Djurgardens IF vs IFK Goteborg Prediction, H2H & Stats

Sweden: Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 6
Djurgardens IF

Djurgardens IF

3rd in table
WWWDD
Full time
6:0
HT 3 - 0
IFK Goteborg

IFK Goteborg

9th in table
LWDDD
15' J. Okkels
31' P. Aslund
34' K. Lien
50' Hampus Finndell
62' P. Aslund
81' J. Asoro
85' Felix Eriksson
87' Tiago Coimbra
90' J. Asoro
Monday, 4 May 2026
3Arena, Stockholm
Kristoffer Karlsson, Sweden

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
4Djurgardens IF wins
2Draws
2IFK Goteborg wins
3Goals per game
63%Both scored
63%Over 2.5
02 Nov 2025Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 0 - 0 IFK Goteborg
12 May 2025Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 2 Djurgardens IF
02 Mar 2025Svenska Cupen Djurgardens IF 3 - 4 IFK Goteborg
04 Aug 2024Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 1 - 1 IFK Goteborg
01 Apr 2024Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 4 Djurgardens IF
03 Mar 2024Svenska Cupen Djurgardens IF 3 - 0 IFK Goteborg
13 Aug 2023Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 2 - 1 Djurgardens IF
23 Apr 2023Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 1 - 0 IFK Goteborg

Allsvenskan table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sirius 251744 56:32 +24 55 LDWWW
2 Hammarby FF 251546 52:21 +31 49 WWLWW
3 Djurgardens IF 261547 53:24 +29 49 DDWWL
4 BK Hacken 2612104 47:30 +17 46 DWWWW
5 IF Elfsborg 2611105 39:26 +13 43 DDDWW
6 Vasteras SK FK 261259 39:38 +1 41 WLWLW
7 Malmo FF 2612410 41:34 +7 40 WDLWL
8 AIK Stockholm 261088 42:45 -3 38 DWDLL
9 IFK Goteborg 261088 36:45 -9 38 DDDWW
10 IF Brommapojkarna 269710 39:43 -4 34 DWLWL
11 Gais 258710 31:26 +5 31 DLLWL
12 Mjallby AIF 255812 28:42 -14 23 LLDLD
13 Kalmar FF 256415 23:41 -18 22 LWLLL
14 Degerfors IF 265516 21:44 -23 20 LLLDL
15 Orgryte IS 254714 31:56 -25 19 DWLLL
16 Halmstad 264517 18:49 -31 17 LWLLW

Top scorers

Allsvenskan
1 K. LienDjurgardens IF 16goals 6assists 26apps
2 R. UreSirius 15goals 2assists 15apps
3 P. AbrahamHammarby FF 14goals 3assists 25apps
4 I. BjerkeboSirius 14goals 6assists 25apps
5 G. LindgrenBK Hacken 13goals 1assists 26apps
6 Bo Åsulv HeglandDjurgardens IF 11goals 15assists 26apps
7 E. BotheimMalmo FF 10goals 3assists 19apps
8 A. TaonsaVasteras SK FK 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. HoveAIK Stockholm 10goals 3assists 24apps
10 Julius LindbergBK Hacken 9goals 8assists 24apps

Recent form

7 W 2 D 1 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 1 Djurgardens IF D
24 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 2 - 2 Orgryte IS D
16 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 0 - 2 Djurgardens IF W
11 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Hammarby FF 0 - 1 Djurgardens IF W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs VfL Osnabrück 0 - 1 Djurgardens IF W
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 1 - 2 IF Elfsborg L
14 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 2 - 0 Gais W
10 Sep 2026Svenska Cupen Haninge 1 - 7 Djurgardens IF W
07 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Kalmar FF 0 - 1 Djurgardens IF W
03 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 0 - 2 Djurgardens IF W
6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 1 Djurgardens IF D
25 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Gais 1 - 1 IFK Goteborg D
17 Oct 2026Allsvenskan AIK Stockholm 2 - 2 IFK Goteborg D
09 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 0 Vasteras SK FK W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Arka Gdynia 3 - 2 IFK Goteborg L
19 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 0 - 1 IFK Goteborg W
12 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 2 - 1 Halmstad W
07 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 4 IFK Goteborg W
02 Sep 2026Svenska Cupen Olympic 0 - 5 IFK Goteborg W
30 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 0 Orgryte IS W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Djurgardens IF Draw IFK Goteborg
Value spotted: IFK Goteborg win at 4.89 (model 29% vs market 19%)

Most likely scores

1-0 13%
1-1 13%
0-0 10%
0-1 10%
2-0 8.5%
2-1 8.5%

Expected goals: 1.3 Djurgardens IF · 1 IFK Goteborg

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals67%
Over 2.5 goals40%
Over 3.5 goals20%
Both teams score46%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
70%
Form
30%
60%
Attack
40%
57%
Defence
43%
60%
Goal model
40%
62%
Head to head
38%
59%
Goals
41%
61%
Overall
38%

Season numbers

Allsvenskan 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
2
2
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
0
3
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
4
0
76-90'
1
Djurgardens IF IFK Goteborg

Side by side

Djurgardens IF IFK Goteborg
5 Played 5
2 Won 0
1 Drawn 3
2 Lost 2
1.2 Goals scored per game 0.8
1.2 Goals conceded per game 1.6
1.3 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 0.7
1 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 2
2 Longest winning run 0
3-2 Biggest win -
0-1 Biggest defeat 0-2
0/1 Penalties scored 0/1

Djurgardens IF vs IFK Goteborg: preview and prediction

Djurgardens IF host IFK Goteborg in the Sweden Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 6) on Monday, 4th May 2026 at 18:00 at 3Arena, Stockholm. Djurgardens IF sit 3rd in the table and IFK Goteborg 9th.

Djurgardens IF are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-D). IFK Goteborg have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-D-D).

In the last 8 meetings, Djurgardens IF won 4, IFK Goteborg won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 63% and over 2.5 goals in 63%.

Our goal model expects about 1.3 goals for Djurgardens IF and 1 for IFK Goteborg. It gives Djurgardens IF the edge (43% home win, 28% draw, 29% away win), 40% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.15.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Djurgardens IF vs IFK Goteborg FAQs

What is the best prediction for Djurgardens IF vs IFK Goteborg?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.15 odds).

Who will win Djurgardens IF vs IFK Goteborg?

Djurgardens IF are favourites: our model gives Djurgardens IF 43%, the draw 28% and IFK Goteborg 29%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 46% chance in our model, and it happened in 63% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 40% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Djurgardens IF vs IFK Goteborg?

Kick-off is on Monday, 4th May 2026 at 18:00 at 3Arena, Stockholm.

Who is the referee?

Kristoffer Karlsson, Sweden is in charge of this game.