Charleroi vs KVC Westerlo Prediction, H2H & Stats

Belgium: Jupiler Pro League · Conference League Group - 38
Charleroi

Charleroi

11th in table
WWWWL
Full time
0:1
HT 0 - 0
KVC Westerlo

KVC Westerlo

9th in table
WWWWD
36' Bryan Reynolds
41' Etienne Camara
64' Nacho Ferri
82' Antoine Colassin
85' A. Piedfort
90+5' Kevin Van Den Kerkhof
Saturday, 16 May 2026
Stade du Pays de Charleroi, Charleroi
J. Vergoote

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
6Charleroi wins
1Draws
2KVC Westerlo wins
3.2Goals per game
56%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
05 Apr 2026Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 2 - 0 Charleroi
22 Feb 2026Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 2 - 1 Charleroi
08 Nov 2025Jupiler Pro League Charleroi 2 - 0 KVC Westerlo
09 May 2025Jupiler Pro League Charleroi 4 - 3 KVC Westerlo
11 Apr 2025Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 2 - 2 Charleroi
22 Feb 2025Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 1 - 3 Charleroi
09 Nov 2024Jupiler Pro League Charleroi 1 - 0 KVC Westerlo
01 Mar 2024Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 0 - 1 Charleroi
25 Nov 2023Jupiler Pro League Charleroi 3 - 2 KVC Westerlo

Jupiler Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Union St. Gilloise 301992 50:17 +33 66 WDLWL
2 Club Brugge KV 302037 59:36 +23 63 WDWWW
3 St. Truiden 301839 47:35 +12 57 WLDLW
4 Gent 3013611 49:43 +6 45 WLDDD
5 KV Mechelen 301299 39:37 +2 45 LDDLW
6 Anderlecht 3012810 43:39 +4 44 LWDDL
7 Genk 3011910 46:47 -1 42 LWDDW
8 Standard Liege 3011712 27:35 -8 40 LWDWW
9 KVC Westerlo 3010911 36:40 -4 39 LLWLD
10 Antwerp 309813 31:32 -1 35 WDLLL
11 Charleroi 309714 38:42 -4 34 WDLWW
12 OH Leuven 309714 32:43 -11 34 LDWLD
13 Zulte Waregem 308814 38:47 -9 32 WWWWW
14 Cercle Brugge 3071013 39:47 -8 31 LLWWW
15 RAAL La Louvière 3061311 30:37 -7 31 WLLLL
16 Dender 3031017 24:51 -27 19 DLLWL

Top scorers

Jupiler Pro League
1 N. TresoldiClub Brugge KV 19goals 5assists 40apps
2 C. TzolisClub Brugge KV 17goals 23assists 36apps
3 J. ErenbjergZulte Waregem 13goals 3assists 35apps
4 T. HazardAnderlecht 13goals 7assists 36apps
5 W. KangaGent 12goals 4assists 36apps
6 Nacho FerriKVC Westerlo 11goals 2assists 36apps
7 P. FallRAAL La Louvière 11goals 1assists 27apps
8 K. GotoSt. Truiden 11goals 7assists 38apps
9 Joseph OkopuZulte Waregem 10goals 6assists 33apps
10 K. RodríguezUnion St. Gilloise 10goals 2assists 31apps

Recent form

8 W 0 D 2 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Jupiler Pro League Antwerp 3 - 0 Charleroi L
17 Oct 2026Cup Albert Quévy-Mons 0 - 1 Charleroi W
11 Oct 2026Jupiler Pro League Standard Liege 0 - 1 Charleroi W
19 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League Charleroi 3 - 2 Cercle Brugge W
13 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League Zulte Waregem 0 - 1 Charleroi W
05 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League Charleroi 2 - 3 Union St. Gilloise L
29 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League Kortrijk 1 - 3 Charleroi W
22 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League Charleroi 2 - 0 KV Mechelen W
16 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League Lommel United 0 - 1 Charleroi W
09 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League Charleroi 3 - 1 OH Leuven W
5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 4 - 4 SK Beveren D
16 Oct 2026Cup KVC Westerlo 2 - 0 Patro Eisden W
11 Oct 2026Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 5 - 1 Antwerp W
20 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League St. Truiden 0 - 2 KVC Westerlo W
12 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 4 - 2 Standard Liege W
05 Sep 2026Jupiler Pro League KV Mechelen 0 - 4 KVC Westerlo W
30 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 2 - 2 Zulte Waregem D
23 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League Lommel United 4 - 0 KVC Westerlo L
15 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League Genk 3 - 2 KVC Westerlo L
08 Aug 2026Jupiler Pro League KVC Westerlo 1 - 5 Union St. Gilloise L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Charleroi Draw KVC Westerlo

Most likely scores

1-1 11.9%
1-0 9.1%
2-1 8.9%
0-1 7.9%
1-2 7.7%
2-0 6.8%

Expected goals: 1.5 Charleroi · 1.3 KVC Westerlo

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Both teams score56%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
71%
Form
29%
47%
Attack
53%
80%
Defence
20%
53%
Goal model
47%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
58%
Overall
41%

Season numbers

Jupiler Pro League 2025

When the goals come

9
0-15'
8
8
16-30'
5
9
31-45'
6
6
46-60'
9
7
61-75'
11
11
76-90'
10
7
0-15'
6
5
16-30'
8
8
31-45'
15
6
46-60'
4
11
61-75'
8
8
76-90'
11
Charleroi KVC Westerlo

Side by side

Charleroi KVC Westerlo
37 Played 37
13 Won 13
8 Drawn 10
16 Lost 14
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.3
1.3 Goals conceded per game 1.4
1.4 / 1.2 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 1.3
10 Clean sheets 13
8 Failed to score 13
4 Longest winning run 2
3-1 Biggest win 4-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 0-4
4/4 Penalties scored 6/6

Charleroi vs KVC Westerlo: preview and prediction

Charleroi host KVC Westerlo in the Belgium Jupiler Pro League (Conference League Group - 38) on Saturday, 16th May 2026 at 15:00 at Stade du Pays de Charleroi, Charleroi. Charleroi sit 11th in the table and KVC Westerlo 9th.

Charleroi are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-L). KVC Westerlo are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Charleroi won 6, KVC Westerlo won 2 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Charleroi and 1.3 for KVC Westerlo. It gives Charleroi the edge (42% home win, 25% draw, 33% away win), 53% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 2.03. We also like Under 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Charleroi vs KVC Westerlo FAQs

What is the best prediction for Charleroi vs KVC Westerlo?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (2.03 odds).

Who will win Charleroi vs KVC Westerlo?

Charleroi are favourites: our model gives Charleroi 42%, the draw 25% and KVC Westerlo 33%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 56% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Charleroi vs KVC Westerlo?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 16th May 2026 at 15:00 at Stade du Pays de Charleroi, Charleroi.

Who is the referee?

J. Vergoote is in charge of this game.