Crystal Palace vs Manchester City Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: Premier League · Regular Season - 2
Crystal Palace

Crystal Palace

17th in table
LLDLW
Full time
1:4
HT 0 - 1
Manchester City

Manchester City

1st in table
LWWLD
17' Erling Haaland
33' Rayan Cherki
54' Rayan Cherki
55' Elliot Anderson
56' Gianluigi Donnarumma (Own Goal)
59' Rayan Cherki
68' Anan Khalaili
84' Erling Haaland
Friday, 28 August 2026
Selhurst Park, London
Andy Madley, England

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Crystal Palace wins
2Draws
6Manchester City wins
3.9Goals per game
56%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
13 May 2026Premier League Manchester City 3 - 0 Crystal Palace
14 Dec 2025Premier League Crystal Palace 0 - 3 Manchester City
17 May 2025FA Cup Crystal Palace 1 - 0 Manchester City
12 Apr 2025Premier League Manchester City 5 - 2 Crystal Palace
07 Dec 2024Premier League Crystal Palace 2 - 2 Manchester City
06 Apr 2024Premier League Crystal Palace 2 - 4 Manchester City
16 Dec 2023Premier League Manchester City 2 - 2 Crystal Palace
11 Mar 2023Premier League Crystal Palace 0 - 1 Manchester City
27 Aug 2022Premier League Manchester City 4 - 2 Crystal Palace

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Manchester City 8701 20:9 +11 21 LWWWW
2 Arsenal 8701 13:5 +8 21 WWWLW
3 Brighton 8512 23:7 +16 16 LWWWW
4 Liverpool 8431 11:8 +3 15 WWLWD
5 Chelsea 8413 17:15 +2 13 LWWLD
6 Brentford 8251 14:9 +5 11 DLDWD
7 Leeds 8251 9:6 +3 11 DDLDW
8 Newcastle 8323 12:14 -2 11 WLLWL
9 Aston Villa 8323 9:12 -3 11 WWDWL
10 Hull City 8242 9:8 +1 10 DLDLD
11 Everton 8242 8:9 -1 10 LLDWD
12 Ipswich 8314 12:16 -4 10 DLWLW
13 Bournemouth 8233 12:13 -1 9 WWLLD
14 Tottenham 8233 8:10 -2 9 WWDLD
15 Fulham 8224 8:10 -2 8 WWLDD
16 Manchester United 8143 10:13 -3 7 LDDDL
17 Crystal Palace 8215 9:19 -10 7 LLWDL
18 Nottingham Forest 8134 6:10 -4 6 DLLLW
19 Coventry 8206 6:15 -9 6 LLWWL
20 Sunderland 8125 6:14 -8 5 DLLLL

Top scorers

Premier League
1 E. HaalandManchester City 9goals 0assists 8apps
2 A. IsakLiverpool 6goals 0assists 7apps
3 João PedroChelsea 5goals 3assists 6apps
4 M. TavernierBournemouth 5goals 0assists 8apps
5 R. CherkiManchester City 4goals 2assists 7apps
6 M. RogersChelsea 4goals 1assists 8apps
7 B. MbeumoManchester United 4goals 0assists 8apps
8 N. JacksonAston Villa 4goals 0assists 7apps
9 EvanilsonBournemouth 3goals 4assists 8apps
10 C. KostoulasBrighton 3goals 2assists 8apps

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026League Cup Fulham 0 - 1 Crystal Palace W
25 Oct 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 0 - 2 Newcastle L
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Beşiktaş 2 - 2 Crystal Palace D
18 Oct 2026Premier League Brighton 5 - 0 Crystal Palace L
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Lyon 3 - 2 Crystal Palace L
11 Oct 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Crystal Palace 0 - 2 Bristol City L
20 Sep 2026Premier League Leeds 0 - 0 Crystal Palace D
17 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Crystal Palace 4 - 0 Lech Poznan W
12 Sep 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 2 - 3 Ipswich L
7 W 1 D 2 L in the last 10
28 Oct 2026League Cup Manchester City 2 - 2 Brighton D
24 Oct 2026Premier League Aston Villa 2 - 1 Manchester City L
20 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Manchester City 5 - 1 AEK Athens FC W
17 Oct 2026Premier League Manchester City 3 - 2 Ipswich W
14 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Manchester City 2 - 4 Paris Saint Germain L
11 Oct 2026Premier League Liverpool 0 - 3 Manchester City W
20 Sep 2026Premier League Manchester City 5 - 3 Sunderland W
17 Sep 2026League Cup Manchester City 5 - 0 Norwich W
13 Sep 2026Premier League Manchester United 0 - 1 Manchester City W
08 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League FC Porto 0 - 2 Manchester City W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Crystal Palace Draw Manchester City
Value spotted: Crystal Palace win at 5.33 (model 27% vs market 18%)

Most likely scores

1-1 9.3%
1-2 9.3%
0-1 6.7%
0-2 6.7%
2-1 6.5%
2-2 6.5%

Expected goals: 1.4 Crystal Palace · 2 Manchester City

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals66%
Over 3.5 goals44%
Both teams score65%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
100%
0%
Attack
100%
33%
Defence
67%
0%
Goal model
0%
29%
Head to head
71%
28%
Goals
72%
30%
Overall
70%

Season numbers

Premier League 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
0
Crystal Palace Manchester City

Side by side

Crystal Palace Manchester City
1 Played 1
0 Won 1
0 Drawn 0
1 Lost 0
0 Goals scored per game 2
2 Goals conceded per game 1
0 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 0
0 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 1
- Biggest win 2-1
2-0 Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Crystal Palace vs Manchester City: preview and prediction

Crystal Palace host Manchester City in the England Premier League (Regular Season - 2) on Friday, 28th August 2026 at 20:00 at Selhurst Park, London. Crystal Palace sit 17th in the table and Manchester City 1st.

Crystal Palace are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-L-W). Manchester City have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-L-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Crystal Palace won 1, Manchester City won 6 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 78%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Crystal Palace and 2 for Manchester City. It gives Manchester City the edge (27% home win, 22% draw, 51% away win), 66% for over 2.5 goals and 65% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 1.68. We also like Under 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Crystal Palace vs Manchester City FAQs

What is the best prediction for Crystal Palace vs Manchester City?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (1.68 odds).

Who will win Crystal Palace vs Manchester City?

Manchester City are favourites: our model gives Crystal Palace 27%, the draw 22% and Manchester City 51%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 65% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.4 goals in total, with a 66% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Crystal Palace vs Manchester City?

Kick-off is on Friday, 28th August 2026 at 20:00 at Selhurst Park, London.

Who is the referee?

Andy Madley, England is in charge of this game.