Beijing Guoan vs SHANGHAI SIPG Prediction, H2H & Stats

China: Super League · Regular Season - 11
Beijing Guoan

Beijing Guoan

3rd in table
WDWWW
Full time
2:2
HT 0 - 1
SHANGHAI SIPG

SHANGHAI SIPG

7th in table
WDWWD
32' Leonardo
45+6' Li Xinxiang
45' Mateus Vital (Penalty)
49' F. Abreu
62' Leonardo
69' Yuan Zhang
77' Wang Zhenao
86' Zhang Xizhe (Penalty)
90+1' Zhang Xizhe
Sunday, 10 May 2026
Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing
Ma Ning, China

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
3Beijing Guoan wins
1Draws
4SHANGHAI SIPG wins
3.6Goals per game
75%Both scored
88%Over 2.5
01 Mar 2026Super Cup SHANGHAI SIPG 0 - 2 Beijing Guoan
21 Sep 2025Super League Beijing Guoan 2 - 3 SHANGHAI SIPG
01 May 2025Super League SHANGHAI SIPG 1 - 2 Beijing Guoan
12 Jul 2024Super League SHANGHAI SIPG 5 - 1 Beijing Guoan
05 Apr 2024Super League Beijing Guoan 2 - 2 SHANGHAI SIPG
20 Oct 2023Super League SHANGHAI SIPG 1 - 2 Beijing Guoan
29 Jun 2023Super League Beijing Guoan 1 - 2 SHANGHAI SIPG
27 Dec 2022Super League Beijing Guoan 0 - 3 SHANGHAI SIPG

Super League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Chengdu Better City 271575 51:31 +20 52 LDWLW
2 Dalian Zhixing 2713410 42:42 0 43 WWDWD
3 Beijing Guoan 2712105 52:33 +19 41 WDDDW
4 Shandong Luneng 271359 47:44 +3 38 DDWLW
5 Yunnan Yukun 2711511 55:58 -3 38 LWLDW
6 Qingdao Youth Island 278145 31:36 -5 38 LDDWD
7 SHANGHAI SIPG 271188 44:35 +9 36 WDWWD
8 Shanghai Shenhua 271359 59:47 +12 34 WWLWL
9 Chongqing Tongliang Long 277119 28:33 -5 32 DLDLD
10 Hangzhou Greentown 2710611 47:47 0 31 LWLWD
11 Sichuan Jiuniu 278514 36:47 -11 29 DDLDW
12 Tianjin Teda 271089 37:32 +5 28 WWWDD
13 Henan Jianye 278109 35:37 -2 28 DDDDD
14 Shenyang Urban 277515 35:48 -13 26 DLLLD
15 Wuhan Three Towns 2751210 40:47 -7 22 DLDDW
16 Qingdao Jonoon 276318 34:56 -22 14 LLLLL

Top scorers

Super League
1 O. MarituYunnan Yukun 20goals 9assists 27apps
2 Rafael RatãoShanghai Shenhua 18goals 1assists 27apps
3 J. CádizWuhan Three Towns 18goals 6assists 27apps
4 FelipeChengdu Better City 17goals 3assists 19apps
5 CryzanShandong Luneng 16goals 6assists 21apps
6 CléberYunnan Yukun 13goals 5assists 26apps
7 GustavoHenan Jianye 13goals 5assists 26apps
8 Zhang YuningBeijing Guoan 12goals 7assists 26apps
9 Wesley MoraesSichuan Jiuniu 12goals 5assists 25apps
10 Alberto QuilesTianjin Teda 11goals 4assists 27apps

