Cork City vs Bray Wanderers Prediction, H2H & Stats

Ireland: First Division · Regular Season - 21
Cork City

Cork City

1st in table
WLLWD
Full time
2:0
HT 1 - 0
Bray Wanderers

Bray Wanderers

3rd in table
WWLDL
6' R. Keating
25' F. Kelleher
52' R. Keating (Penalty)
Friday, 26 June 2026
Turners Cross, Cork

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
6Cork City wins
2Draws
0Bray Wanderers wins
2.8Goals per game
50%Both scored
38%Over 2.5
24 Apr 2026First Division Bray Wanderers 1 - 1 Cork City
27 Feb 2026First Division Cork City 1 - 0 Bray Wanderers
27 Sep 2024First Division Bray Wanderers 3 - 3 Cork City
28 Jun 2024First Division Cork City 1 - 0 Bray Wanderers
17 May 2024First Division Bray Wanderers 1 - 3 Cork City
15 Mar 2024First Division Cork City 2 - 0 Bray Wanderers
21 Oct 2022First Division Cork City 2 - 0 Bray Wanderers
01 Jul 2022First Division Bray Wanderers 1 - 3 Cork City

First Division table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Cork City 362367 74:35 +39 75 DWLLW
2 UCD 3616812 67:51 +16 56 WDWLL
3 Bray Wanderers 3615912 67:53 +14 54 LDLWW
4 Kerry 36141012 45:41 +4 52 DWWWL
5 Longford Town 36141012 49:46 +3 52 WDDWW
6 Cobh Ramblers 3614715 46:54 -8 49 LLWDL
7 Athlone Town 3613914 42:43 -1 48 LLWDW
8 Wexford 3611916 44:58 -14 42 LDDLW
9 Treaty United 3611916 37:53 -16 42 WWLWL
10 Finn Harps 367722 33:70 -37 28 WLLLL

Recent form

4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026First Division Kerry FC 1 - 1 Cork City D
09 Oct 2026First Division Cork City 2 - 0 Finn Harps W
02 Oct 2026First Division Athlone Town 2 - 1 Cork City L
26 Sep 2026First Division Longford Town 2 - 1 Cork City L
18 Sep 2026First Division Cork City 5 - 1 UCD W
11 Sep 2026First Division Cork City 2 - 3 Cobh Ramblers L
04 Sep 2026First Division Bray Wanderers 1 - 1 Cork City D
28 Aug 2026First Division Cork City 2 - 0 Wexford W
21 Aug 2026First Division Treaty United 2 - 2 Cork City D
07 Aug 2026First Division Cork City 3 - 1 Kerry FC W
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026First Division Finn Harps 2 - 0 Bray Wanderers L
09 Oct 2026First Division Bray Wanderers 2 - 2 Wexford D
02 Oct 2026First Division Bray Wanderers 1 - 4 Cobh Ramblers L
25 Sep 2026First Division UCD 1 - 3 Bray Wanderers W
18 Sep 2026First Division Bray Wanderers 2 - 0 Treaty United W
11 Sep 2026First Division Kerry FC 0 - 1 Bray Wanderers W
04 Sep 2026First Division Bray Wanderers 1 - 1 Cork City D
28 Aug 2026First Division Athlone Town 2 - 1 Bray Wanderers L
22 Aug 2026First Division Longford Town 4 - 2 Bray Wanderers L
14 Aug 2026FAI Cup Galway United 1 - 1 Bray Wanderers D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Cork City Draw Bray Wanderers

Most likely scores

2-0 10%
2-1 10%
1-0 9.7%
1-1 9.7%
3-0 6.8%
3-1 6.8%

Expected goals: 2.05 Cork City · 1 Bray Wanderers

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals59%
Over 3.5 goals36%
Both teams score55%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
58%
Form
42%
45%
Attack
55%
100%
Defence
0%
75%
Goal model
25%
85%
Head to head
15%
64%
Goals
36%
65%
Overall
34%

Season numbers

First Division 2026

When the goals come

6
0-15'
6
3
16-30'
5
1
31-45'
6
11
46-60'
7
6
61-75'
8
12
76-90'
7
1
0-15'
7
2
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
6
2
61-75'
6
3
76-90'
7
Cork City Bray Wanderers

Side by side

Cork City Bray Wanderers
20 Played 20
15 Won 8
3 Drawn 7
2 Lost 5
2 Goals scored per game 2
0.6 Goals conceded per game 1.4
2.5 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 2.6 / 1.3
10 Clean sheets 2
3 Failed to score 2
3 Longest winning run 2
4-0 Biggest win 5-1
0-1 Biggest defeat 2-1
4/4 Penalties scored 1/1

Cork City vs Bray Wanderers: preview and prediction

Cork City host Bray Wanderers in the Ireland First Division (Regular Season - 21) on Friday, 26th June 2026 at 19:45 at Turners Cross, Cork. Cork City sit 1st in the table and Bray Wanderers 3rd.

Cork City have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-D). Bray Wanderers have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-L-D-L).

In the last 8 meetings, Cork City won 6, Bray Wanderers won 0 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 38%.

Our goal model expects about 2.05 goals for Cork City and 1 for Bray Wanderers. It gives Cork City the edge (61% home win, 21% draw, 18% away win), 59% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was BTTS Yes at odds of 1.69.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Cork City vs Bray Wanderers FAQs

What is the best prediction for Cork City vs Bray Wanderers?

Our top tip is Both Teams to Score: BTTS Yes (1.69 odds).

Who will win Cork City vs Bray Wanderers?

Cork City are favourites: our model gives Cork City 61%, the draw 21% and Bray Wanderers 18%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 55% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.1 goals in total, with a 59% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Cork City vs Bray Wanderers?

Kick-off is on Friday, 26th June 2026 at 19:45 at Turners Cross, Cork.