Hapoel Ramat Gan vs Maccabi Petah Tikva Prediction, H2H & Stats

Israel: Liga Leumit · Promotion Group - 3
Hapoel Ramat Gan

Hapoel Ramat Gan

2nd in table
LLWLL
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 1
Maccabi Petah Tikva

Maccabi Petah Tikva

1st in table
WLLLL
43' S. Owusu
90' N. Bardea
Tuesday, 5 May 2026
HaMoshava Stadium, Petah Tikva

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
2Hapoel Ramat Gan wins
1Draws
5Maccabi Petah Tikva wins
2.8Goals per game
25%Both scored
63%Over 2.5
12 Jan 2026Liga Leumit Maccabi Petah Tikva 2 - 2 Hapoel Ramat Gan
17 Sep 2025Liga Leumit Hapoel Ramat Gan 0 - 3 Maccabi Petah Tikva
17 Jan 2023Liga Leumit Maccabi Petah Tikva 1 - 0 Hapoel Ramat Gan
18 Oct 2022State Cup Hapoel Ramat Gan 0 - 3 Maccabi Petah Tikva
15 Sep 2022Liga Leumit Hapoel Ramat Gan 0 - 2 Maccabi Petah Tikva
29 Jun 2020Liga Leumit Maccabi Petah Tikva 0 - 3 Hapoel Ramat Gan
10 Jan 2020Liga Leumit Maccabi Petah Tikva 1 - 3 Hapoel Ramat Gan
29 Oct 2019State Cup Hapoel Ramat Gan 0 - 2 Maccabi Petah Tikva

Liga Leumit table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Maccabi Petah Tikva 3718136 77:42 +35 67 DDDWD
2 Hapoel Ramat Gan 3718109 59:41 +18 64 DWWWD
3 Maccabi Herzliya 3717119 55:44 +11 62 DDWLW
4 Bnei Yehuda 37151210 46:44 +2 57 DDWWW
5 Hapoel Kfar Shalem 3716813 67:63 +4 56 WWLLL
6 Kiryat Yam SC 3715913 48:43 +5 50 DLLWW
7 Hapoel Kfar Saba 37131113 52:50 +2 50 DDDLL
8 Hapoel Rishon LeZion 37131014 50:54 -4 49 LLLLL

Top scorers

Liga Leumit
1 W. AponzaMaccabi Herzliya 8goals 0assists 8apps
2 Abass SalifuHapoel Kfar Shalem 1goals 0assists 2apps
3 S. FataiHapoel Ramat Gan 1goals 0assists 1apps
4 Guy ItzhakiHapoel Kfar Saba 1goals 0assists 1apps
5 Noam CohenHapoel Kfar Saba 1goals 0assists 1apps
6 Liel ZanaHapoel Kfar Shalem 1goals 0assists 1apps
7 Liad ShmueliHapoel Kfar Saba 1goals 0assists 1apps
8 SalamiBnei Yehuda 1goals 0assists 1apps
9 Ibrahim BadirKafr Qasim 1goals 0assists 1apps
10 Hadi IssaKafr Qasim 1goals 0assists 1apps