Recent form

7 W 3 D 0 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Elite Buriram United 0 - 1 Beijing Guoan W
09 Oct 2026Super League Qingdao Jonoon 0 - 3 Beijing Guoan W
15 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Elite Beijing Guoan 3 - 1 Pohang Steelers W
05 Sep 2026Super League SHANGHAI SIPG 0 - 0 Beijing Guoan D
01 Sep 2026FA Cup Beijing Guoan 3 - 1 Rizhao Yuqi W
28 Aug 2026Super League Dalian Zhixing 1 - 1 Beijing Guoan D
22 Aug 2026Super League Beijing Guoan 3 - 3 Yunnan Yukun D
18 Aug 2026Super League Shanghai Shenhua 0 - 3 Beijing Guoan W
15 Aug 2026Super League Tianjin Teda 2 - 4 Beijing Guoan W
07 Aug 2026Super League Beijing Guoan 4 - 0 Sichuan Jiuniu W
7 W 3 D 0 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Elite SHANGHAI SIPG 1 - 1 Daejeon Citizen D
09 Oct 2026Super League Hangzhou Greentown 2 - 4 SHANGHAI SIPG W
15 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Elite Ratchaburi 4 - 6 SHANGHAI SIPG W
05 Sep 2026Super League SHANGHAI SIPG 0 - 0 Beijing Guoan D
01 Sep 2026FA Cup Shandong Luneng 0 - 3 SHANGHAI SIPG W
28 Aug 2026Super League Sichuan Jiuniu 0 - 1 SHANGHAI SIPG W
23 Aug 2026Super League SHANGHAI SIPG 2 - 1 Qingdao Jonoon W
19 Aug 2026Super League SHANGHAI SIPG 1 - 1 Dalian Zhixing D
14 Aug 2026Super League Wuhan Three Towns 2 - 3 SHANGHAI SIPG W
09 Aug 2026Super League Chongqing Tongliang Long 2 - 3 SHANGHAI SIPG W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Beijing Guoan Draw SHANGHAI SIPG
Value spotted: SHANGHAI SIPG win at 4.79 (model 27% vs market 20%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.5%
1-0 10%
2-1 9.5%
2-0 8.3%
0-1 7%
1-2 6.6%

Expected goals: 1.65 Beijing Guoan · 1.15 SHANGHAI SIPG

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Both teams score55%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
62%
Form
38%
53%
Attack
47%
50%
Defence
50%
66%
Goal model
34%
50%
Head to head
50%
45%
Goals
55%
54%
Overall
45%

Season numbers

Super League 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
3
4
46-60'
5
4
61-75'
2
3
76-90'
4
0
0-15'
3
1
16-30'
1
4
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
2
2
61-75'
5
6
76-90'
1
Beijing Guoan SHANGHAI SIPG

Side by side

Beijing Guoan SHANGHAI SIPG
10 Played 10
3 Won 3
3 Drawn 2
4 Lost 5
1.5 Goals scored per game 1.5
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1.8 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2.2 / 0.5
4 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 2
1 Longest winning run 1
3-0 Biggest win 4-0
2-4 Biggest defeat 1-2
1/2 Penalties scored 0/0

Beijing Guoan vs SHANGHAI SIPG: preview and prediction

Beijing Guoan host SHANGHAI SIPG in the China Super League (Regular Season - 11) on Sunday, 10th May 2026 at 12:35 at Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing. Beijing Guoan sit 3rd in the table and SHANGHAI SIPG 7th.

Beijing Guoan are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-W-W-W). SHANGHAI SIPG are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-W-W-D).

In the last 8 meetings, Beijing Guoan won 3, SHANGHAI SIPG won 4 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% and over 2.5 goals in 88%.

Our goal model expects about 1.65 goals for Beijing Guoan and 1.15 for SHANGHAI SIPG. It gives Beijing Guoan the edge (49% home win, 24% draw, 27% away win), 53% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.18.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Beijing Guoan vs SHANGHAI SIPG FAQs

What is the best prediction for Beijing Guoan vs SHANGHAI SIPG?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.18 odds).

Who will win Beijing Guoan vs SHANGHAI SIPG?

Beijing Guoan are favourites: our model gives Beijing Guoan 49%, the draw 24% and SHANGHAI SIPG 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 55% chance in our model, and it happened in 75% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Beijing Guoan vs SHANGHAI SIPG?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 10th May 2026 at 12:35 at Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing.

Who is the referee?

Ma Ning, China is in charge of this game.