Bristol Rovers vs Exeter City Prediction, H2H & Stats

England: League Two · Regular Season - 8
Bristol Rovers

Bristol Rovers

16th in table
LLLLD
Full time
1:0
HT 0 - 0
Exeter City

Exeter City

10th in table
WDWDW
39' Gwion Edwards
60' Ellis Harrison
66' F. Cavegn
Saturday, 26 September 2026
Memorial Stadium, Bristol

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1Bristol Rovers wins
2Draws
6Exeter City wins
3.9Goals per game
78%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
12 Apr 2025League One Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Exeter City
26 Dec 2024League One Exeter City 3 - 1 Bristol Rovers
29 Oct 2024EFL Trophy Bristol Rovers 2 - 3 Exeter City
03 Feb 2024League One Exeter City 0 - 1 Bristol Rovers
23 Jan 2024League One Bristol Rovers 0 - 1 Exeter City
29 Dec 2022League One Bristol Rovers 3 - 4 Exeter City
01 Oct 2022League One Exeter City 2 - 2 Bristol Rovers
26 Feb 2022League Two Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Exeter City
10 Nov 2021EFL Trophy Exeter City 5 - 3 Bristol Rovers

League Two table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Salford City 12813 19:12 +7 25 WWWWW
2 Barnet 10631 23:15 +8 21 LWWWW
3 Crewe 12561 15:11 +4 21 LWWWD
4 Walsall 11470 16:7 +9 19 WDDDW
5 Cheltenham 12534 21:22 -1 18 WLLLW
6 York 11452 19:13 +6 17 DDDWL
7 Gillingham 12453 17:14 +3 17 DLWDL
8 Shrewsbury 12525 13:17 -4 17 WWLWD
9 Chesterfield 12444 18:16 +2 16 DLDWL
10 Exeter City 12444 8:6 +2 16 WDWWL
11 Accrington ST 12363 17:16 +1 15 DWDWD
12 Newport County 12363 16:15 +1 15 DDWDW
13 Tranmere 12363 15:15 0 15 WLDLD
14 Rochdale 12435 15:17 -2 15 DLDWW
15 Swindon Town 12435 13:16 -3 15 WDLLD
16 Bristol Rovers 12507 16:20 -4 15 LLLLW
17 Grimsby 12354 15:15 0 14 DLLLL
18 Fleetwood Town 12354 14:15 -1 14 LWDLL
19 Colchester 11263 11:14 -3 12 DDLDD
20 Port Vale 10334 6:10 -4 12 DWWLW
21 Oldham 11326 13:17 -4 11 LWDLL
22 Rotherham 12255 14:20 -6 11 DLLLD
23 Northampton 10244 6:8 -2 10 LWDLL
24 Crawley Town 10127 11:20 -9 5 LLDLL

Top scorers

League Two
1 A. DrinanSwindon Town 8goals 1assists 12apps
2 K. TshimangaBarnet 8goals 5assists 10apps
3 C. McCannCheltenham 7goals 1assists 11apps
4 A. PressleyWalsall 7goals 0assists 10apps
5 O. PearceYork 6goals 4assists 11apps
6 C. LakinBarnet 6goals 3assists 10apps
7 A. NewbyYork 6goals 1assists 11apps
8 J. WoodsAccrington ST 6goals 1assists 11apps
9 P. MullinRotherham 6goals 0assists 12apps
10 J. GibsonCrewe 5goals 1assists 12apps

Recent form

2 W 1 D 7 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026League Two Bristol Rovers 0 - 0 Swindon Town D
20 Oct 2026League Two Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Salford City L
17 Oct 2026League Two Shrewsbury 1 - 0 Bristol Rovers L
10 Oct 2026League Two Bristol Rovers 1 - 3 Barnet L
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Wycombe 4 - 1 Bristol Rovers L
03 Oct 2026League Two Crewe 3 - 1 Bristol Rovers L
26 Sep 2026League Two Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 Exeter City W
19 Sep 2026League Two Gillingham 3 - 0 Bristol Rovers L
12 Sep 2026League Two Grimsby 2 - 0 Bristol Rovers L
05 Sep 2026League Two Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 Rotherham W
3 W 4 D 2 L in the last 9
20 Oct 2026League Two Exeter City 2 - 0 Crewe W
17 Oct 2026League Two Colchester 0 - 0 Exeter City D
10 Oct 2026League Two Shrewsbury 0 - 1 Exeter City W
06 Oct 2026EFL Trophy Exeter City 2 - 2 Oxford United D
03 Oct 2026League Two Exeter City 1 - 0 Rotherham W
26 Sep 2026League Two Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 Exeter City L
22 Sep 2026EFL Trophy Cheltenham 2 - 2 Exeter City D
19 Sep 2026League Two Exeter City 0 - 0 Tranmere D
12 Sep 2026League Two Port Vale 1 - 0 Exeter City L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Bristol Rovers Draw Exeter City
Value spotted: Bristol Rovers win at 1.71 (model 69% vs market 54%)

Most likely scores

1-0 14.1%
2-0 14.1%
3-0 9.4%
1-1 9.2%
2-1 9.2%
0-0 7.1%

Expected goals: 2 Bristol Rovers · 0.65 Exeter City

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Both teams score41%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
75%
Form
25%
71%
Attack
29%
44%
Defence
56%
86%
Goal model
14%
20%
Head to head
80%
36%
Goals
64%
55%
Overall
44%

Season numbers

League Two 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
0
3
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
1
1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
1
3
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
1
Bristol Rovers Exeter City

Side by side

Bristol Rovers Exeter City
7 Played 7
4 Won 1
0 Drawn 3
3 Lost 3
1.7 Goals scored per game 0.6
1.6 Goals conceded per game 0.7
2.7 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 0.8 / 0.3
3 Clean sheets 3
2 Failed to score 4
4 Longest winning run 1
5-3 Biggest win 2-0
3-0 Biggest defeat 2-1
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

Bristol Rovers vs Exeter City: preview and prediction

Bristol Rovers host Exeter City in the England League Two (Regular Season - 8) on Saturday, 26th September 2026 at 15:00 at Memorial Stadium, Bristol. Bristol Rovers sit 16th in the table and Exeter City 10th.

Bristol Rovers are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-D). Exeter City are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-W-D-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Bristol Rovers won 1, Exeter City won 6 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 78% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for Bristol Rovers and 0.65 for Exeter City. It gives Bristol Rovers the edge (69% home win, 20% draw, 11% away win), 49% for over 2.5 goals and 41% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.18. We also like BTTS No.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Bristol Rovers vs Exeter City FAQs

What is the best prediction for Bristol Rovers vs Exeter City?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.18 odds).

Who will win Bristol Rovers vs Exeter City?

Bristol Rovers are favourites: our model gives Bristol Rovers 69%, the draw 20% and Exeter City 11%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 41% chance in our model, and it happened in 78% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Bristol Rovers vs Exeter City?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 26th September 2026 at 15:00 at Memorial Stadium, Bristol.