Cruzeiro vs Flamengo Prediction, H2H & Stats

World: CONMEBOL Libertadores · Round of 16
Cruzeiro

Cruzeiro

LWWLW
Full time
1:1
HT 0 - 0
Flamengo

Flamengo

1st in table
WDWDW
11' Matheus Henrique
30' Giorgian de Arrascaeta
53' K. Arroyo
66' Fabrício Bruno
67' Lucas Paqueta
Thursday, 13 August 2026
Governador Magalhães Pinto, Belo Horizonte
Y. Perez

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
1Cruzeiro wins
2Draws
4Flamengo wins
1.9Goals per game
43%Both scored
29%Over 2.5
12 Mar 2026Serie A Flamengo 2 - 0 Cruzeiro
02 Oct 2025Serie A Flamengo 0 - 0 Cruzeiro
04 May 2025Serie A Cruzeiro 2 - 1 Flamengo
07 Nov 2024Serie A Cruzeiro 0 - 1 Flamengo
30 Jun 2024Serie A Flamengo 2 - 1 Cruzeiro
19 Oct 2023Serie A Cruzeiro 0 - 2 Flamengo
27 May 2023Serie A Flamengo 1 - 1 Cruzeiro

CONMEBOL Libertadores table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Flamengo 6510 14:2 +12 16 WWDWW
2 Estudiantes L.P. 6231 6:5 +1 9 WLDDW
3 Independiente Medellin 6213 6:11 -5 7 LWWLD
4 Cusco 6015 4:12 -8 1 LLDLL

Top scorers

CONMEBOL Libertadores
1 A. ArceIndepend. Rivadavia 9goals 0assists 7apps
2 C. GonzálezIndependiente del Valle 7goals 0assists 9apps
3 Bruno HenriqueFlamengo 5goals 2assists 11apps
4 F. FydriszewskiIndependiente Medellin 4goals 1assists 10apps
5 G. de ArrascaetaFlamengo 4goals 1assists 7apps
6 F. ZampedriU. Catolica 4goals 0assists 7apps
7 J. LópezPalmeiras 4goals 4assists 11apps
8 Matheus PereiraCruzeiro 4goals 1assists 8apps
9 L. MelgarejoLibertad Asuncion 4goals 0assists 5apps
10 J. AriasPalmeiras 3goals 2assists 11apps

Recent form

5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Serie A Gremio 2 - 4 Cruzeiro W
13 Oct 2026Serie A RB Bragantino 4 - 2 Cruzeiro L
08 Oct 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 2 - 0 Sao Paulo W
20 Sep 2026Serie A Vitoria 1 - 3 Cruzeiro W
13 Sep 2026Serie A Santos 2 - 1 Cruzeiro L
06 Sep 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 3 - 1 Atletico Paranaense W
02 Sep 2026Copa Do Brasil Atletico-MG 2 - 1 Cruzeiro L
30 Aug 2026Serie A Vasco DA Gama 3 - 1 Cruzeiro L
26 Aug 2026Copa Do Brasil Cruzeiro 1 - 1 Atletico-MG D
22 Aug 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 2 - 1 Flamengo W
7 W 3 D 0 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Serie A Bahia 0 - 3 Flamengo W
16 Oct 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Estudiantes L.P. 0 - 0 Flamengo D
11 Oct 2026Serie A Flamengo 1 - 0 Fluminense W
08 Oct 2026Serie A Santos 2 - 2 Flamengo D
20 Sep 2026Serie A Flamengo 2 - 1 RB Bragantino W
18 Sep 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Flamengo 1 - 1 Independiente del Valle D
13 Sep 2026Serie A Flamengo 2 - 1 Corinthians W
11 Sep 2026CONMEBOL Libertadores Independiente del Valle 0 - 2 Flamengo W
06 Sep 2026Serie A Remo 0 - 1 Flamengo W
02 Sep 2026Serie A Flamengo 2 - 0 Mirassol W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Cruzeiro Draw Flamengo
Value spotted: Cruzeiro win at 3.06 (model 40% vs market 32%)

Most likely scores

1-1 13.1%
1-0 11.9%
0-1 10.5%
0-0 9.5%
2-1 8.2%
2-0 7.5%

Expected goals: 1.25 Cruzeiro · 1.1 Flamengo

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals68%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Over 3.5 goals21%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
38%
Form
62%
39%
Attack
61%
40%
Defence
60%
39%
Goal model
61%
29%
Head to head
71%
33%
Goals
67%
36%
Overall
63%

Season numbers

CONMEBOL Libertadores 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
2
5
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
5
1
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
0
Cruzeiro Flamengo

Side by side

Cruzeiro Flamengo
6 Played 5
3 Won 4
2 Drawn 1
1 Lost 0
1.3 Goals scored per game 2.2
0.5 Goals conceded per game 0.4
2 / 0.7 Scored per game (home / away) 2.7 / 1.5
4 Clean sheets 3
1 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 2
4-0 Biggest win 4-1
1-2 Biggest defeat -
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

Cruzeiro vs Flamengo: preview and prediction

Cruzeiro host Flamengo in the World CONMEBOL Libertadores (Round of 16) on Thursday, 13th August 2026 at 01:30 at Governador Magalhães Pinto, Belo Horizonte.

Cruzeiro are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-L-W). Flamengo are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-W-D-W).

In the last 7 meetings, Cruzeiro won 1, Flamengo won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 1.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 43% and over 2.5 goals in 29%.

Our goal model expects about 1.25 goals for Cruzeiro and 1.1 for Flamengo. It gives Cruzeiro the edge (40% home win, 28% draw, 32% away win), 42% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.41.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Cruzeiro vs Flamengo FAQs

What is the best prediction for Cruzeiro vs Flamengo?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.41 odds).

Who will win Cruzeiro vs Flamengo?

Cruzeiro are favourites: our model gives Cruzeiro 40%, the draw 28% and Flamengo 32%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 43% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.4 goals in total, with a 42% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Cruzeiro vs Flamengo?

Kick-off is on Thursday, 13th August 2026 at 01:30 at Governador Magalhães Pinto, Belo Horizonte.

Who is the referee?

Y. Perez is in charge of this game.