Dunfermline vs Ross County Prediction, H2H & Stats

Scotland: League Cup · Round of 16
Dunfermline

Dunfermline

DWWLD
Full time
1:2
HT 0 - 0
Ross County

Ross County

WWWWW
49' John Tod
58' J. Lindsay
60' Lewis Reid
71' Jamie Lindsay
76' A. Oyirwoth
85' R. Chin
Saturday, 15 August 2026
East End Park, Dunfermline
R. Lee

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Dunfermline wins
2Draws
6Ross County wins
3.1Goals per game
67%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
21 Mar 2026Championship Ross County 2 - 2 Dunfermline
03 Mar 2026Championship Dunfermline 3 - 0 Ross County
25 Oct 2025Championship Ross County 3 - 2 Dunfermline
30 Aug 2025Championship Dunfermline 2 - 2 Ross County
16 Jul 2022League Cup Ross County 1 - 0 Dunfermline
09 Apr 2019Championship Ross County 1 - 0 Dunfermline
02 Feb 2019Championship Dunfermline 1 - 2 Ross County
24 Nov 2018Championship Ross County 2 - 1 Dunfermline
11 Aug 2018Championship Dunfermline 1 - 3 Ross County

Top scorers

League Cup
1 A. TshibolaKilmarnock 0goals 0assists 1apps
2 Lewis SmithAberdeen 0goals 0assists 1apps

Recent form

3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 1 Dunfermline D
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Dunfermline 1 - 4 Aberdeen L
19 Sep 2026Championship Morton 0 - 1 Dunfermline W
12 Sep 2026Championship Dunfermline 2 - 0 Queen's Park W
05 Sep 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 1 Dunfermline D
28 Aug 2026Championship Dunfermline 1 - 0 Raith Rovers W
22 Aug 2026Championship Livingston 2 - 0 Dunfermline L
15 Aug 2026League Cup Dunfermline 1 - 2 Ross County L
08 Aug 2026Championship Dunfermline 1 - 1 Ayr Utd D
01 Aug 2026Championship Inverness CT 0 - 0 Dunfermline D
7 W 1 D 2 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Ross County 2 - 1 Forfar Athletic W
10 Oct 2026League One Montrose 0 - 5 Ross County W
03 Oct 2026League One Ross County 4 - 1 Alloa Athletic W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Ross County 14 - 0 Hearts U21 W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Clachnacuddin 1 - 5 Ross County W
19 Sep 2026League One Cove Rangers 0 - 2 Ross County W
15 Sep 2026League One Ross County 8 - 0 Queen of the South W
12 Sep 2026League Cup Ross County 0 - 3 Hibernian L
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Ross County 3 - 4 Aberdeen U21 L
05 Sep 2026League One East Fife 2 - 2 Ross County D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Dunfermline Draw Ross County
Value spotted: Dunfermline win at 2.24 (model 49% vs market 42%)

Most likely scores

2-1 6.9%
2-2 6.9%
3-1 5.8%
3-2 5.8%
1-1 5.6%
1-2 5.6%

Expected goals: 2.5 Dunfermline · 2 Ross County

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals93%
Over 2.5 goals82%
Over 3.5 goals65%
Both teams score79%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
43%
Form
57%
45%
Attack
55%
43%
Defence
57%
50%
Goal model
50%
38%
Head to head
62%
53%
Goals
47%
45%
Overall
54%

Season numbers

League Cup 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
4
2
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
0
2
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
1
Dunfermline Ross County

Side by side

Dunfermline Ross County
4 Played 4
3 Won 4
0 Drawn 0
1 Lost 0
2.5 Goals scored per game 3
1 Goals conceded per game 0.8
4.5 / 0.5 Scored per game (home / away) 2.5 / 3.5
2 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 4
5-0 Biggest win 3-1
3-0 Biggest defeat -
1/2 Penalties scored 9/10

Dunfermline vs Ross County: preview and prediction

Dunfermline host Ross County in the Scotland League Cup (Round of 16) on Saturday, 15th August 2026 at 15:00 at East End Park, Dunfermline.

Dunfermline have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-L-D). Ross County are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Dunfermline won 1, Ross County won 6 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 78%.

Our goal model expects about 2.5 goals for Dunfermline and 2 for Ross County. It gives Dunfermline the edge (49% home win, 19% draw, 31% away win), 82% for over 2.5 goals and 79% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.60.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Dunfermline vs Ross County FAQs

What is the best prediction for Dunfermline vs Ross County?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.60 odds).

Who will win Dunfermline vs Ross County?

Dunfermline are favourites: our model gives Dunfermline 49%, the draw 19% and Ross County 31%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 79% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.5 goals in total, with a 82% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Dunfermline vs Ross County?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 15th August 2026 at 15:00 at East End Park, Dunfermline.

Who is the referee?

R. Lee is in charge of this game.