Espanyol vs Real Madrid Prediction, H2H & Stats

Spain: La Liga · Regular Season - 2
Espanyol

Espanyol

18th in table
LDLLL
Full time
1:2
HT 1 - 1
Real Madrid

Real Madrid

3rd in table
WWWWW
9' J. Bellingham
30' A. Calatrava
32' Álex Calatrava
32' Vinícius Júnior
59' Clemens Riedel
84' Edu Expósito
90+4' Pol Lozano
90+1' Pere Milla
90' C. Espi
Saturday, 22 August 2026
RCDE Stadium, Cornella de Llobregat
José María Sánchez Martínez, Spain

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Espanyol wins
0Draws
7Real Madrid wins
2.9Goals per game
44%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
03 May 2026La Liga Espanyol 0 - 2 Real Madrid
20 Sep 2025La Liga Real Madrid 2 - 0 Espanyol
01 Feb 2025La Liga Espanyol 1 - 0 Real Madrid
21 Sep 2024La Liga Real Madrid 4 - 1 Espanyol
11 Mar 2023La Liga Real Madrid 3 - 1 Espanyol
28 Aug 2022La Liga Espanyol 1 - 3 Real Madrid
30 Apr 2022La Liga Real Madrid 4 - 0 Espanyol
03 Oct 2021La Liga Espanyol 2 - 1 Real Madrid
28 Jun 2020La Liga Espanyol 0 - 1 Real Madrid

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Barcelona 10901 40:11 +29 27 LWWWW
2 Atletico Madrid 10811 20:8 +12 25 WWWWW
3 Real Madrid 10802 25:10 +15 24 WWWLW
4 Real Betis 10622 16:14 +2 20 DLWDW
5 Real Sociedad 10613 19:18 +1 19 WWWWL
6 Sevilla 10523 16:16 0 17 WLDLW
7 Alaves 10334 14:11 +3 12 DLLDL
8 Athletic Club 9333 12:9 +3 12 WLDD
9 Celta Vigo 10262 10:7 +3 12 DWDWD
10 Villarreal 10334 15:14 +1 12 WDLWW
11 Deportivo La Coruna 10253 13:13 0 11 LDLDL
12 Osasuna 10325 10:20 -10 11 LWLDL
13 Racing Santander 10325 15:26 -11 11 WLDLL
14 Levante 10244 16:19 -3 10 LWDDL
15 Elche 10244 14:17 -3 10 WDDWL
16 Rayo Vallecano 9234 12:20 -8 9 LDDW
17 Getafe 10235 5:15 -10 9 LDLWL
18 Espanyol 10226 12:14 -2 8 LLDLL
19 Valencia 10136 7:17 -10 6 LDDLW
20 Malaga 10055 7:19 -12 5 DLDLL

Top scorers

La Liga
1 RaphinhaBarcelona 13goals 3assists 9apps
2 Kylian MbappéReal Madrid 11goals 2assists 10apps
3 M. ZabiriRacing Santander 8goals 0assists 10apps
4 Lamine YamalBarcelona 8goals 6assists 10apps
5 Sergio CamelloRayo Vallecano 7goals 1assists 10apps
6 A. BudimirOsasuna 7goals 0assists 10apps
7 Roberto FernándezEspanyol 6goals 0assists 10apps
8 Fer NiñoElche 6goals 0assists 10apps
9 Álex BaenaAtletico Madrid 5goals 2assists 10apps
10 P. AubameyangDeportivo La Coruna 5goals 2assists 7apps

Recent form

1 W 2 D 7 L in the last 10
27 Oct 2026Copa del Rey Sestao River 4 - 3 Espanyol L
24 Oct 2026La Liga Racing Santander 2 - 1 Espanyol L
17 Oct 2026La Liga Espanyol 0 - 1 Atletico Madrid L
09 Oct 2026La Liga Malaga 1 - 1 Espanyol D
18 Sep 2026La Liga Espanyol 1 - 3 Elche L
15 Sep 2026La Liga Rayo Vallecano 2 - 1 Espanyol L
12 Sep 2026La Liga Osasuna 0 - 2 Espanyol W
06 Sep 2026La Liga Espanyol 1 - 1 Sevilla D
29 Aug 2026La Liga Real Sociedad 2 - 1 Espanyol L
22 Aug 2026La Liga Espanyol 1 - 2 Real Madrid L
8 W 0 D 2 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026La Liga Barcelona 1 - 2 Real Madrid W
21 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Real Madrid 4 - 1 RB Leipzig W
18 Oct 2026La Liga Real Madrid 4 - 1 Sevilla W
14 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League AS Roma 3 - 4 Real Madrid W
10 Oct 2026La Liga Real Madrid 1 - 0 Villarreal W
20 Sep 2026La Liga Atletico Madrid 2 - 1 Real Madrid L
15 Sep 2026La Liga Elche 2 - 3 Real Madrid W
12 Sep 2026La Liga Real Madrid 4 - 1 Rayo Vallecano W
08 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Real Madrid 2 - 1 Inter W
04 Sep 2026La Liga Real Betis 1 - 0 Real Madrid L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Espanyol Draw Real Madrid
Value spotted: Espanyol win at 7.42 (model 74% vs market 13%)

Most likely scores

2-1 8.2%
3-1 8.2%
2-0 7.5%
3-0 7.5%
4-1 6.2%
4-0 5.6%

Expected goals: 3 Espanyol · 1.1 Real Madrid

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals76%
Over 3.5 goals57%
Both teams score63%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
100%
Form
0%
100%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
20%
Head to head
80%
21%
Goals
79%
20%
Overall
79%

Season numbers

La Liga 2026

Espanyol vs Real Madrid: preview and prediction

Espanyol host Real Madrid in the Spain La Liga (Regular Season - 2) on Saturday, 22nd August 2026 at 20:30 at RCDE Stadium, Cornella de Llobregat. Espanyol sit 18th in the table and Real Madrid 3rd.

Espanyol are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-L-L). Real Madrid are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Espanyol won 2, Real Madrid won 7 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 3 goals for Espanyol and 1.1 for Real Madrid. It gives Espanyol the edge (74% home win, 14% draw, 11% away win), 76% for over 2.5 goals and 63% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Away Win. We also like Over 2.5, Draw No Bet: Away, Away Wins Either Half.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Espanyol vs Real Madrid FAQs

What is the best prediction for Espanyol vs Real Madrid?

Our top tip is Banker: Away Win.

Who will win Espanyol vs Real Madrid?

Espanyol are favourites: our model gives Espanyol 74%, the draw 14% and Real Madrid 11%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 63% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.1 goals in total, with a 76% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Espanyol vs Real Madrid?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 22nd August 2026 at 20:30 at RCDE Stadium, Cornella de Llobregat.

Who is the referee?

José María Sánchez Martínez, Spain is in charge of this game.