Canterbury Bankstown vs Bulls Academy Prediction, H2H & Stats

Australia: New South Wales NPL 2 · Regular Season - 14
Canterbury Bankstown

Canterbury Bankstown

4th in table
DLWWW
Full time
1:3
HT 1 - 1
Bulls Academy

Bulls Academy

9th in table
LLDLD
29' F. Hayhurst
39' J. Cardozo
60' T. Ochiai
67' A. El-Sabeh
85' Z. Helweh
Saturday, 9 May 2026

Head to head

Last 4 meetings
4games
1Canterbury Bankstown wins
0Draws
3Bulls Academy wins
3.5Goals per game
75%Both scored
75%Over 2.5
31 May 2025New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 0 - 1 Bulls Academy
15 Feb 2025New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 1 - 2 Canterbury Bankstown
07 Jul 2024New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 1 - 2 Bulls Academy
30 Mar 2024New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 6 - 1 Canterbury Bankstown

New South Wales NPL 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Blacktown Spartans 302163 79:36 +43 69 DWWWW
2 Northern Tigers 301785 55:30 +25 59 WWDWW
3 Bankstown City Lions 301758 65:45 +20 56 WWLWD
4 Canterbury Bankstown 301569 71:53 +18 51 WWWLD
5 Hills Brumbies 301479 62:45 +17 49 WWWWD
6 Macarthur Rams 3014610 40:36 +4 48 LLLWW
7 Hakoah Sydney City 3011109 62:50 +12 43 WDLWD
8 Rydalmere Lions 3011811 43:46 -3 41 WLLLD
9 Bulls Academy 3011514 52:50 +2 38 DLDLL
10 Inter Lions 3010515 39:54 -15 35 LWWLW
11 Hurstville FC 309615 42:55 -13 33 LLLLL
12 Central Coast II 308715 46:67 -21 31 LLWDL
13 Dulwich Hill 307914 40:58 -18 30 LLWLD
14 Newcastle Jets II 3061113 55:73 -18 29 LDLDD
15 Prospect United 3041412 33:52 -19 26 WLWLW
16 Mt Druitt Town 306519 35:69 -34 23 LWLDD

Recent form

6 W 1 D 3 L in the last 10
29 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 3 - 2 Macarthur Rams W
22 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 0 - 3 Canterbury Bankstown W
15 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 4 - 3 Hakoah Sydney City W
08 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hills Brumbies 4 - 0 Canterbury Bankstown L
01 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 3 - 3 Dulwich Hill D
25 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bankstown City Lions 2 - 1 Canterbury Bankstown L
18 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 1 - 2 Blacktown Spartans L
11 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 2 - 1 Prospect United W
03 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hurstville FC 1 - 2 Canterbury Bankstown W
27 Jun 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Canterbury Bankstown 6 - 0 Central Coast II W
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
29 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 2 - 2 Blacktown Spartans D
22 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 0 - 3 Canterbury Bankstown L
15 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 1 - 1 Northern Tigers D
08 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Hakoah Sydney City 3 - 2 Bulls Academy L
01 Aug 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 0 - 1 Macarthur Rams L
26 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Central Coast II 1 - 3 Bulls Academy W
18 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 0 - 5 Bankstown City Lions L
11 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Dulwich Hill 3 - 5 Bulls Academy W
04 Jul 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Bulls Academy 2 - 3 Mt Druitt Town L
28 Jun 2026New South Wales NPL 2 Prospect United 1 - 1 Bulls Academy D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Canterbury Bankstown Draw Bulls Academy
Value spotted: Bulls Academy win at 2.23 (model 48% vs market 40%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.1%
1-2 9.5%
0-1 8.9%
0-2 7.6%
2-1 7%
1-0 6.5%

Expected goals: 1.25 Canterbury Bankstown · 1.7 Bulls Academy

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals57%
Over 3.5 goals34%
Both teams score58%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
60%
Attack
40%
46%
Defence
54%
34%
Goal model
66%
25%
Head to head
75%
29%
Goals
71%
40%
Overall
59%

Season numbers

New South Wales NPL 2 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
1
5
16-30'
1
5
31-45'
9
3
46-60'
4
4
61-75'
5
4
76-90'
3
3
0-15'
2
4
16-30'
2
2
31-45'
2
4
46-60'
3
4
61-75'
5
5
76-90'
3
Canterbury Bankstown Bulls Academy

Side by side

Canterbury Bankstown Bulls Academy
13 Played 13
4 Won 6
4 Drawn 1
5 Lost 6
1.9 Goals scored per game 1.8
1.7 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1.2 / 2.4 Scored per game (home / away) 2.2 / 1.4
2 Clean sheets 3
2 Failed to score 3
1 Longest winning run 2
2-1 Biggest win 5-0
2-4 Biggest defeat 1-3
2/2 Penalties scored 0/0

Canterbury Bankstown vs Bulls Academy: preview and prediction

Canterbury Bankstown host Bulls Academy in the Australia New South Wales NPL 2 (Regular Season - 14) on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 08:00. Canterbury Bankstown sit 4th in the table and Bulls Academy 9th.

Canterbury Bankstown are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-W-W-W). Bulls Academy are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-L-D).

In the last 4 meetings, Canterbury Bankstown won 1, Bulls Academy won 3 and 0 ended level. These games average 3.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% and over 2.5 goals in 75%.

Our goal model expects about 1.25 goals for Canterbury Bankstown and 1.7 for Bulls Academy. It gives Bulls Academy the edge (28% home win, 24% draw, 48% away win), 57% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.38. We also like BTTS Yes, Under 3.5, Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Canterbury Bankstown vs Bulls Academy FAQs

What is the best prediction for Canterbury Bankstown vs Bulls Academy?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.38 odds).

Who will win Canterbury Bankstown vs Bulls Academy?

Bulls Academy are favourites: our model gives Canterbury Bankstown 28%, the draw 24% and Bulls Academy 48%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 58% chance in our model, and it happened in 75% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 57% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Canterbury Bankstown vs Bulls Academy?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 08:00.