Dijon vs Metz Prediction, H2H & Stats

France: Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 8
Dijon

Dijon

9th in table
WWDWL
Full time
4:2
HT 3 - 1
Metz

Metz

7th in table
WLDLW
19' Hugo Vargas Ríos
23' Jean Ruiz
24' Ange Lago
32' Júlio Tavares
44' Pape Moussa Fall
62' Florian Miguel
69' Quentin Bernard
72' Cristian Castro
88' Pape Moussa Fall
Monday, 12 October 2026
Stade Gaston-Gérard, Dijon
Marc Bollengier, France

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
2Dijon wins
4Draws
2Metz wins
2.9Goals per game
88%Both scored
63%Over 2.5
18 Feb 2023Ligue 2 Dijon 0 - 0 Metz
27 Aug 2022Ligue 2 Metz 1 - 2 Dijon
02 May 2021Ligue 1 Dijon 1 - 5 Metz
08 Nov 2020Ligue 1 Metz 1 - 1 Dijon
07 Aug 2020Friendlies Clubs Dijon 1 - 2 Metz
21 Dec 2019Ligue 1 Dijon 2 - 2 Metz
13 Jan 2018Ligue 1 Dijon 1 - 1 Metz
21 Oct 2017Ligue 1 Metz 1 - 2 Dijon

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Saint Etienne 9711 22:8 +14 22 WWDLW
2 Montpellier 9531 11:5 +6 18 WWDWL
3 Reims 9450 19:11 +8 17 WDDWD
4 RED Star FC 93 9522 12:10 +2 17 LWWWW
5 Nancy 9513 11:8 +3 16 WWWLL
6 PAU 9423 11:9 +2 14 WWWLD
7 Metz 9342 15:13 +2 13 WLDLW
8 Annecy 9414 11:11 0 13 LWLLW
9 Dijon 9333 16:16 0 12 LWWWD
10 Dunkerque 9324 13:15 -2 11 WLLWD
11 Sochaux 9252 7:9 -2 11 LDDWD
12 Boulogne 9162 6:6 0 9 WDLDD
13 Guingamp 9225 11:15 -4 8 LLLWD
14 Nantes 9225 11:16 -5 8 LDWLW
15 Grenoble 9225 8:15 -7 8 LLDWL
16 Clermont Foot 9072 9:12 -3 7 DLDDD
17 Rodez 9216 14:21 -7 7 LLLLL
18 Laval 9135 13:20 -7 6 DLDLL

Top scorers

Ligue 2
1 Y. FofanaReims 7goals 1assists 9apps
2 P. FallMetz 7goals 0assists 9apps
3 I. CardonaSaint Etienne 5goals 4assists 9apps
4 A. BoakyeSaint Etienne 5goals 3assists 9apps
5 T. BalloSaint Etienne 5goals 2assists 9apps
6 D. DurandRED Star FC 93 5goals 0assists 9apps
7 I. BaldéRodez 5goals 0assists 4apps
8 B. BokanguGuingamp 4goals 0assists 9apps
9 B. LeyePAU 4goals 0assists 9apps
10 J. Ikanga A NgeleRED Star FC 93 4goals 2assists 9apps

Recent form

3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Reims 4 - 2 Dijon L
12 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 4 - 2 Metz W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Dijon 2 - 2 Estac Troyes D
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Annecy 1 - 2 Dijon W
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 3 - 2 Laval W
04 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Boulogne 1 - 1 Dijon D
31 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 2 - 3 Saint Etienne L
21 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Clermont Foot 1 - 1 Dijon D
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 0 - 1 PAU L
08 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Montpellier 1 - 1 Dijon D
3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Metz 3 - 2 Sochaux W
12 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Dijon 4 - 2 Metz L
19 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Metz 2 - 2 Saint Etienne D
14 Sep 2026Ligue 2 RED Star FC 93 1 - 0 Metz L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Metz 4 - 1 Rodez W
29 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Annecy 1 - 1 Metz D
22 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Metz 1 - 1 Laval D
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Grenoble 0 - 0 Metz D
08 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Metz 2 - 1 Guingamp W
01 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Metz 1 - 3 1. FC Kaiserslautern L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Dijon Draw Metz

Most likely scores

1-1 13.2%
1-0 11.4%
0-1 11%
0-0 9.5%
2-1 7.9%
1-2 7.6%

Expected goals: 1.2 Dijon · 1.15 Metz

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals68%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Over 3.5 goals21%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
57%
Form
43%
53%
Attack
47%
43%
Defence
57%
60%
Goal model
40%
38%
Head to head
62%
36%
Goals
64%
47%
Overall
52%

Season numbers

Ligue 2 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
0
5
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
0
3
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
3
3
61-75'
2
3
76-90'
0
Dijon Metz

Side by side

Dijon Metz
7 Played 7
2 Won 2
3 Drawn 4
2 Lost 1
1.4 Goals scored per game 1.4
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1
1.7 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2.3 / 0.3
0 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 2
0 Longest winning run 1
3-2 Biggest win 4-1
2-3 Biggest defeat 1-0
1/1 Penalties scored 0/1

Dijon vs Metz: preview and prediction

Dijon host Metz in the France Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 8) on Monday, 12th October 2026 at 19:45 at Stade Gaston-Gérard, Dijon. Dijon sit 9th in the table and Metz 7th.

Dijon are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-L). Metz have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-L-W).

In the last 8 meetings, Dijon won 2, Metz won 2 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 88% and over 2.5 goals in 63%.

Our goal model expects about 1.2 goals for Dijon and 1.15 for Metz. It gives Dijon the edge (37% home win, 28% draw, 35% away win), 42% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.44. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Dijon vs Metz FAQs

What is the best prediction for Dijon vs Metz?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.44 odds).

Who will win Dijon vs Metz?

Dijon are favourites: our model gives Dijon 37%, the draw 28% and Metz 35%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 88% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 42% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Dijon vs Metz?

Kick-off is on Monday, 12th October 2026 at 19:45 at Stade Gaston-Gérard, Dijon.

Who is the referee?

Marc Bollengier, France is in charge of this game.