Grimsby vs Bromley Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: League Two · Regular Season - 36
Grimsby

Grimsby

7th in table
DLLDW
Full time
1:1
HT 1 - 1
Bromley

Bromley

1st in table
LLLLD
10' Ben Krauhaus
28' N. Kabamba
31' C. Vernam (Penalty)
35' Jude Arthurs
Saturday, 7 March 2026
Blundell Park, Cleethorpes
S. Stockbridge

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
4Grimsby wins
0Draws
3Bromley wins
2.9Goals per game
57%Both scored
57%Over 2.5
20 Dec 2025League Two Bromley 2 - 0 Grimsby
01 Feb 2025League Two Bromley 0 - 2 Grimsby
21 Sep 2024League Two Grimsby 1 - 0 Bromley
22 Jan 2022National League Grimsby 1 - 2 Bromley
28 Sep 2021National League Bromley 3 - 1 Grimsby
09 Feb 2016National League Bromley 1 - 2 Grimsby
15 Aug 2015National League Grimsby 4 - 1 Bromley

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bromley 4624157 71:46 +25 87 WLDLW
2 Milton Keynes Dons 4624148 86:45 +41 86 DWWWD
3 Cambridge United 4622168 66:33 +33 82 DWLDW
4 Salford City 4625615 61:51 +10 81 LDWDW
5 Notts County 4624814 74:52 +22 80 WDWDW
6 Chesterfield 4621169 71:56 +15 79 DLWWD
7 Grimsby 46221212 74:50 +24 78 DLDWW
8 Barnet 46211312 70:53 +17 76 WWWWW
9 Swindon Town 4622915 70:59 +11 75 LLDLW
10 Oldham 46181414 60:44 +16 68 WLLLL
11 Crewe 46191017 64:58 +6 67 DLLLW
12 Colchester 46181216 62:49 +13 66 WLLWW
13 Walsall 46181117 56:56 0 65 LLWLL
14 Bristol Rovers 4619522 56:65 -9 62 DWWWW
15 Fleetwood Town 46151615 57:58 -1 61 DDDWL
16 Accrington ST 46141121 47:58 -11 53 LDDLL
17 Gillingham 46131419 53:72 -19 53 WLLLD
18 Cheltenham 46141022 53:79 -26 52 LLLWW
19 Shrewsbury 46131023 42:69 -27 49 LDDWL
20 Newport County 4612727 48:77 -29 43 WWLWL
21 Tranmere 46101125 54:79 -25 41 DLWLD
22 Crawley Town 4681622 44:68 -24 40 DDDLL
23 Harrogate Town 4610927 39:68 -29 39 LWWLL
24 Barrow 469928 45:78 -33 36 LLLWL

Top scorers

League Two
1 A. DrinanSwindon Town 22goals 5assists 40apps
2 J. KabiaGrimsby 18goals 2assists 0apps
3 C. PatersonMilton Keynes Dons 16goals 7assists 36apps
4 I. HutchinsonCheltenham 16goals 3assists 42apps
5 K. TshimangaBarnet 16goals 1assists 44apps
6 M. CheekBromley 16goals 3assists 35apps
7 D. KanuWalsall 15goals 2assists 40apps
8 A. JattaNotts County 15goals 2assists 32apps
9 K. GreenGrimsby 14goals 6assists 44apps
10 M. DennisNotts County 14goals 1assists 42apps

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026League Two Gillingham 1 - 4 Grimsby W
20 Oct 2026League Two Rochdale 2 - 2 Grimsby D
17 Oct 2026League Two Grimsby 0 - 2 Northampton L
10 Oct 2026League Two Port Vale 1 - 0 Grimsby L
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Grimsby 0 - 0 Burton Albion D
03 Oct 2026League Two Grimsby 1 - 2 Shrewsbury L
26 Sep 2026League Two Newport County 2 - 1 Grimsby L
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Notts County 2 - 1 Grimsby L
19 Sep 2026League Two Grimsby 2 - 0 Crawley Town W
12 Sep 2026League Two Grimsby 2 - 0 Bristol Rovers W
1 W 2 D 6 L in the last 9
24 Oct 2026League One Bromley 1 - 1 Peterborough D
20 Oct 2026League One Bromley 0 - 4 Leicester L
17 Oct 2026League One Stockport County 1 - 0 Bromley L
10 Oct 2026League One Mansfield Town 2 - 1 Bromley L
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Crawley Town 4 - 0 Bromley L
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Bromley 0 - 1 Brentford U21 L
19 Sep 2026League One Bromley 2 - 1 Huddersfield W
12 Sep 2026League One Blackpool 2 - 2 Bromley D
07 Sep 2026League One Bromley 0 - 2 AFC Wimbledon L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Grimsby Draw Bromley
Value spotted: Bromley win at 3.35 (model 35% vs market 28%)

Most likely scores

1-1 13.2%
1-0 11.4%
0-1 11%
0-0 9.5%
2-1 7.9%
1-2 7.6%

Expected goals: 1.2 Grimsby · 1.15 Bromley

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals68%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Over 3.5 goals21%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
59%
Form
41%
67%
Attack
33%
33%
Defence
67%
49%
Goal model
51%
40%
Head to head
60%
42%
Goals
58%
48%
Overall
51%

Season numbers

League Two 2025

When the goals come

7
0-15'
8
6
16-30'
8
11
31-45'
7
7
46-60'
10
10
61-75'
11
9
76-90'
11
6
0-15'
7
6
16-30'
3
7
31-45'
10
6
46-60'
6
7
61-75'
4
5
76-90'
8
Grimsby Bromley

Side by side

Grimsby Bromley
34 Played 35
15 Won 19
10 Drawn 12
9 Lost 4
1.4 Goals scored per game 1.7
1.1 Goals conceded per game 1
1.5 / 1.4 Scored per game (home / away) 1.9 / 1.4
13 Clean sheets 12
7 Failed to score 6
5 Longest winning run 7
7-1 Biggest win 3-1
0-2 Biggest defeat 3-1
4/4 Penalties scored 4/4

Grimsby vs Bromley: preview and prediction

Grimsby host Bromley in the England League Two (Regular Season - 36) on Saturday, 7th March 2026 at 13:30 at Blundell Park, Cleethorpes. Grimsby sit 7th in the table and Bromley 1st.

Grimsby have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-D-W). Bromley are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-D).

In the last 7 meetings, Grimsby won 4, Bromley won 3 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 57% and over 2.5 goals in 57%.

Our goal model expects about 1.2 goals for Grimsby and 1.15 for Bromley. It gives Grimsby the edge (37% home win, 28% draw, 35% away win), 42% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.28.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Grimsby vs Bromley FAQs

What is the best prediction for Grimsby vs Bromley?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.28 odds).

Who will win Grimsby vs Bromley?

Grimsby are favourites: our model gives Grimsby 37%, the draw 28% and Bromley 35%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 57% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 42% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Grimsby vs Bromley?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 7th March 2026 at 13:30 at Blundell Park, Cleethorpes.

Who is the referee?

S. Stockbridge is in charge of this game.