Hills Brumbies vs Canterbury Bankstown Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: New South Wales NPL 2 · Regular Season - 27
Hills Brumbies

Hills Brumbies

5th in table
DWWWW
Full time
4:0
HT 3 - 0
Canterbury Bankstown

Canterbury Bankstown

4th in table
DLWWW
14' J. Michel
26' C. Philp
37' J. Michel
87' J. Michel
Saturday, 8 August 2026

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
3Hills Brumbies wins
1Draws
1Canterbury Bankstown wins
3.6Goals per game
80%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
25 Apr 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 1 - 2 Hills Brumbies
05 Jul 2025New South Wales NPL 2 Hills Brumbies 5 - 2 Canterbury Bankstown
22 Mar 2025New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 3 - 2 Hills Brumbies
12 Aug 2023New South Wales NPL 2 Hills Brumbies 1 - 0 Canterbury Bankstown
29 Apr 2023New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 1 - 1 Hills Brumbies

New South Wales NPL 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Blacktown Spartans 302163 79:36 +43 69 DWWWW
2 Northern Tigers 301785 55:30 +25 59 WWDWW
3 Bankstown City Lions 301758 65:45 +20 56 WWLWD
4 Canterbury Bankstown 301569 71:53 +18 51 WWWLD
5 Hills Brumbies 301479 62:45 +17 49 WWWWD
6 Macarthur Rams 3014610 40:36 +4 48 LLLWW
7 Hakoah Sydney City 3011109 62:50 +12 43 WDLWD
8 Rydalmere Lions 3011811 43:46 -3 41 WLLLD
9 Bulls Academy 3011514 52:50 +2 38 DLDLL
10 Inter Lions 3010515 39:54 -15 35 LWWLW
11 Hurstville FC 309615 42:55 -13 33 LLLLL
12 Central Coast II 308715 46:67 -21 31 LLWDL
13 Dulwich Hill 307914 40:58 -18 30 LLWLD
14 Newcastle Jets II 3061113 55:73 -18 29 LDLDD
15 Prospect United 3041412 33:52 -19 26 WLWLW
16 Mt Druitt Town 306519 35:69 -34 23 LWLDD

Recent form

5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
29 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hills Brumbies 8 - 0 Central Coast II W
22 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hills Brumbies 3 - 1 Rydalmere Lions W
15 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Mt Druitt Town 1 - 2 Hills Brumbies W
08 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hills Brumbies 4 - 0 Canterbury Bankstown W
01 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hills Brumbies 2 - 2 Bankstown City Lions D
25 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Newcastle Jets II 2 - 1 Hills Brumbies L
18 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hills Brumbies 2 - 1 Hakoah Sydney City W
11 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Inter Lions 2 - 2 Hills Brumbies D
04 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hills Brumbies 1 - 2 Northern Tigers L
27 Jun 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hurstville FC 2 - 1 Hills Brumbies L
6 W 1 D 3 L in the last 10
29 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 3 - 2 Macarthur Rams W
22 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 0 - 3 Canterbury Bankstown W
15 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 4 - 3 Hakoah Sydney City W
08 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hills Brumbies 4 - 0 Canterbury Bankstown L
01 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 3 - 3 Dulwich Hill D
25 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bankstown City Lions 2 - 1 Canterbury Bankstown L
18 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 1 - 2 Blacktown Spartans L
11 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 2 - 1 Prospect United W
03 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hurstville FC 1 - 2 Canterbury Bankstown W
27 Jun 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 6 - 0 Central Coast II W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Hills Brumbies Draw Canterbury Bankstown
Value spotted: Canterbury Bankstown win at 2.46 (model 48% vs market 37%)

Most likely scores

1-1 10.4%
1-2 9.4%
0-1 7.7%
2-1 7%
0-2 6.9%
2-2 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.35 Hills Brumbies · 1.8 Canterbury Bankstown

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals82%
Over 2.5 goals61%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Both teams score62%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
42%
Form
58%
47%
Attack
53%
50%
Defence
50%
37%
Goal model
63%
71%
Head to head
29%
61%
Goals
39%
51%
Overall
48%

Season numbers

New South Wales NPL 2 2026

When the goals come

7
0-15'
9
4
16-30'
10
11
31-45'
11
6
46-60'
11
11
61-75'
7
5
76-90'
15
3
0-15'
5
6
16-30'
5
9
31-45'
6
5
46-60'
8
10
61-75'
6
11
76-90'
12
Hills Brumbies Canterbury Bankstown

Side by side

Hills Brumbies Canterbury Bankstown
26 Played 26
10 Won 12
7 Drawn 6
9 Lost 8
1.7 Goals scored per game 2.3
1.7 Goals conceded per game 1.7
1.4 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 2.4 / 2.3
3 Clean sheets 4
4 Failed to score 2
3 Longest winning run 5
3-2 Biggest win 6-0
1-2 Biggest defeat 2-4
2/2 Penalties scored 4/4

Hills Brumbies vs Canterbury Bankstown: preview and prediction

Hills Brumbies host Canterbury Bankstown in the Australia New South Wales NPL 2 (Regular Season - 27) on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 08:00. Hills Brumbies sit 5th in the table and Canterbury Bankstown 4th.

Hills Brumbies are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-W-W). Canterbury Bankstown are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-W-W-W).

In the last 5 meetings, Hills Brumbies won 3, Canterbury Bankstown won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 80% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 1.35 goals for Hills Brumbies and 1.8 for Canterbury Bankstown. It gives Canterbury Bankstown the edge (29% home win, 23% draw, 48% away win), 61% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Over 2.5 at odds of 1.45. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Hills Brumbies vs Canterbury Bankstown FAQs

What is the best prediction for Hills Brumbies vs Canterbury Bankstown?

Our top tip is Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 (1.45 odds).

Who will win Hills Brumbies vs Canterbury Bankstown?

Canterbury Bankstown are favourites: our model gives Hills Brumbies 29%, the draw 23% and Canterbury Bankstown 48%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 62% chance in our model, and it happened in 80% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.2 goals in total, with a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Hills Brumbies vs Canterbury Bankstown?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 08:00.