Recent form

2 W 2 D 6 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Ligat Ha'al Hapoel Ramat Gan 0 - 4 Beitar Jerusalem L
19 Sep 2026Ligat Ha'al Bnei Sakhnin 1 - 0 Hapoel Ramat Gan L
14 Sep 2026Ligat Ha'al Hapoel Ramat Gan 2 - 0 Maccabi Netanya W
07 Sep 2026Ligat Ha'al Hapoel Tel Aviv 4 - 0 Hapoel Ramat Gan L
29 Aug 2026Ligat Ha'al Hapoel Ramat Gan 1 - 2 Hapoel Beer Sheva L
22 Aug 2026Ligat Ha'al Maccabi Haifa 2 - 1 Hapoel Ramat Gan L
17 Aug 2026Toto Cup Ligat Al Hapoel Ramat Gan 3 - 3 Beitar Jerusalem D
09 Aug 2026Toto Cup Ligat Al Maccabi Petah Tikva 2 - 1 Hapoel Ramat Gan L
05 Aug 2026Toto Cup Ligat Al Hapoel Ramat Gan 2 - 2 Hapoel Katamon D
02 Aug 2026Toto Cup Ligat Al Maccabi Netanya 2 - 3 Hapoel Ramat Gan W
4 W 0 D 6 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Ligat Ha'al Hapoel Haifa 2 - 1 Maccabi Petah Tikva L
19 Sep 2026Ligat Ha'al Maccabi Petah Tikva 2 - 4 Hapoel Katamon L
15 Sep 2026Ligat Ha'al Beitar Jerusalem 3 - 1 Maccabi Petah Tikva L
05 Sep 2026Ligat Ha'al Maccabi Petah Tikva 1 - 2 Ironi Tiberias L
29 Aug 2026Ligat Ha'al Bnei Sakhnin 1 - 2 Maccabi Petah Tikva W
22 Aug 2026Ligat Ha'al Maccabi Petah Tikva 2 - 1 Ironi Kiryat Shmona W
15 Aug 2026Toto Cup Ligat Al Ironi Tiberias 0 - 3 Maccabi Petah Tikva W
09 Aug 2026Toto Cup Ligat Al Maccabi Petah Tikva 2 - 1 Hapoel Ramat Gan W
02 Aug 2026Toto Cup Ligat Al Hapoel Katamon 1 - 0 Maccabi Petah Tikva L
29 Jul 2026Toto Cup Ligat Al Maccabi Petah Tikva 1 - 2 Maccabi Netanya L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Hapoel Ramat Gan Draw Maccabi Petah Tikva
Value spotted: Hapoel Ramat Gan win at 4.34 (model 30% vs market 21%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.2%
1-2 9.3%
0-1 8.6%
2-1 7.3%
0-2 7.1%
1-0 6.8%

Expected goals: 1.3 Hapoel Ramat Gan · 1.65 Maccabi Petah Tikva

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals57%
Over 3.5 goals34%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
81%
Form
19%
61%
Attack
39%
64%
Defence
36%
41%
Goal model
59%
7%
Head to head
93%
15%
Goals
85%
44%
Overall
55%

Season numbers

Liga Leumit 2025

When the goals come

8
0-15'
4
3
16-30'
10
9
31-45'
15
10
46-60'
11
9
61-75'
13
11
76-90'
15
3
0-15'
2
4
16-30'
2
7
31-45'
7
8
46-60'
7
4
61-75'
7
11
76-90'
14
Hapoel Ramat Gan Maccabi Petah Tikva

Side by side

Hapoel Ramat Gan Maccabi Petah Tikva
32 Played 32
15 Won 17
8 Drawn 9
9 Lost 6
1.6 Goals scored per game 2.2
1.2 Goals conceded per game 1.2
1.4 / 1.7 Scored per game (home / away) 2.2 / 2.1
10 Clean sheets 8
6 Failed to score 5
3 Longest winning run 6
4-1 Biggest win 6-0
0-3 Biggest defeat 2-3
6/6 Penalties scored 4/4

Hapoel Ramat Gan vs Maccabi Petah Tikva: preview and prediction

Hapoel Ramat Gan host Maccabi Petah Tikva in the Israel Liga Leumit (Promotion Group - 3) on Tuesday, 5th May 2026 at 17:00 at HaMoshava Stadium, Petah Tikva. Hapoel Ramat Gan sit 2nd in the table and Maccabi Petah Tikva 1st.

Hapoel Ramat Gan are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-L-L). Maccabi Petah Tikva are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-L).

In the last 8 meetings, Hapoel Ramat Gan won 2, Maccabi Petah Tikva won 5 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 25% and over 2.5 goals in 63%.

Our goal model expects about 1.3 goals for Hapoel Ramat Gan and 1.65 for Maccabi Petah Tikva. It gives Maccabi Petah Tikva the edge (30% home win, 24% draw, 46% away win), 57% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 4.34.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Hapoel Ramat Gan vs Maccabi Petah Tikva FAQs

What is the best prediction for Hapoel Ramat Gan vs Maccabi Petah Tikva?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (4.34 odds).

Who will win Hapoel Ramat Gan vs Maccabi Petah Tikva?

Maccabi Petah Tikva are favourites: our model gives Hapoel Ramat Gan 30%, the draw 24% and Maccabi Petah Tikva 46%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 25% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 57% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Hapoel Ramat Gan vs Maccabi Petah Tikva?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 5th May 2026 at 17:00 at HaMoshava Stadium, Petah Tikva.