GO Ahead Eagles vs Heracles Prediction, H2H & Stats

Netherlands: Eredivisie · Regular Season - 24
GO Ahead Eagles

GO Ahead Eagles

12th in table
DDLWW
Full time
4:0
HT 1 - 0
Heracles

Heracles

18th in table
DWWDL
-5' Thomas Bruns
19' Søren Tengstedt
30' S. Tengstedt
41' Rhys Bozinovski
49' Damon Mirani
52' M. Meulensteen
63' M. Suray
67' J. Breum
Sunday, 22 February 2026
De Adelaarshorst, Deventer
S. Gozubuyuk

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
4GO Ahead Eagles wins
2Draws
3Heracles wins
4Goals per game
67%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
14 Jan 2026KNVB Beker GO Ahead Eagles 2 - 2 Heracles
22 Nov 2025Eredivisie Heracles 4 - 2 GO Ahead Eagles
08 Feb 2025Eredivisie Heracles 4 - 2 GO Ahead Eagles
06 Oct 2024Eredivisie GO Ahead Eagles 4 - 1 Heracles
15 Mar 2024Eredivisie Heracles 2 - 0 GO Ahead Eagles
07 Oct 2023Eredivisie GO Ahead Eagles 4 - 0 Heracles
12 Jan 2023KNVB Beker Heracles 0 - 1 GO Ahead Eagles
23 Jan 2022Eredivisie Heracles 1 - 1 GO Ahead Eagles
16 Oct 2021Eredivisie GO Ahead Eagles 4 - 2 Heracles

Eredivisie table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 PSV Eindhoven 342734 101:45 +56 84 WWDWW
2 Feyenoord 341987 70:44 +26 65 WDWWD
3 NEC Nijmegen 3416117 77:53 +24 59 WLDDD
4 Twente 3415136 59:40 +19 58 LWDDW
5 Ajax 3414146 62:41 +21 56 DLDWW
6 Utrecht 3415811 55:42 +13 53 WWWLW
7 AZ Alkmaar 34141010 58:51 +7 52 DDDDW
8 Heerenveen 3414911 57:53 +4 51 DLWWL
9 Groningen 3414614 49:45 +4 48 WWLLD
10 Sparta Rotterdam 3412715 40:62 -22 43 LLDLL
11 Fortuna Sittard 3411617 49:63 -14 39 LWLLD
12 GO Ahead Eagles 3481412 54:53 +1 38 LLDDD
13 Excelsior 3410816 43:56 -13 38 WDWWD
14 Telstar 3491015 49:55 -6 37 WWDWL
15 PEC Zwolle 3491015 44:71 -27 37 LLWLD
16 FC Volendam 348818 35:55 -20 32 LDLWL
17 NAC Breda 3461117 35:58 -23 29 DWLLD
18 Heracles 345425 35:85 -50 19 LLLLL

Top scorers

Eredivisie
1 A. UedaFeyenoord 25goals 1assists 31apps
2 M. GodtsAjax 17goals 13assists 34apps
3 T. ParrottAZ Alkmaar 16goals 4assists 28apps
4 R. PepiPSV Eindhoven 16goals 1assists 26apps
5 I. SaibariPSV Eindhoven 15goals 8assists 27apps
6 G. TilPSV Eindhoven 14goals 4assists 29apps
7 J. TrenskowHeerenveen 13goals 5assists 34apps
8 B. LinssenNEC Nijmegen 12goals 7assists 32apps
9 K. SierhuisFortuna Sittard 12goals 1assists 30apps
10 M. SurayGO Ahead Eagles 12goals 2assists 32apps

