Famalicao vs Alverca Prediction, H2H & Stats

Portugal: Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 8
Famalicao

Famalicao

13th in table
DDWLL
Full time
1:4
HT 1 - 1
Alverca

Alverca

8th in table
LWWWL
11' Pedro Bondo Francisco
13' Víctor Rofino Gordo
14' Francisco Chiquinho
34' Francisco Chissumba
37' Mathias De Amorim
39' Víctor Rofino Gordo
45+2' Diogo Spencer
56' Lucas Figueiredo dos Santos
77' Vivaldo Semedo
85' André Vidigal (Penalty)
Monday, 12 October 2026
Estadio Municipal 22 de Junho, Vila Nova de Famalicao
Sergio Jose Dos Santos Guelho

Head to head

Last 3 meetings
3games
2Famalicao wins
0Draws
1Alverca wins
1.7Goals per game
33%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
16 May 2026Primeira Liga Famalicao 1 - 0 Alverca
04 Jan 2026Primeira Liga Alverca 1 - 0 Famalicao
20 Nov 2021Taça de Portugal Alverca 1 - 2 Famalicao

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 FC Porto 8800 20:4 +16 24 WWWWW
2 Benfica 8611 24:7 +17 19 WLWWW
3 Sporting CP 8530 20:9 +11 18 WDDWW
4 Santa Clara 8530 12:4 +8 18 WDWWD
5 Arouca 8422 11:7 +4 14 WDLDW
6 GIL Vicente 8422 8:6 +2 14 WWDLL
7 Academico Viseu 8422 11:10 +1 14 WWWWL
8 Alverca 8323 13:12 +1 11 WWWLD
9 SC Braga 8323 9:10 -1 11 LLDWL
10 Estrela 8242 14:15 -1 10 LLDWD
11 Maritimo 8224 9:14 -5 8 LDLLL
12 Moreirense 8224 8:15 -7 8 LDWLL
13 Famalicao 8143 10:11 -1 7 LWDDD
14 Rio Ave 8215 8:17 -9 7 WLDLL
15 Vitória SC 8125 5:10 -5 5 LDLDL
16 Nacional 8116 9:18 -9 4 LLLLL
17 Casa Pia 8116 3:17 -14 4 LWLDL
18 Estoril 8026 4:12 -8 2 LLLDL

Top scorers

Primeira Liga
1 V. PavlidisBenfica 8goals 3assists 8apps
2 L. SuárezSporting CP 7goals 1assists 8apps
3 G. PrestianniBenfica 5goals 3assists 8apps
4 BarberoArouca 5goals 0assists 8apps
5 Gonçalo PaciênciaSanta Clara 5goals 1assists 8apps
6 G. KoutsiasFamalicao 5goals 0assists 8apps
7 Pau VictorSC Braga 4goals 1assists 8apps
8 A. MarcusEstrela 4goals 1assists 8apps
9 L. AntonettiEstrela 4goals 1assists 8apps
10 André ClóvisAcademico Viseu 4goals 0assists 8apps

Recent form

1 W 4 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Taça de Portugal Paredes 1 - 0 Famalicao L
12 Oct 2026Primeira Liga Famalicao 1 - 4 Alverca L
19 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Nacional 0 - 4 Famalicao W
13 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Famalicao 1 - 1 Sporting CP D
05 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Estrela 2 - 2 Famalicao D
30 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Famalicao 0 - 0 GIL Vicente D
23 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Santa Clara 1 - 0 Famalicao L
16 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Famalicao 1 - 2 Maritimo L
07 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Estoril 1 - 1 Famalicao D
31 Jul 2026Como Cup Famalicao 2 - 3 Como L
4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Taça de Portugal Tondela 2 - 0 Alverca L
12 Oct 2026Primeira Liga Famalicao 1 - 4 Alverca W
19 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Alverca 1 - 0 Rio Ave W
12 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Nacional 1 - 3 Alverca W
05 Sep 2026Primeira Liga Alverca 1 - 2 SC Braga L
29 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Alverca 1 - 1 Santa Clara D
22 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Sporting CP 3 - 1 Alverca L
15 Aug 2026Primeira Liga Alverca 2 - 2 Estrela D
09 Aug 2026Primeira Liga FC Porto 2 - 0 Alverca L
01 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Alverca 1 - 0 Sporting CP B W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Famalicao Draw Alverca
Value spotted: Alverca win at 4.44 (model 32% vs market 22%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.7%
1-0 11.1%
0-1 9.4%
2-1 8.6%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 7.5%

Expected goals: 1.35 Famalicao · 1.15 Alverca

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score51%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
46%
Form
54%
50%
Attack
50%
64%
Defence
36%
52%
Goal model
48%
67%
Head to head
33%
60%
Goals
40%
56%
Overall
43%

Season numbers

Primeira Liga 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
4
2
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
2
Famalicao Alverca

Side by side

Famalicao Alverca
7 Played 7
1 Won 2
4 Drawn 2
2 Lost 3
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.3
1 Goals conceded per game 1.6
0.7 / 1.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 1.3
2 Clean sheets 1
2 Failed to score 1
0 Longest winning run 0
0-4 Biggest win 1-0
1-2 Biggest defeat 1-2
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

Famalicao vs Alverca: preview and prediction

Famalicao host Alverca in the Portugal Primeira Liga (Regular Season - 8) on Monday, 12th October 2026 at 20:15 at Estadio Municipal 22 de Junho, Vila Nova de Famalicao. Famalicao sit 13th in the table and Alverca 8th.

Famalicao have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-W-L-L). Alverca are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-W-L).

In the last 3 meetings, Famalicao won 2, Alverca won 1 and 0 ended level. These games average 1.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.35 goals for Famalicao and 1.15 for Alverca. It gives Famalicao the edge (41% home win, 27% draw, 32% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 51% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.23.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Famalicao vs Alverca FAQs

What is the best prediction for Famalicao vs Alverca?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.23 odds).

Who will win Famalicao vs Alverca?

Famalicao are favourites: our model gives Famalicao 41%, the draw 27% and Alverca 32%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 51% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Famalicao vs Alverca?

Kick-off is on Monday, 12th October 2026 at 20:15 at Estadio Municipal 22 de Junho, Vila Nova de Famalicao.

Who is the referee?

Sergio Jose Dos Santos Guelho is in charge of this game.