FC Copenhagen vs Sonderjyske Prediction, H2H & Stats

Denmark: Superliga · Regular Season - 6
FC Copenhagen

FC Copenhagen

1st in table
WWLLW
Full time
3:1
HT 2 - 1
Sonderjyske

Sonderjyske

12th in table
LDLWL
7' A. Munksgaard
30' M. Elyounoussi
45' M. Madsen
53' Mads Emil Madsen
64' M. Elyounoussi
66' Ismaïl Seydi
70' Brynjar Ingi Bjarnason
Monday, 31 August 2026
Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
J. Hansen

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
6FC Copenhagen wins
2Draws
1Sonderjyske wins
2.9Goals per game
67%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
07 Dec 2025Superliga FC Copenhagen 0 - 2 Sonderjyske
27 Sep 2025Superliga Sonderjyske 1 - 2 FC Copenhagen
09 Mar 2025Superliga FC Copenhagen 1 - 1 Sonderjyske
30 Oct 2024DBU Pokalen Sonderjyske 1 - 2 FC Copenhagen
11 Aug 2024Superliga Sonderjyske 0 - 2 FC Copenhagen
16 Jul 2024Friendlies Clubs FC Copenhagen 3 - 2 Sonderjyske
17 Oct 2021Superliga Sonderjyske 1 - 1 FC Copenhagen
22 Aug 2021Superliga FC Copenhagen 2 - 0 Sonderjyske
15 Feb 2021Superliga FC Copenhagen 3 - 2 Sonderjyske

Superliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 FC Copenhagen 10802 24:10 +14 24 LWWWW
2 FC Midtjylland 10640 19:10 +9 22 WDWDW
3 Viborg 10622 17:8 +9 20 WWDLW
4 FC Nordsjaelland 10532 14:10 +4 18 DLWDL
5 Brondby 10514 17:17 0 16 WLLLL
6 AC Horsens 10334 18:19 -1 12 DDLWL
7 Silkeborg 10253 15:15 0 11 DWDDD
8 Randers FC 10316 11:16 -5 10 LLLWW
9 Odense 10244 8:14 -6 10 DDWLD
10 Aarhus 10154 14:17 -3 8 WDLDL
11 Lyngby 10145 12:21 -9 7 LLDWD
12 Sonderjyske 10127 12:24 -12 5 LWDLL

Top scorers

Superliga
1 M. ElyounoussiFC Copenhagen 7goals 2assists 9apps
2 O. RossSilkeborg 6goals 1assists 10apps
3 F. EtimFC Midtjylland 5goals 3assists 10apps
4 Dorian HanzaViborg 4goals 1assists 10apps
5 B. MelingFC Copenhagen 4goals 1assists 8apps
6 M. HaidaraSonderjyske 4goals 0assists 10apps
7 J. SerraAarhus 4goals 0assists 8apps
8 K. EhibhatiomhanAC Horsens 4goals 0assists 8apps
9 O. HyseniBrondby 3goals 3assists 10apps
10 C. NouckViborg 3goals 2assists 10apps

Recent form

8 W 0 D 2 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League FC Copenhagen 3 - 0 SC Braga W
11 Oct 2026Superliga FC Midtjylland 2 - 1 FC Copenhagen L
04 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Hamburger SV 2 - 0 FC Copenhagen L
20 Sep 2026Superliga Brondby 0 - 1 FC Copenhagen W
15 Sep 2026DBU Pokalen Skovshoved 0 - 3 FC Copenhagen W
11 Sep 2026Superliga FC Copenhagen 2 - 0 AC Horsens W
06 Sep 2026Superliga Odense 0 - 5 FC Copenhagen W
03 Sep 2026Superliga FC Copenhagen 2 - 0 FC Nordsjaelland W
31 Aug 2026Superliga FC Copenhagen 3 - 1 Sonderjyske W
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League FC Copenhagen 4 - 1 Inter Turku W
2 W 2 D 6 L in the last 10
12 Oct 2026Superliga Aarhus 3 - 0 Sonderjyske L
20 Sep 2026Superliga Sonderjyske 4 - 2 Randers FC W
16 Sep 2026DBU Pokalen AB Copenhagen 3 - 1 Sonderjyske L
13 Sep 2026Superliga Lyngby 1 - 1 Sonderjyske D
06 Sep 2026Superliga Sonderjyske 2 - 5 AC Horsens L
03 Sep 2026DBU Pokalen Thisted FC 0 - 2 Sonderjyske W
31 Aug 2026Superliga FC Copenhagen 3 - 1 Sonderjyske L
23 Aug 2026Superliga Sonderjyske 0 - 3 FC Nordsjaelland L
17 Aug 2026Superliga Brondby 3 - 2 Sonderjyske L
07 Aug 2026Superliga Sonderjyske 0 - 0 Viborg D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
FC Copenhagen Draw Sonderjyske
Value spotted: Sonderjyske win at 7.65 (model 22% vs market 12%)

Most likely scores

2-1 8.6%
3-1 7.2%
1-1 6.9%
2-2 6.4%
2-0 5.7%
3-2 5.4%

Expected goals: 2.5 FC Copenhagen · 1.5 Sonderjyske

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals76%
Over 3.5 goals56%
Both teams score71%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
90%
Form
10%
71%
Attack
29%
59%
Defence
41%
71%
Goal model
29%
71%
Head to head
29%
58%
Goals
42%
70%
Overall
30%

Season numbers

Superliga 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
0
1
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
2
FC Copenhagen Sonderjyske

Side by side

FC Copenhagen Sonderjyske
4 Played 5
3 Won 0
0 Drawn 1
1 Lost 4
2.5 Goals scored per game 0.8
1.8 Goals conceded per game 2
3 / 2.3 Scored per game (home / away) 0.7 / 1
1 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 3
3 Longest winning run 0
3-2 Biggest win -
4-0 Biggest defeat 0-3
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

FC Copenhagen vs Sonderjyske: preview and prediction

FC Copenhagen host Sonderjyske in the Denmark Superliga (Regular Season - 6) on Monday, 31st August 2026 at 18:00 at Parken Stadium, Copenhagen. FC Copenhagen sit 1st in the table and Sonderjyske 12th.

FC Copenhagen are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-L-W). Sonderjyske are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, FC Copenhagen won 6, Sonderjyske won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 2.5 goals for FC Copenhagen and 1.5 for Sonderjyske. It gives FC Copenhagen the edge (59% home win, 19% draw, 22% away win), 76% for over 2.5 goals and 71% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Home Win. We also like Over 2.5, Draw No Bet: Home, Home Wins Either Half.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

FC Copenhagen vs Sonderjyske FAQs

What is the best prediction for FC Copenhagen vs Sonderjyske?

Our top tip is Banker: Home Win.

Who will win FC Copenhagen vs Sonderjyske?

FC Copenhagen are favourites: our model gives FC Copenhagen 59%, the draw 19% and Sonderjyske 22%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 71% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4 goals in total, with a 76% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is FC Copenhagen vs Sonderjyske?

Kick-off is on Monday, 31st August 2026 at 18:00 at Parken Stadium, Copenhagen.

Who is the referee?

J. Hansen is in charge of this game.