Degerfors IF vs Malmo FF Prediction, H2H & Stats

Sweden: Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 11
Degerfors IF

Degerfors IF

14th in table
DDLLL
Full time
0:1
HT 0 - 0
Malmo FF

Malmo FF

7th in table
WWLDW
22' Kenan Busuladžić
40' Otto Rosengren
52' E. Botheim
56' Olle Leonardsson
Saturday, 4 July 2026
Stora Valla, Degerfors
Erik Mattsson, Sweden

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
0Degerfors IF wins
2Draws
6Malmo FF wins
3.4Goals per game
63%Both scored
75%Over 2.5
31 Aug 2025Allsvenskan Malmo FF 1 - 1 Degerfors IF
11 May 2025Allsvenskan Degerfors IF 1 - 4 Malmo FF
23 Sep 2023Allsvenskan Degerfors IF 1 - 2 Malmo FF
05 Jun 2023Allsvenskan Malmo FF 5 - 0 Degerfors IF
05 Mar 2023Svenska Cupen Malmo FF 2 - 1 Degerfors IF
06 Nov 2022Allsvenskan Malmo FF 2 - 2 Degerfors IF
29 May 2022Allsvenskan Degerfors IF 0 - 2 Malmo FF
21 Aug 2021Allsvenskan Malmo FF 3 - 0 Degerfors IF

Allsvenskan table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sirius 251744 56:32 +24 55 LDWWW
2 Hammarby FF 251546 52:21 +31 49 WWLWW
3 Djurgardens IF 261547 53:24 +29 49 DDWWL
4 BK Hacken 2612104 47:30 +17 46 DWWWW
5 IF Elfsborg 2611105 39:26 +13 43 DDDWW
6 Vasteras SK FK 261259 39:38 +1 41 WLWLW
7 Malmo FF 2612410 41:34 +7 40 WDLWL
8 AIK Stockholm 261088 42:45 -3 38 DWDLL
9 IFK Goteborg 261088 36:45 -9 38 DDDWW
10 IF Brommapojkarna 269710 39:43 -4 34 DWLWL
11 Gais 258710 31:26 +5 31 DLLWL
12 Mjallby AIF 255812 28:42 -14 23 LLDLD
13 Kalmar FF 256415 23:41 -18 22 LWLLL
14 Degerfors IF 265516 21:44 -23 20 LLLDL
15 Orgryte IS 254714 31:56 -25 19 DWLLL
16 Halmstad 264517 18:49 -31 17 LWLLW

Top scorers

Allsvenskan
1 K. LienDjurgardens IF 16goals 6assists 26apps
2 R. UreSirius 15goals 2assists 15apps
3 P. AbrahamHammarby FF 14goals 3assists 25apps
4 I. BjerkeboSirius 14goals 6assists 25apps
5 G. LindgrenBK Hacken 13goals 1assists 26apps
6 Bo Åsulv HeglandDjurgardens IF 11goals 15assists 26apps
7 E. BotheimMalmo FF 10goals 3assists 19apps
8 A. TaonsaVasteras SK FK 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. HoveAIK Stockholm 10goals 3assists 24apps
10 Julius LindbergBK Hacken 9goals 8assists 24apps

Recent form

1 W 2 D 7 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Degerfors IF 0 - 3 Vasteras SK FK L
24 Oct 2026Allsvenskan BK Hacken 4 - 0 Degerfors IF L
19 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Degerfors IF 1 - 2 Kalmar FF L
10 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Mjallby AIF 1 - 1 Degerfors IF D
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs IK brage 1 - 1 Degerfors IF D
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Degerfors IF 0 - 1 Hammarby FF L
14 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Sirius 2 - 0 Degerfors IF L
05 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Degerfors IF 2 - 0 Halmstad W
29 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 2 - 0 Degerfors IF L
23 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 2 - 0 Degerfors IF L
6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Halmstad 0 - 3 Malmo FF W
23 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 0 - 0 Malmo FF D
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 0 - 1 BK Hacken L
12 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 1 - 0 Kalmar FF W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Malmo FF 3 - 0 FC Nordsjaelland W
19 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Vasteras SK FK 2 - 0 Malmo FF L
13 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 4 - 1 Orgryte IS W
07 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Malmo FF 0 - 0 AIK Stockholm D
31 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Sirius 0 - 1 Malmo FF W
27 Aug 2026Svenska Cupen Lindo FF 1 - 5 Malmo FF W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Degerfors IF Draw Malmo FF

Most likely scores

1-1 11.4%
1-2 9.2%
0-1 8.8%
2-1 7.4%
1-0 7.2%
0-2 7%

Expected goals: 1.3 Degerfors IF · 1.6 Malmo FF

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score58%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
33%
Attack
67%
60%
Defence
40%
34%
Goal model
66%
7%
Head to head
93%
22%
Goals
78%
34%
Overall
65%

Season numbers

Allsvenskan 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
5
1
31-45'
4
2
46-60'
3
3
61-75'
5
4
76-90'
2
4
0-15'
5
2
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
4
4
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
3
4
76-90'
2
Degerfors IF Malmo FF

Side by side

Degerfors IF Malmo FF
10 Played 10
2 Won 4
4 Drawn 1
4 Lost 5
1.2 Goals scored per game 2
1.6 Goals conceded per game 2
1 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 2.8 / 1.2
1 Clean sheets 2
2 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 2
2-1 Biggest win 5-2
1-4 Biggest defeat 2-3
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Degerfors IF vs Malmo FF: preview and prediction

Degerfors IF host Malmo FF in the Sweden Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 4th July 2026 at 14:00 at Stora Valla, Degerfors. Degerfors IF sit 14th in the table and Malmo FF 7th.

Degerfors IF are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-L-L-L). Malmo FF are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-D-W).

In the last 8 meetings, Degerfors IF won 0, Malmo FF won 6 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 63% and over 2.5 goals in 75%.

Our goal model expects about 1.3 goals for Degerfors IF and 1.6 for Malmo FF. It gives Malmo FF the edge (31% home win, 24% draw, 44% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.32. We also like BTTS Yes.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Degerfors IF vs Malmo FF FAQs

What is the best prediction for Degerfors IF vs Malmo FF?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.32 odds).

Who will win Degerfors IF vs Malmo FF?

Malmo FF are favourites: our model gives Degerfors IF 31%, the draw 24% and Malmo FF 44%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 58% chance in our model, and it happened in 63% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Degerfors IF vs Malmo FF?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 4th July 2026 at 14:00 at Stora Valla, Degerfors.

Who is the referee?

Erik Mattsson, Sweden is in charge of this game.