Grenoble vs Estac Troyes Prediction, H2H & Stats

France: Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 34
Grenoble

Grenoble

12th in table
DLLLL
Full time
1:0
HT 0 - 0
Estac Troyes

Estac Troyes

1st in table
LDLLD
43' Nesta Zahui
86' M. Djitte
Saturday, 9 May 2026
Stade des Alpes, Grenoble
K. Abed

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
1Grenoble wins
2Draws
4Estac Troyes wins
2.9Goals per game
57%Both scored
71%Over 2.5
09 Aug 2025Ligue 2 Estac Troyes 2 - 1 Grenoble
19 Jul 2025Friendlies Clubs Grenoble 0 - 5 Estac Troyes
02 May 2025Ligue 2 Grenoble 3 - 1 Estac Troyes
22 Nov 2024Ligue 2 Estac Troyes 0 - 0 Grenoble
17 Feb 2024Ligue 2 Estac Troyes 3 - 1 Grenoble
19 Aug 2023Ligue 2 Grenoble 0 - 0 Estac Troyes
24 Apr 2021Ligue 2 Estac Troyes 3 - 1 Grenoble

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Estac Troyes 342077 60:33 +27 67 LWWWL
2 Le Mans 3416144 50:31 +19 62 WDDWD
3 Saint Etienne 3418610 59:38 +21 60 WLLLW
4 RED Star FC 93 3416108 45:37 +8 58 DWWLW
5 Rodez 3415136 45:39 +6 58 WWDWW
6 Reims 3414146 53:35 +18 56 WDDWD
7 Annecy 3415712 49:39 +10 52 LWWWD
8 Montpellier 3414911 41:31 +10 51 DLWWD
9 PAU 3412913 48:62 -14 45 LLLWW
10 Dunkerque 34111013 53:45 +8 43 LLWLL
11 Guingamp 34101014 42:49 -7 40 LLLLD
12 Grenoble 3481511 33:39 -6 39 WWDLD
13 Clermont Foot 3491015 38:44 -6 37 WWDLD
14 Nancy 3491015 35:52 -17 37 WWDLD
15 Boulogne 349916 34:49 -15 36 LLLLD
16 Laval 3461414 30:48 -18 32 WDWLD
17 Bastia 3451316 23:39 -16 28 LWDWL
18 Amiens 346622 37:65 -28 24 LLLLL

Top scorers

Ligue 2
1 T. BentayebEstac Troyes 18goals 3assists 28apps
2 L. MafoutaGuingamp 15goals 3assists 34apps
3 T. RobinetDunkerque 15goals 2assists 30apps
4 Keito NakamuraReims 14goals 2assists 29apps
5 Z. DavitashviliSaint Etienne 14goals 5assists 29apps
6 T. ArconteRodez 14goals 3assists 32apps
7 D. DurandRED Star FC 93 13goals 3assists 34apps
8 Alexandre MendyMontpellier 12goals 4assists 33apps
9 I. BaldéRodez 12goals 0assists 29apps
10 L. StassinSaint Etienne 11goals 6assists 31apps

Recent form

2 W 2 D 6 L in the last 10
30 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Grenoble 1 - 3 Dijon L
23 Oct 2026Ligue 2 PAU 2 - 1 Grenoble L
16 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Grenoble 0 - 2 Boulogne L
09 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Montpellier 2 - 0 Grenoble L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Grenoble 0 - 0 Stade Lausanne-Ouchy D
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Grenoble 1 - 1 Clermont Foot D
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 0 - 1 Grenoble W
04 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Grenoble 1 - 2 Annecy L
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Laval 0 - 3 Grenoble W
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Saint Etienne 4 - 0 Grenoble L
1 W 4 D 5 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Toulouse 0 - 0 Estac Troyes D
17 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Estac Troyes 1 - 3 Lens L
11 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Estac Troyes 0 - 2 Marseille L
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Dijon 2 - 2 Estac Troyes D
19 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Angers 2 - 0 Estac Troyes L
13 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Lille 2 - 0 Estac Troyes L
06 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Estac Troyes 2 - 6 Strasbourg L
29 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Lorient 1 - 2 Estac Troyes W
22 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Estac Troyes 0 - 0 Paris FC D
14 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Estac Troyes 1 - 1 Panetolikos D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Grenoble Draw Estac Troyes
Value spotted: Draw at 3.85 (model 31% vs market 24%)

Most likely scores

0-1 15.7%
0-0 14.2%
1-1 13.3%
1-0 12.1%
0-2 8.6%
1-2 7.3%

Expected goals: 0.85 Grenoble · 1.1 Estac Troyes

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals58%
Over 2.5 goals31%
Over 3.5 goals13%
Both teams score38%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
38%
Form
63%
35%
Attack
65%
40%
Defence
60%
40%
Goal model
60%
29%
Head to head
71%
31%
Goals
69%
35%
Overall
64%

Season numbers

Ligue 2 2025

When the goals come

5
0-15'
8
5
16-30'
7
5
31-45'
9
3
46-60'
13
2
61-75'
10
13
76-90'
14
1
0-15'
5
3
16-30'
4
7
31-45'
8
5
46-60'
3
13
61-75'
7
9
76-90'
4
Grenoble Estac Troyes

Side by side

Grenoble Estac Troyes
33 Played 33
7 Won 20
15 Drawn 7
11 Lost 6
1 Goals scored per game 1.8
1.2 Goals conceded per game 1
0.8 / 1.1 Scored per game (home / away) 2.4 / 1.3
9 Clean sheets 12
11 Failed to score 6
2 Longest winning run 5
2-1 Biggest win 5-1
0-3 Biggest defeat 0-2
4/4 Penalties scored 4/4

Grenoble vs Estac Troyes: preview and prediction

Grenoble host Estac Troyes in the France Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 34) on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 19:00 at Stade des Alpes, Grenoble. Grenoble sit 12th in the table and Estac Troyes 1st.

Grenoble are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-L-L). Estac Troyes are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-L-D).

In the last 7 meetings, Grenoble won 1, Estac Troyes won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 57% and over 2.5 goals in 71%.

Our goal model expects about 0.85 goals for Grenoble and 1.1 for Estac Troyes. It gives Estac Troyes the edge (28% home win, 31% draw, 41% away win), 31% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.24. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Grenoble vs Estac Troyes FAQs

What is the best prediction for Grenoble vs Estac Troyes?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.24 odds).

Who will win Grenoble vs Estac Troyes?

Estac Troyes are favourites: our model gives Grenoble 28%, the draw 31% and Estac Troyes 41%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 38% chance in our model, and it happened in 57% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2 goals in total, with a 31% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Grenoble vs Estac Troyes?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 19:00 at Stade des Alpes, Grenoble.

Who is the referee?

K. Abed is in charge of this game.