavogur host Afturelding in the Iceland 1. Deild (Regular Season - 8) on Friday, 5th June 2026 at 20:15. HK Kopavogur sit 4th in the table and Afturelding 1st.

HK Kopavogur have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-L-D). Afturelding are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-L-L).

In the last 6 meetings, HK Kopavogur won 5, Afturelding won 0 and 1 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for HK Kopavogur and 1.75 for Afturelding. It gives Afturelding the edge (33% home win, 23% draw, 44% away win), 63% for over 2.5 goals and 64% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 2.18.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

HK Kopavogur vs Afturelding FAQs

What is the best prediction for HK Kopavogur vs Afturelding?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (2.18 odds).

Who will win HK Kopavogur vs Afturelding?

Afturelding are favourites: our model gives HK Kopavogur 33%, the draw 23% and Afturelding 44%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 64% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is HK Kopavogur vs Afturelding?

Kick-off is on Friday, 5th June 2026 at 20:15.