Recent form

3 W 5 D 2 L in the last 10
27 Oct 2026KNVB Beker Koninklijke HFC 0 - 5 GO Ahead Eagles W
23 Oct 2026Eredivisie GO Ahead Eagles 3 - 2 Telstar W
18 Oct 2026Eredivisie PEC Zwolle 4 - 1 GO Ahead Eagles L
10 Oct 2026Eredivisie GO Ahead Eagles 3 - 3 Sparta Rotterdam D
20 Sep 2026Eredivisie NEC Nijmegen 1 - 1 GO Ahead Eagles D
12 Sep 2026Eredivisie GO Ahead Eagles 1 - 1 Groningen D
08 Sep 2026Eredivisie Utrecht 3 - 3 GO Ahead Eagles D
29 Aug 2026Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar 5 - 2 GO Ahead Eagles L
23 Aug 2026Eredivisie GO Ahead Eagles 3 - 1 ADO Den Haag W
16 Aug 2026Eredivisie Feyenoord 2 - 2 GO Ahead Eagles D
6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
29 Oct 2026KNVB Beker De Treffers 1 - 0 Heracles L
23 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie NAC Breda 1 - 1 Heracles D
18 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie MVV 1 - 5 Heracles W
09 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie Heracles 3 - 0 Waalwijk W
02 Oct 2026Eerste Divisie Helmond Sport 2 - 2 Heracles D
26 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Heracles 2 - 0 Vitesse W
18 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Almere City FC 1 - 0 Heracles L
11 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Heracles 3 - 2 Jong AZ W
04 Sep 2026Eerste Divisie Heracles 5 - 0 De Graafschap W
30 Aug 2026Eerste Divisie FC Eindhoven 1 - 3 Heracles W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
GO Ahead Eagles Draw Heracles

Most likely scores

2-1 9.7%
1-1 9.1%
2-0 8.1%
1-0 7.5%
3-1 7%
2-2 5.8%

Expected goals: 2.15 GO Ahead Eagles · 1.2 Heracles

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Over 3.5 goals43%
Both teams score62%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
50%
Attack
50%
60%
Defence
40%
72%
Goal model
28%
40%
Head to head
60%
46%
Goals
54%
53%
Overall
47%

Season numbers

Eredivisie 2025

When the goals come

6
0-15'
3
1
16-30'
6
9
31-45'
6
3
46-60'
7
5
61-75'
4
10
76-90'
5
5
0-15'
6
4
16-30'
7
8
31-45'
13
7
46-60'
8
5
61-75'
7
9
76-90'
17
GO Ahead Eagles Heracles

Side by side

GO Ahead Eagles Heracles
23 Played 23
4 Won 5
11 Drawn 2
8 Lost 16
1.4 Goals scored per game 1.3
1.7 Goals conceded per game 2.5
1.5 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.8 / 0.9
3 Clean sheets 1
4 Failed to score 9
2 Longest winning run 3
3-0 Biggest win 8-2
0-3 Biggest defeat 0-7
1/1 Penalties scored 3/3

GO Ahead Eagles vs Heracles: preview and prediction

GO Ahead Eagles host Heracles in the Netherlands Eredivisie (Regular Season - 24) on Sunday, 22nd February 2026 at 14:30 at De Adelaarshorst, Deventer. GO Ahead Eagles sit 12th in the table and Heracles 18th.

GO Ahead Eagles have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-L-W-W). Heracles have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-D-L).

In the last 9 meetings, GO Ahead Eagles won 4, Heracles won 3 and 2 ended level. These games average 4 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 2.15 goals for GO Ahead Eagles and 1.2 for Heracles. It gives GO Ahead Eagles the edge (59% home win, 20% draw, 21% away win), 65% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.21. We also like Under 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

GO Ahead Eagles vs Heracles FAQs

What is the best prediction for GO Ahead Eagles vs Heracles?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.21 odds).

Who will win GO Ahead Eagles vs Heracles?

GO Ahead Eagles are favourites: our model gives GO Ahead Eagles 59%, the draw 20% and Heracles 21%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 62% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.3 goals in total, with a 65% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is GO Ahead Eagles vs Heracles?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 22nd February 2026 at 14:30 at De Adelaarshorst, Deventer.

Who is the referee?

S. Gozubuyuk is in charge of this game.